Ministry of Electronics & IT
India’s First Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming to be set up in Shillong: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Next Wave of Digital Technology Startups to come from Meghalaya and the Northeast Region: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
NIELIT plans for a 10-acre campus in Shillong for providing cutting edge Digital Skills: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
50,000 Youth in Meghalaya to be trained in Future Ready Skills with Industry backed Job Opportunities: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
13 JAN 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Digital India Startup Hub through the Software Technology Parks of India shall set up India’s first Centre of Excellence in Online Gaming at Shillong by March 2023, said The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar. The Centre of Excellence in Shillong is expected to catalyse startups and entrepreneurs from the entire North East Region to build the Next Gen Online Gaming ecosystem. “It is the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi ji that the next wave of startups and entrepreneurs must come from Shillong, Kohima and other parts of the North East India”, said Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar while interacting with journalists at a press conference in Shillong. It is pertinent to mention that the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY) has recently circulated Draft amendments to the IT Rules 2021 in relation to the Online Gaming for public consultation.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing at the Software Technology Park in Shillong
The Minister also highlighted the importance of Digital Skills post Covid, as the rate of Digitalization of products, services and devices continue to increase across the globe. “Imparting Digital Skills to the youth in North East Region to enable them to grab opportunities of jobs and entrepreneurship in the fast-expanding Digital economy is an article of faith for Shri Narendra Modi Government.” The Minister announced another initiative of MeitY to set up a state-of-the-art facility under the National Institute of Electronics and IT (NIELIT) to provide training on cutting edge Digital Skills at Shillong. A 10-acre campus shall soon be ready for this purpose which shall cater to the skilling requirement of youth in the North East Region.
The Minister also informed that the Government is Re-launching Skill India through PMKVY 4.0, which shall train around 50,000 youth in Meghalaya in future ready skills with Industry backed Job Opportunities. “PM Narendra Modi is building New India with re-imagined ambitions and aspirations for the young Indians. There are multiple opportunities available today and therefore skills become important to take advantage of these opportunities. Skills are the new Passport to Prosperity”, he added. As far as other states in the North East Region are concerned; the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship under PMKVY4.0 has set a target to skill around 60,000 youth in Tripura and 35,000 in Nagaland across a spectrum of approved courses.
The Minister was on a 2-day official visit to Meghalaya and will be returning to Delhi tonight.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में भारत के पहले उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना शिलांग में की जाएगी - राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप की अगली लहर मेघालय और उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र से आएगी: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
एनआईईएलआईटी ने अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए शिलांग में 10 एकड़ परिसर स्थापित करने की योजना बनाई है: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
मेघालय में 50,000 युवाओं को उद्योग समर्थित रोजगार अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ फ्यूचर रेडी स्किल में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 JAN 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री, श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि भारतीय सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्क्नॉलोजी पार्क के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया स्टार्टअप हब, मार्च 2023 तक ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में भारत का पहला उत्कृष्टता केंद्र शिलांग में स्थापित करेगा। शिलांग में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना से पूरे उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को अगली पीढ़ी के ऑनलाइन गेमिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन मिलने की संभावना है। श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने शिलांग में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में पत्रकारों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि, “यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण है कि स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों की अगली लहर शिलांग, कोहिमा और उत्तर पूर्व भारत के अन्य हिस्सों से आनी चाहिए।” उल्लेखनीय है कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के संबंध में आईटी नियम 2021 में संशोधन का मसौदा प्रसारित किया है।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क, शिलांग में संबोधित करते हुए
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने कोविड के बाद डिजिटल कौशल के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि पूरी दुनिया में उत्पादों, सेवाओं और उपकरणों का डिजिटलीकरण करने की दर में लगातार बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार के लिए विश्वास का विषय उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के युवाओं को डिजिटल कौशल प्रदान करना है, जिससे वे तेजी से बढ़ती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में नौकरियों और उद्यमिता के अवसरों का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकें।” श्री चंद्रशेखर शिलांग में अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल कौशल पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईईएलआईटी) के अंतर्गत एक अत्याधुनिक सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की एक अन्य पहल की घोषणा की। इस उद्देश्य के लिए जल्द ही 10 एकड़ का परिसर तैयार किया जाएगा जो उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में युवाओं की कौशल आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के माध्यम से स्किल इंडिया को फिर से शुरू करने जा रही है, जो मेघालय में लगभग 50,000 युवाओं को उद्योग समर्थित रोजगार अवसर प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ फ्यूचर रेडी स्किल में प्रशिक्षण देगा। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारतीय युवाओं के लिए फिर से परिकल्पित महत्वाकांक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं के साथ नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। आज कई अवसर उपलब्ध हैं और इसलिए इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए कौशल महत्वपूर्ण बन जाते हैं और कौशल समृद्धि के लिए नया पासपोर्ट है।” जहां तक उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के अन्य राज्यों का संबंध है; पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने त्रिपुरा में लगभग 60,000 और नागालैंड में 35,000 युवाओं को अनुमोदित पाठ्यक्रमों की विस्तृत श्रेणी में कुशल बनाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर मेघालय के दो दिवसीय आधिकारिक दौरे पर हैं और आज रात दिल्ली वापस लौटेंगे।