Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President arrives in Mumbai on his maiden visit to Maharashtra
VP prays at Shree Siddhivinayak Temple in the city
Shri Dhankhar attends 'Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup' Championship
14 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar arrived in Mumbai today. This was Shri Dhankhar's maiden visit to the state of Maharashtra after assuming the office of the Vice President. At Mumbai airport, he was welcomed by Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Mangal Prabhat Lodha, Minister, Government of Maharashtra, and other dignitaries.
The Vice President began his Mumbai visit by performing puja at Shree Siddhivinayak Temple where he along with Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar prayed for the prosperity of the nation and the well-being of all citizens.
Shri Dhankhar then attended, as the Chief Guest, the annual 'Aditya Birla Memorial Polo Cup' Championship organized by the Amateur Riders’ Club and sponsored by Aditya Birla Group. After witnessing a gripping game, he interacted with the players and praised their spirit of sportsmanship.
Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari, Governor of Maharashtra, Smt. Rajashree Birla, the Chairperson of the FICCI – Aditya Birla CSR Centre for Excellence, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman, Aditya Birla Group, Shri Anand Piramal, Executive Director, Piramal Group and other dignitaries attended the sporting event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ مہاراشٹر کے اپنے پہلے دورے پر ممبئی پہنچے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہر کے شری سدھی ونائک مندر میں پوجا کی
جناب دھنکر نے ’آدتیہ برلا میموریل پولو کپ‘ چمپئن شپ میں شرکت کی
14 JAN 2023 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکر اور ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر آج ممبئی پہنچے۔ نائب صدر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد یہ جناب دھنکر کا ریاست مہاراشٹر کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر، مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے وزیر جناب منگل پربھات لودھا، اور دیگر معززین نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے ممبئی دورے کا آغاز شری سدھی ونائک مندر میں پوجا کرکے کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکر کے ساتھ ملک کی خوشحالی اور تمام شہریوں کی بھلائی کے لیے دعا کی۔
اس کے بعد جناب دھنکر نے امیچور رائیڈرز کلب کے ذریعے منعقدہ اور آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے زیر اہتمام سالانہ ’آدتیہ برلا میموریل پولو کپ‘ چمپئن شپ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دلکش کھیل دیکھنے کے بعد، انہوں نے کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کی اور ان کے کھیل کے جذبے کی تعریف کی۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب بھگت سنگھ کوشیاری، فکی – آدتیہ برلا سی ایس آر سینٹر فار ایکسی لنس کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ راج شری برلا ، آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے چیئرمین جناب کمار منگلم برلا، پیرامل گروپ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرجناب آنند پیرامل اور دیگر معززین نے کھیلوں کے ایونٹ میں شرکت کی۔