महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है
बाल अधिकारों के बारे में बच्चों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आज राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस के अवसर पर आयोग ने प्रश्नोत्तरी का शुभारंभ किया
एनसीपीसीआर की वेबसाइट www.ncpcr.gov.in पर प्रश्नोत्तरी का लिंक उपलब्ध कराया गया है
12 JAN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मना रहा है। इस अवसर को पूरी तरह बच्चों को समर्पित करने के लिए आयोग ने बाल अधिकारों के बारे में बच्चों में जागरूकता फैलाने और इस प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से बाल अधिकार चैंपियन बनाने के लिए 12 जनवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस (स्वामी विवेकानंद जयंती) पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी का शुभारंभ किया। स्कूली छात्रों, छात्रावासों में रहने वाले बच्चों, बाल देखभाल संस्थानों (सीसीआई) में रहने वाले बच्चों और बेघर बच्चों से ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन मोड से इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेने के लिए बच्चों की व्यापक भागीदारी को आमंत्रित किया गया है। यह बच्चों को उनके अधिकारों के लिए सशक्त बनाने का मंच है, जहां प्रश्नोत्तरी में उन सभी विषयों को शामिल किया गया है, जिन्हें जानना बच्चों के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।
इस प्रश्नोत्तरी का शुभारंभ करते हुए एनसीपीसीआर के अध्‍यक्ष श्री प्रियांक कानूनगो ने कहा कि इस प्रश्नोत्तरी को लॉन्च करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस से बेहतर कोई और दिन हो ही नहीं सकता। जैसा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि स्वामी विवेकानंद ने हमें यह संदेश दिया था कि ज्ञान और अद्यतन जानकारी के माध्यम से स्वयं को जागरूक और सशक्त बनाकर एक आदर्श समाज की रचना की जा सकती है। इसी से प्रेरणा लेते हुए हमने देश में बच्चों के बीच बाल अधिकार चैम्पियन बनाने का निर्णय लिया है, जो बाल अधिकार जागरूकता के इस अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने का काम करेंगे और सशक्त होकर राष्ट्र निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा न्यू इंडिया के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों में आयोग का यह प्रयास, एक छोटा सा योगदान है, ताकि देश में पूर्णतया बच्चों के अनुकूल माहौल तैयार किया जा सके।
प्रश्नोत्तरी में पूछे गए प्रश्न बच्चों का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगे। यह अपनी तरह का पहला विशाल कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें इतनी बड़ी संख्या में बच्चे हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। इसमें प्रतिभागी न केवल अपना ज्ञान बढ़ा सकेंगे, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से देश भर के बच्चों के बीच बाल अधिकारों पर चर्चा का वातावरण तैयार होगा।
प्रश्नोत्तरी को आयु वर्गों के अनुसार विभाजित किया गया है और विद्यार्थी अपने आयु वर्ग के अनुसार प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेंगे। एनसीपीसीआर की वेबसाइट www.ncpcr.gov.in पर बाल अधिकारों से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों (लिंक; https://ncpcr.sov.in/champions ) के तहत प्रश्नोत्तरी के लिए एक लिंक प्रदान किया गया है, जहां बच्चे अपने आयु वर्ग के अनुसार ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन भाग ले सकते हैं। प्रश्नोत्तरी में जे जे अधिनियम, पॉक्सो अधिनियम, आरटीई अधिनियम और बाल श्रम अधिनियम, स्कूल सुरक्षा, आपदा प्रबंधन, साइबर सुरक्षा, यौन हिंसा और अन्य हिंसा, बाल विवाह, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण सहित बाल अधिकारों पर बुनियादी प्रश्नों को कवर करने वाले सैकड़ों प्रश्नों का एक प्रश्न बैंक है। इसमें प्रतिभागी बच्चों को सभी विषयों के 10 प्रश्नों का प्रश्न पत्र दिया जाएगा। सभी प्रश्‍नों के उत्‍तर भी दिए जाएंगे, जिसमें से प्रतिभागियों को सही उत्‍तर का चुनाव करना होगा।
जो बच्चे इंटरनेट से जुड़े हुए नहीं हैं या जिनके पास ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी का उपयोग करने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरण नहीं हैं, उन बच्चों के लिए इस प्रश्नोत्तरी को सुलभ बनाने के लिए ऑफलाइन सुविधा भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है। डिजिटल डिवाइड के लिए लिंक पर एक अलग विंडो खुल जाएगी और वहां से स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्य, सीसीआई अधीक्षक और डीसीपीओ प्रश्नोत्तरी सेट डाउनलोड कर बच्चों के बीच उसका वितरण कर सकते हैं। विद्यार्थियों द्वारा इस प्रश्नोत्तरी को भरने के बाद इसे स्कैन करके लिंक पर अपलोड किया जा सकता है। आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध प्रश्नोत्तरी का लिंक राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस (स्वामी विवेकानंद जयंती) से 28 फरवरी तक ऑनलाइन रहेगा। ऑफलाइन माध्यम से प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेने वाले बच्चों की सूची 20 फरवरी 2023 तक आयोग को जमा करनी होगी।
प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेकर जब बच्चा ऑनलाइन या ऑफलाइन मोड के माध्यम से प्रश्नोत्तरी पूरी कर लेता है, तो बच्चे को भागीदारी का डिजिटल प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा। ऑफलाइन मोड से प्रश्नोत्तरी में भाग लेने वाले बच्चों की सूची संबंधित अधिकारियों से प्राप्त की जाएगी और उन्हें बाल अधिकार चैंपियन में भागीदारी का प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में सर्वाधिक भागीदारी करने वाले राज्यों को आयोग द्वारा स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रश्नोत्तरी में बच्चों की अधिक से अधिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय, सीबीएसई तथा राज्य शिक्षा विभाग, महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग, जनजातीय कल्याण विभाग, अल्पसंख्यक विभाग आदि जैसे केन्द्र सरकार के संस्थानों को पत्र लिखे जा चुके हैं।
आयोग के बारे में: राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (इसके आगे आयोग के रूप में संदर्भित) बाल अधिकारों और अन्य संबंधित मामलों की रक्षा के लिए बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (सीपीसीआर) अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 3 के तहत देश में गठित एक वैधानिक निकाय है। आयोग को लैंगिक अपराधों से बालकों का संरक्षण (पॉक्‍सो ) अधिनियम, 2012; किशोर न्याय (बच्चों की देखभाल और संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2015 और निशुल्क और अनिवार्य शिक्षा का अधिकार (आरटीई) अधिनियम, 2009 के उचित और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने का भी अधिकार है । सीपीसीआर अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 13 के तहत निर्धारित कार्यों में से आयोग को बाल अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए वर्तमान में लागू किसी भी कानून द्वारा या उसके तहत प्रदान की गई सुरक्षा की जांच और समीक्षा करना और उनके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के उपायों की सिफारिश करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। आयोग के पास सीपीसीआर अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 14 और नागरिक प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1908 के तहत मुकदमे की सुनवाई करने वाली दीवानी अदालत की शक्तियां भी हैं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights celebrating its 18th Foundation Day
