रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री बेंगलुरु में 75वें सेना दिवस समारोहों के अवसर पर आयोजित 'शौर्य संध्या' में शामिल हुए; देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने और बेमिसाल बहादुरी और बलिदान के साथ समृद्ध परंपरा को बनाए रखने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की
"भारतीय सेना हमारे सबसे मजबूत और विश्वसनीय स्तंभों में से एक है, जो दुनिया भर में अपनी वीरता, अनुशासन और मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) संचालन के लिए जानी जाती है"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों को वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्षमताओं को और विकसित करने और रणनीतियों और नीतियों पर काम करने का आह्वान किया
15 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के शौर्य और साहसिक पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, 15 जनवरी, 2023 को 75वें सेना दिवस के अवसर पर बेंगलुरु में 'शौर्य संध्या' का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई, जिसमें चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, थल सेना उपप्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीएस राजू, दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह, अन्य वरिष्ठ सैन्यकर्मी, वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं के परिवार, प्रसिद्ध खिलाड़ी, प्रमुख नागरिक हस्तियों, अर्धसैनिक बलों के कर्मियों, पुलिस बलों और बेंगलुरु में स्थित अन्य रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के साथ-साथ छात्रों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना दिवस पर सभी कर्मियों को शुभकामनाएं देते हुए अपना संबोधन शुरू किया, इसी दिन जनरल (बाद में फील्ड मार्शल) के. एम. करियप्पा ने औपचारिक रूप से अंतिम ब्रिटिश कमांडर-इन-जनरल सर फ्रांसिस बुचर से 1949 में भारतीय सेना की कमान संभाली थी और वे इस प्रकार स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ बने। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने फील्ड मार्शल के. एम. करियप्पा को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए कहा कि स्वतंत्र भारत के पहले कमांडर-इन-चीफ, जो कर्नाटक से थे, ने भारतीय सेना को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।भारतीय सेना को मजबूत करने में योगदान दिया। उन्होंने राज्य के कई क्रांतिकारियों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी, जिन्होंने विदेशी शासन से देश की आजादी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी। .
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वतंत्रता के बाद से देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना करते हुए चुनौतीपूर्ण स्थितियों से निपटने में उनके दृढ़ संकल्प को अटूट बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा, हमारे बलों ने पश्चिमी और उत्तरी सीमाओं सहित सभी चुनौतियों का सफलतापूर्वक सामना किया है। उन्होंने बेमिसाल बहादुरी, प्रतिबद्धता और बलिदान के साथ देश की समृद्ध परंपरा को कायम रखा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने 1962, 1965, 1971 और 1999 के युद्धों और गलवान और तवांग में हाल की घटनाओं के दौरान सशस्त्र बलों की बहादुरी को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिकों की भावना और बहादुरी ने न केवल दुनिया भर में भारत का सम्मान बढ़ाया है, बल्कि सभी भारतीयों के दिलों में विश्वास बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना के तीनों अंगों ने हमेशा समय-समय पर दक्षता के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन किया है, यह कहते हुए कि मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रबंधन में, सशस्त्र बल न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि मित्र देशों के लिए भी एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत अपनी मजबूत सेना के लिए दुनिया भर में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे वह वीरता, निष्ठा और अनुशासन हो या एचएडीआर में इसकी भूमिका हो, भारतीय सशस्त्र बल हमेशा देश के सबसे मजबूत और सबसे विश्वसनीय स्तंभों में से एक रहे हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बदलते समय के साथ खुद को ढालने और खुद को बदलने की भारतीय सेना की क्षमता को अपनी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "वर्षों से, समाज, राजनीति से लेकर अर्थव्यवस्था तक- हर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन हुए हैं। सुरक्षा चुनौतियों ने भी उस परिवर्तन को देखा है। न केवल वे समय के साथ विकसित हो रहे हैं, उस परिवर्तन की गति भी तेजी से बढ़ रही है। आज पानी के अंदर ड्रोन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस से चलने वाले हथियारों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। यह युग प्रौद्योगिकी युक्‍त हो गया है। नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति ने इन चुनौतियों को बढ़ा दिया है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लगातार बदलते समय के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और चुनौतियों से आत्‍मविश्‍वास, धैर्य और बहादुरी से निपटने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की, उन्होंने उन्हें अपनी क्षमताओं को और विकसित करने और यूक्रेनी संघर्ष सहित हमेशा विकसित होने वाले वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य से सीखे गए सबक को लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर में सेना सक्रिय रूप से आधुनिकीकरण में लगी हुई है और नए विचारों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और उनके संगठनात्मक ढांचे पर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों से भविष्य की चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपनी रणनीतियों, युद्ध कौशल और नीतियों पर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रत्येक आज आने वाले कल का पिछला कल बन जाता है। कोई भी सेना या संगठन, जो केवल वर्तमान के अनुसार खुद को तैयार करता है, जल्द ही पुराना और अप्रभावी हो जाता है। कल, परसों और अगले 25-30 वर्षों पर काम करना अनिवार्य है। यह हमारी सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करेगा। आइए हम साथ मिलकर एक विकसित और सुरक्षित भारत का निर्माण करें।