Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in Washington, DC
TPF to lay foundation in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship
12 JAN 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Washington D.C. between 10-11 January 2023 to participate in the 13th Ministerial Meeting of the India-U.S. Trade Policy Forum. Before the delegation level talks, CIM also held a one to one meeting with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai. The Ministers underlined the significance of the TPF in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship to benefit working people in both countries. After the meeting a Joint Statement was issued.
Highlights of the 13th India – USA TPF 2023 discussions are as follows:
• Ministers appreciated that bilateral trade in goods and services continued to rise rapidly and reached about $160 billion in 2021 while recognizing that significant potential remains unfulfilled and expressed their mutual desire to further enhance engagement with the goal of continuing to increase and diversify bilateral trade.
• The Ministers reviewed the work done by various working groups which were activated since last TPF meeting and directed that work be maintained to advance those issues towards resolution, with regular stock-taking of progress by the Ministers and their senior officials.
• Ambassador Tai welcomed India’s G20 Presidency and said the United States looks forward to working together in the Trade and Investment Working Group.
• The Ministers welcomed the intensified negotiations so far and further engagement on outstanding WTO disputes between the two countries to arrive at satisfactory outcomes in the coming months.
• India appreciated the resumption of inspections by U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and asked the U.S. side to also resume inspections of new facilities and non-priority areas at the earliest.
• The Ministers welcomed the finalization of the Turtle Excluder Device (TED) design. The collaboration between India and the United States to expedite the TED trials will ensure that the TEDs are effective in minimizing the impact of fishing on sea-turtle populations and restore the market access for India’s export of wild caught shrimp.
• India highlighted its interest in restoration of its beneficiary status under the U.S. Generalized System of Preferences program. The United States noted that this could be considered, as warranted, in relation to the eligibility criteria determined by the U.S. Congress.
• The Ministers acknowledged the constructive engagement of the Services Working Group under the Trade Policy Forum and noted that the movement of professional and skilled workers, students, investors and business travelers between the countries contributes immensely to enhancing bilateral economic and technological partnership.
• The Ministers acknowledged the ongoing discussions on a Social Security totalization agreement and supported intensifying the work to achieve early outcomes in the matter.
• They encouraged their regulatory bodies to engage in discussions on exchanges of knowledge, capacity building, and recognition of qualifications to further enhance trade in professional services. The Ministers also noted that greater co-operation in the Fintech sector. They also discussed the potential of digital health, particularly telemedicine services as an element in continuity of care during the health emergencies.
• The Ministers launched a new working group on “Resilient Trade” to deepen bilateral dialogue on a range of issues that can enhance the resiliency and sustainability of the trade relationship including on trade facilitation, benefitting workers and promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, and common sustainability challenges including mobilization of sustainable finance, scaling up of innovative clean technologies, circular economy approaches and promotion of sustainable lifestyle choices.
• Both Ministers also looked forward to working together to strengthen resilience in global supply chains, especially in the critical sectors that underpin the two economies and to look forward to work on these issues in coordination and cooperation with our trusted partners through the new working group.
During his time in Washington D.C., CIM also held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo. In addition, CIM held one-on-one interactions with several leading industry figures, including the Chair of the Board of American Tower Corporation and CEOs of Corteva and Lockheed Martin. In addition, CIM attended a reception hosted by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) which saw participation of several key figures from US industry. CIM also attended a dinner hosted by Ambassador of India to the United States, along with senior representatives from the US administration and US industry leaders.
As vibrant democracies, both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, and people to people contact. The two countries are also collaborating under the QUAD, I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA) and IPEF (Indo-Pacific Economic Framework). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries. CIM’s visit served to further strengthen the existing deep ties between India and the United States.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वॉशिंग्टन, डीसी येथे भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार धोरण मंचांची (टीपीएफ) 13 वी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठक
मजबूत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध वाढवण्यासाठी टीपीएफ रचणार पाया
12 JAN 2023 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी 10-11 जानेवारी 2023 दरम्यान भारत-अमेरिका व्यापार धोरण मंचाच्या 13व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत भाग घेण्यासाठी वॉशिंग्टन डीसीला भेट दिली. शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावरील चर्चेपूर्वी, युएसटीआरच्या राजदूत कॅथरीन ताय यांच्याबरोबर त्यांची बैठक झाली. मजबूत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध वाढवण्यामध्ये टीपीएफचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यामुळे दोन्ही देशांतील नोकरदारांना फायदा होणार आहे. बैठकीनंतर संयुक्त निवेदन जारी करण्यात आले.
13 व्या भारत – अमेरिका टीपीएफ 2023 चर्चेचे ठळक मुद्दे पुढीलप्रमाणे:
वस्तू आणि सेवांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापार झपाट्याने वाढून 2021 मध्ये सुमारे $160 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत पोहोचल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. अजूनही पूर्ण क्षमता वापरली गेली नसल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वाढवणे आणि वैविध्य आणणे सुरू ठेवण्याच्या उद्दिष्टासह प्रतिबद्धता आणखी वाढवण्याची परस्पर इच्छा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
गेल्या टीपीएफ बैठकीपासून कार्यान्वित विविध कार्यगटांनी केलेल्या कामांचा आढावा त्यांनी घेतला. मंत्री तसेच त्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांच्या प्रगतीचा नियमित आढावा घेऊन त्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी कार्य चालू ठेवण्याचे निर्देशही दिले.
भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपदाचे राजदूत ताय यांनी स्वागत केले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक कार्यगटात एकत्र काम करण्यास अमेरिका उत्सुक असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
आतापर्यंतच्या वेगवान वाटाघाटींचे मंत्र्यांनी स्वागत केले आणि येत्या काही महिन्यांत समाधानकारक परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांमधील डब्लूटीओ विवादांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे स्वागत केले.