Quiz launched by the Commission on the occasion of National Youth Day today to create awareness among children about child rights
Link for quiz provided on NCPCR website https://ncpcr.gov.in/champions
12 JAN 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Protection of Child Rights is celebrating its 18th Foundation Day. To fully dedicate this occasion to the children, a Quiz was launched by the Commission on the occasion of National Youth Day (Swami Vivekananda Jayanti) on 12th January, 2023 to create awareness among children about child rights and make Child Rights champions through this Quiz. Wide participation of children has been invited from school students, children living in hostels, children living in Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and street children across the country through online and offline mode to participate in the quiz. It is a platform to empower children for their rights, where the quiz covers all the topics that are very important for children to know.
While launching this quiz, Mr. Priyank Kanoongo, Chairperson, NCPCR categorically said that there can be no better day than National Youth Day to launch this quiz. As we all know, Swami Vivekananda gave us this message that how an ideal society can be built by making ourselves aware and empowered through knowledge and updated information. Taking inspiration from this, we have decided to make child rights champions among the children in the country, who will work to take forward this campaign of child rights awareness and pave the way for nation building by being empowered. This effort is a small contribution of the Commission in the efforts being made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for New India, so that a completely child-friendly environment can be created in the country.
The questions asked in the quiz will be helpful in boosting the confidence of the children. This is the first mega event of its kind, in which a large number of children are going to participate. The participants will not only be able to enhance their own knowledge, but through this, an environment will be created for discussion on child rights among children across the country.
The quiz is divided according to age groups and students will participate in the quiz according to their age group. A link for the quiz has been provided on NCPCR website www.ncpcr.gov.in under various topics on child rights ( link; https://ncpcr.gov.in/champions ) where children can participate online or offline as per their age group. The quiz has a question bank of hundreds of question covering basic questions on child rights including JJ Act, POCSO Act, RTE Act and Child Labour Act, school safety, disaster management, cyber safety, sexual violence and other violence, child marriage, health and nutrition, etc. in which a question paper of 10 questions will be given to the participating children on all topics. The answers to all the questions will also be provided, out of which the participants will have to choose the correct one.
In order to make this quiz accessible to the children who are not connected with internet or do not having electronics devices to access the online quiz, offline facility has also been made available to the children. A separate window will be opened on the link for digital divide and school principals, superintendents of CCIs and DCPOs can download the quiz set thereof for distribution among the children. After students fill this quiz, it can be scanned and uploaded on the link. The link of the quiz available on the Commission's website will remain online from National Youth Day (Swami Vivekananda Jayanti) till February 28. The list of children participating in the quiz through offline medium will have to be submitted to the Commission by February 20, 2023.
Once the child completes the quiz by participating in the quiz through online or offline mode, the child will be given a digital certificate of participation. The list of children participating in the quiz through offline mode will be obtained from the respective authorities and they will be given a certificate of participation on child rights champions. Along with this, the states which have maximum participation in this quiz, will be honored by the Commission during the Foundation Day program.
It is noteworthy that to ensure the maximum participation of children in the quiz, letters have been written to Central Government Institutions such as Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Navodaya Vidyalaya, CBSE and State Education Department, Women and Child Development Department, Tribal Welfare Department, Minority Department etc.
About the Commission: National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) is a statutory body constituted under Section 3 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 to protect the child rights and other related matters in the Country. The Commission is further mandated to monitor the proper and effective implementation of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012; Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. In one of the functions laid down under Section 13 of the CPCR Act, 2005, the Commission has been assigned with the function to examine and review the safeguards provided by or under any law for the time being in force for the protection of child rights and recommend measures for their effective implementation. The Commission also has the powers of Civil Court trying a suit under Section 14 of CPCR Act, 2005 and Code of Civil Procedure, 1908.