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान हमेशा एक मजबूत और पुख्ता सुरक्षा तंत्र विकसित करने पर रहा है और यह अब देश की प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की मजबूती के कारण भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और एक पसंदीदा और विश्वसनीय निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में, भारत ने अब तक का सर्वाधिक 83.57 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का एफडीआई इनफ्लो दर्ज किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने सेना को स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक हथियारों/प्रौद्योगिकियों से लैस करके राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और 2047 तक भारत को दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली देशों और सबसे मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बनाने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सशस्त्र बल भविष्य की सभी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहेंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने भारत की वैश्विक छवि को एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में बदल दिया है, जिसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर ध्यान से सुना जाता है। उन्होंने यूक्रेन के संघर्ष प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षित निकासी का उल्लेख किया, जो कि वैश्विक मंच पर प्रधानमंत्री की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभाव के कारण ही संभव हुआ है।
यह कार्यक्रम बेंगलुरु में आयोजित 75वें सेना दिवस समारोह के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। यह पहला मौका था जब सेना दिवस को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के बाहर आयोजित किया गया था ताकि लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं की 'अपनी सेना को जानने' में भागीदारी बढ़ाई जा सके
शौर्य संध्या' की शुरुआत मुख्य अतिथि को सलामी देने और आर्मी एडवेंचर विंग के एडवांस लाइट हेलीकॉप्टर-डब्ल्यूएसआई, आर्मी एविएशन हेलीकॉप्टर और माइक्रोलाइट एयरक्राफ्ट द्वारा सांस थमा देने वाले फ्लाई-पास्ट के साथ हुई। इसके बाद टेंट पेगिंग और सिक्स बार जंपिंग के घुड़सवारी खेलों का एक रोमांचक शो हुआ। साहसिक गतिविधियों के प्रदर्शन में सेना के बहादुरों द्वारा आर्मी एवीएशन कॉम्‍बेट डिमॉन्‍सट्रेशन एंड स्‍पेशल टीम ऑपरेशन्‍स शामिल थे। 'नॉर्थ ईस्ट वॉरियर्स' ने मार्शल आर्ट का विस्मयकारी प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि साहसी पैरा ट्रूपर्स ने स्काई डाइविंग के साथ सभी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
आर्मी सर्विस कॉर्प्स मोटरसाइकिल डिस्प्ले टीम 'टॉरनेडोज़' का कुशल और साहसी प्रदर्शन दर्शकों के लिए देखने लायक था, जबकि ताइक्वांडो टीम ने अपने स्टंट से सभी को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। इलीट पैरा ट्रूपर्स के पैरा मोटर प्रदर्शन ने सशस्त्र बलों की अजेय भावना और अदम्य वीरता का प्रदर्शन किया। सेना के बैंड के एक प्रदर्शन ने कार्यक्रम में चार चांद लगा दिए। प्रदर्शन के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री ने वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं और उनके परिवारों के साथ बातचीत की और उन्हें सम्मानित किया।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri graces ‘Shaurya Sandhya’ organised as part of 75th Army Day celebrations in Bengaluru; Lauds Armed Forces for ensuring the country’s territorial integrity & upholding rich tradition with unmatched bravery & sacrifice
“Indian military is one of our strongest & most reliable pillars, known world over for its valour, discipline & HADR operations”
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts Armed Forces to further develop capabilities & work on strategies & policies keeping the global security scenario & future challenges in mind
15 JAN 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Showcasing the valour and adventurous facets of the Indian Army, ‘Shaurya Sandhya’ was organised in Bengaluru on the occasion of 75th Army Day on January 15, 2023. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh graced the event, which was attended by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Vice Chief of the Army Staff Lt Gen BS Raju, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, other senior military personnel, families of gallantry awardees, renowned sportspersons, prominent civil personalities, personnel of paramilitary forces, police forces and other defence establishments located in Bengaluru as well as students.