अमेरिकेच्या अन्न आणि औषध प्रशासनाने (एफडीए) तपासणी पुन्हा सुरु केल्याबद्दल भारताने कौतुक केले आणि नवीन सुविधा तसेच प्राथमिकता नसलेल्या क्षेत्रातही तपासणी पुन्हा सुरु करण्यास सांगितले.
कासवांना जाळ्यातून सुटका करुन घेता येण्याजोग्या उपकरणाच्या, टर्टल एक्सक्लुडर डिव्हाईसच्या (टीईडी) प्रारुपाला अंतिम रूप दिल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी स्वागत केले. टीईडी चाचण्यांना गती देण्यासाठीचे भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील सहकार्य समुद्र-कासवांच्या संख्येवर मासेमारीचा प्रभाव कमी करण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या नैसर्गिक अधिवासातील कोळंबीच्या निर्यातीसाठी बाजारपेठेतील प्रवेश पुन्हा स्थापित करण्यासाठी टिईडी प्रभावी असल्याची खातरजमा करेल.
अमेरिकेच्या सामान्यीकृत प्राधान्य प्रणाली कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत आपली लाभार्थी स्थिति प्राप्त व्हावी यासाठी इच्छुक असल्यावर भारताने भर दिला. अमेरीकी कांग्रेसद्वारे निर्धारित पात्रता मापदंडांच्या अनुषंगाने यास हमीयोग्य मानले जाऊ शकते असे अमेरिकेने म्हटले आहे.
व्यापार धोरण मंचांतर्गत सेवा कार्यगटाच्या रचनात्मक सहभागाची त्यांनी दखल घेतली. व्यावसायिक आणि कुशल कामगार, विद्यार्थी, गुंतवणूकदार आणि व्यावसायिक प्रवासी या देशांमधील स्थलांतर द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक भागीदारी वाढवण्यात मोठा हातभार लावतात असे नमूद केले.
सामाजिक सुरक्षा समग्रीकरण करारावर सुरु असलेल्या चर्चेची नोंद घेत, या प्रकरणी लवकर परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी काम तीव्र करण्यास त्यांनी समर्थन दिले.
त्यांनी नियामक संस्थांना ज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण, क्षमता वाढवणे आणि व्यावसायिक सेवांमधील व्यापार आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी पात्रतेस मान्यता देणे यावर चर्चा करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. फिनटेक क्षेत्रात अधिक सहकार्य असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी आरोग्य विषयक आपत्कालीन स्थितीत सातत्याने काळजी घेण्यासाठी महत्वाचे ठरणारे घटक अर्थात डिजिटल आरोग्य, विशेषतः टेलिमेडिसिन सेवांबाबत चर्चा केली.
व्यापार सुलभीकरण, कामगारांचा फायदा, शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देणे तसेच सामायिक शाश्वततेची आव्हाने यासह व्यापार संबंधांची प्रतिरोधक्षमता आणि टिकाऊपणा वाढवणाऱ्या अनेक मुद्द्यांवर द्विपक्षीय संवाद वाढवण्यासाठी मंत्र्यांनी “प्रतिरोधक्षम व्यापार” यावर एक नवीन कार्य गट सुरू केला. शाश्वत वित्तसंस्थेला चालना, नाविन्यपूर्ण स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञानाचा विस्तार, चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्था दृष्टिकोन आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैली निवडींचा प्रचार यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
जागतिक पुरवठा साखळीतील लवचिकता बळकट करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याकरता, विशेषत: दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांना आधार देणार्‍या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणि नवीन कार्यगटाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या विश्वासू भागीदारांसोबत समन्वयाने आणि सहकार्याने या मुद्द्यांवर काम करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याचेही उभय मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या वॉशिंग्टन डी.सी. दौऱ्यात अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्य सचिव जीना रायमोंडो यांच्यासोबत द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली. याव्यतिरिक्त, अमेरिकन टॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन बोर्डाचे अध्यक्ष, कोर्टेवा आणि लॉकहीड मार्टिनच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांसह अनेक आघाडीच्या उद्योगातील व्यक्तींशी वैयक्तिक भेटून संवाद साधला. अमेरिका-भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी मंचाद्वारे (USISPF) आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते सहभागी झाले. यात अमेरिकी उद्योगातील अनेक प्रमुख व्यक्तींचा सहभाग होता. अमेरिकेतील भारताच्या राजदूतांनी आयोजित केलेल्या स्नेहभोजनालाही गोयल उपस्थित राहिले. यात अमेरीकी प्रशासनातील वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी आणि अमेरीकी उद्योगातील प्रमुख देखील सहभागी झाले होते.
महान लोकशाही म्हणून, भारत आणि अमेरिका हे दोन्ही नैसर्गिक भागीदार आहेत. ते परस्परांसाठी व्यापार पूरक आहेत, त्यांच्यात दीर्घकालीन धोरणात्मक आणि आर्थिक संबंध आहेत तसेच थेट लोकांशी संपर्क आहे. दोन्ही देश क्वाड, आय2यु2 (भारत-इस्रायल/युएई-अमेरिका) आणि आयपीईएफ (भारत-प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक रचना) अंतर्गत देखील सहकार्य करत आहेत. नेतृत्व-स्तरावरील नियमित देवाणघेवाण हा विस्तारत असलेल्या द्विपक्षीय सहभागाचा अविभाज्य घटक आहे. या भेटींमधून निघणारे परिणाम दोन्ही देशांमधील बहुआयामी संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहेत. केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांच्या भेटीमुळे भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील विद्यमान प्रगाढ संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले.