Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Mumbai on his maiden visit to Maharashtra
VP prays at Shree Siddhivinayak Temple in the city
Shri Dhankhar attends 'Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup' Championship
14 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar arrived in Mumbai today. This was Shri Dhankhar's maiden visit to the state of Maharashtra after assuming the office of the Vice President. At Mumbai airport, he was welcomed by Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister, Government of Maharashtra, and other dignitaries.
The Vice President began his Mumbai visit by performing puja at Shree Siddhivinayak Temple where he along with Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar prayed for the prosperity of the nation and the well-being of all citizens.
Shri Dhankhar then attended, as the Chief Guest, the annual 'Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup' Championship organized by the Amateur Riders’ Club and sponsored by Aditya Birla Group. After witnessing a gripping game, he interacted with the players and praised their spirit of sportsmanship.
Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, Smt. Rajashree Birla, the Chairperson of the FICCI – Aditya Birla CSR Centre for Excellence, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group, Shri Anand Piramal, Executive Director, Piramal Group and other dignitaries attended the sporting event.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் தமது முதலாவது பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்ள குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மும்பை சென்றார்
14 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜெக்தீப் தன்கரும் டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கரும் இன்று மும்பை வருகை தந்தனர். இது குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவராக பதவியேற்ற பின் திரு தன்கரின் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்திற்கான முதல் பயணமாகும். மும்பை விமான நிலையத்தில் அவரை மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷியாரி, மாநில அமைச்சர் திரு மங்கள் பிரபாத் லோதா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் வரவேற்றனர்.
ஸ்ரீ சித்தி விநாயகர் ஆலயத்தில் வழிபாடு செய்து தமது மும்பை பயணத்தை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தொடங்கினார். நாட்டின் வளத்திற்காகவும் அனைத்துக் குடிமக்களின் நலனுக்காகவும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார். அவருடன் டாக்டர் சுதேஷ் தன்கர் பங்கேற்றார்.
ஆதித்ய பிர்லா குழுமத்தின் உதவியுடன் அமெச்சூர் ரைடர்ஸ் கிளப் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த வருடாந்தர ஆதித்ய பிர்லா நினைவு போலோ கோப்பை சாம்பியன்பட்ட போட்டிக்கான விழாவில் திரு தன்கர் தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார். மிகவும் சிறப்பான விளையாட்டை பார்வையிட்ட பின் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய அவர், அவர்களின் விளையாட்டு உணர்வைப் பாராட்டினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆளுநர் திரு பகத் சிங் கோஷியாரி ஃபிக்கி தலைவரும் ஆதித்ய பிர்லா சிஎஸ்ஆர் சிறப்பு மையத்தின் தலைவருமான திருமதி ராஜஸ்ரீ பிர்லா, ஆதித்ய பிர்லா குழுமத்தின் தலைவர் திரு குமார் மங்கலம் பிர்லா, பிரமல் குழுமத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு ஆனந்த் பிரமல் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.