The Raksha Mantri began his address by wishing all the personnel on Army Day, which coincides with the occasion when General (later Field Marshal) KM Cariappa formally took over the command of Indian Army from General Sir Francis Bucher, the last British Commander-in-Chief in 1949, thus becoming the first Commander-in-Chief of Independent India. Shri Rajnath Singh paid glowing tributes to Field Marshal KM Cariappa, saying that the first Commander-in-Chief of Independent India, who hailed from Karnataka, made a significant contribution in strengthening the Indian Army. He also paid rich tributes to a number of revolutionaries of the state, who sacrificed their lives to ensure the country’s freedom from foreign rule.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the Armed Forces for ensuring the territorial integrity of the country since independence, terming their determination in dealing with challenging situations as unwavering. “Our forces have successfully faced all the challenges, including those at the western and northern borders. They have upheld the country’s rich tradition with unmatched bravery, commitment and sacrifice,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the bravery of the Armed Forces during 1962, 1965, 1971 & 1999 wars and the recent incidents in Galwan & Tawang. He stated that the spirit and bravery of the soldiers has not only enhanced India's respect around the world, but has also increased faith in the hearts of all Indians. He pointed out that all the three wings of the Services have always discharged their duties with efficiency from time-to-time, adding that in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) management, the Armed Forces have been a reliable partner not only for India, but also for friendly countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India is known across the globe for its strong military. Be it valour, loyalty and discipline or its role in HADR, Indian Armed Forces have always been one of the strongest & most reliable pillars of the country, he said. Shri Rajnath Singh described the ability of the Indian military to adapt and reinvent itself with changing times as its greatest strength.
“Over the years, there has been a significant change in every field - from society, politics to economy. Security challenges have also witnessed that change. Not only are they evolving with time, the pace of that change is also increasing rapidly. Drones, underwater drones and weapons powered by artificial intelligence are being used today. This era has become technology intensive. Latest technological advancements have increased these challenges,” the Raksha Mantri said.
While Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the Armed Forces for adapting to the constantly-evolving times and dealing with the challenges with poise, patience and bravery, he exhorted them to further develop their capabilities and implement the lessons learnt from the ever-evolving global security scenario, including the Ukrainian conflict. He stated that militaries across the world are actively engaged in modernisation and are working on new ideas, technologies and their organisational structure. He urged the Indian Armed Forces to work on their strategies, tactics and policies keeping the future challenges in mind.
“Every today becomes tomorrow's yesterday. Any military or organisation, which prepares itself only according to the present soon becomes old and ineffective. It is imperative to work on tomorrow, the day after and the next 25-30 years. This will ensure our security and prosperity. Let us together build a developed and secure India,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government’s focus has always been on developing a strong and foolproof security apparatus and it is now playing a crucial role in the progress of the nation. He said that due to the strength of its security system, India has become the fifth largest economy in the world and emerged as a preferred and reliable investment destination. In the last financial year, India recorded the highest-ever FDI inflow of $US 83.57 billion, he said. The Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s resolve to continue strengthening national security by equipping the military with indigenous state-of-the-art weapons/technologies and make India one of the most powerful countries and strongest economies in the world by 2047. He assured the Nation that the Armed Forces will always be ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Raksha Mantri lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership which has transformed India’s global image to that of a nation which is carefully listened to on international platforms. He referred to the safe evacuation of Indian nationals from conflict-hit areas of Ukraine, which was only made possible due to the Prime Minister’s credibility and influence on the global stage.
The event was organised as part of the 75th Army Day celebrations held in Bengaluru. It was the first time that the Army Day was held outside the National Capital in order to increase the participation of people, especially the youth in ‘Knowing their Army’.
‘Shaurya Sandhya’ commenced with a standing salute to the Chief Guest and a breath-taking fly-past by Advance Light Helicopter-WSI, Army Aviation Helicopters and Microlight Aircraft of Army Adventure Wing. It was followed by a thrilling show of equestrian sports of Tent Pegging and Six Bar Jumping. The display of adventure activities included Army Aviation Combat Demonstration and Special Team Operations by the bravehearts of the military. The ‘North East Warriors’ put on an awe-inspiring display of Martial Arts while the daredevil Para Troopers enthralled the gathering with Sky Diving.
The skilful and daredevil performance of the Army Service Corps Motorcycle Display team ‘Tornadoes’ was a treat to watch for the audience, while the Taekwondo team captivated one and all with their stunts. The Para Motor display by the elite Para Troopers displayed the indomitable spirit and unflinching valour of the Armed Forces. A performance by the Military Band added to the colour of the event. After the display, the Raksha Mantri interacted with the gallantry awardees & their families and felicitated them.