Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in Washington, DC
TPF to lay foundation in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship
12 JAN 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Washington D.C. between 10-11 January 2023 to participate in the 13th Ministerial Meeting of the India-U.S. Trade Policy Forum. Before the delegation level talks, CIM also held a one to one meeting with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai. The Ministers underlined the significance of the TPF in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship to benefit working people in both countries. After the meeting a Joint Statement was issued.
Highlights of the 13th India – USA TPF 2023 discussions are as follows:
• Ministers appreciated that bilateral trade in goods and services continued to rise rapidly and reached about $160 billion in 2021 while recognizing that significant potential remains unfulfilled and expressed their mutual desire to further enhance engagement with the goal of continuing to increase and diversify bilateral trade.
• The Ministers reviewed the work done by various working groups which were activated since last TPF meeting and directed that work be maintained to advance those issues towards resolution, with regular stock-taking of progress by the Ministers and their senior officials.
• Ambassador Tai welcomed India’s G20 Presidency and said the United States looks forward to working together in the Trade and Investment Working Group.
• The Ministers welcomed the intensified negotiations so far and further engagement on outstanding WTO disputes between the two countries to arrive at satisfactory outcomes in the coming months.
• India appreciated the resumption of inspections by U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and asked the U.S. side to also resume inspections of new facilities and non-priority areas at the earliest.
• The Ministers welcomed the finalization of the Turtle Excluder Device (TED) design. The collaboration between India and the United States to expedite the TED trials will ensure that the TEDs are effective in minimizing the impact of fishing on sea-turtle populations and restore the market access for India’s export of wild caught shrimp.
• India highlighted its interest in restoration of its beneficiary status under the U.S. Generalized System of Preferences program. The United States noted that this could be considered, as warranted, in relation to the eligibility criteria determined by the U.S. Congress.
• The Ministers acknowledged the constructive engagement of the Services Working Group under the Trade Policy Forum and noted that the movement of professional and skilled workers, students, investors and business travelers between the countries contributes immensely to enhancing bilateral economic and technological partnership.
• The Ministers acknowledged the ongoing discussions on a Social Security totalization agreement and supported intensifying the work to achieve early outcomes in the matter.
• They encouraged their regulatory bodies to engage in discussions on exchanges of knowledge, capacity building, and recognition of qualifications to further enhance trade in professional services. The Ministers also noted that greater co-operation in the Fintech sector. They also discussed the potential of digital health, particularly telemedicine services as an element in continuity of care during the health emergencies.
• The Ministers launched a new working group on “Resilient Trade” to deepen bilateral dialogue on a range of issues that can enhance the resiliency and sustainability of the trade relationship including on trade facilitation, benefitting workers and promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, and common sustainability challenges including mobilization of sustainable finance, scaling up of innovative clean technologies, circular economy approaches and promotion of sustainable lifestyle choices.
• Both Ministers also looked forward to working together to strengthen resilience in global supply chains, especially in the critical sectors that underpin the two economies and to look forward to work on these issues in coordination and cooperation with our trusted partners through the new working group.
During his time in Washington D.C., CIM also held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo. In addition, CIM held one-on-one interactions with several leading industry figures, including the Chair of the Board of American Tower Corporation and CEOs of Corteva and Lockheed Martin. In addition, CIM attended a reception hosted by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) which saw participation of several key figures from US industry. CIM also attended a dinner hosted by Ambassador of India to the United States, along with senior representatives from the US administration and US industry leaders.
As vibrant democracies, both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, and people to people contact. The two countries are also collaborating under the QUAD, I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA) and IPEF (Indo-Pacific Economic Framework). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries. CIM’s visit served to further strengthen the existing deep ties between India and the United States.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہندوستان-امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم (ٹی پی ایف) کی وزارتی سطح کی 13ویں میٹنگ
ٹی پی ایف، دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کی بنیاد رکھے گا
12 JAN 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دس سے گیارہ جنوری 2023 کے درمیان ہندوستان-امریکہ تجارتی پالیسی فورم کی 13ویں وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے واشنگٹن ڈی سی کا دورہ کیا۔ وفود سطح کے مذاکرات سے پہلے، سی آئی ایم نے یوا یس ٹی آر کی سفیر کیتھرین تائی کے ساتھ بھی یک بعد دیگرے ملاقات کی۔ وزراء نے دوطرفہ مضبوط تجارتی تعلقات قائم کرنے اور دونوں ممالک میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو بڑھانے میں ٹی پی ایف کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ میٹنگ کے بعد مشترکہ اعلامیہ جاری کیا گیا۔
13ویں ہند – یوایس اے ٹی پی ایف 2023 کے مباحثے کی جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
• وزراء نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ اشیا اور خدمات میں دوطرفہ تجارت تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے اور 2021 میں تقریباً 160 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے جبکہ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ اہم مضمرات ادھوری رہ گئی ہے اور دوطرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے اور تنوع کو جاری رکھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ روابط کو مزید بڑھانے کی اپنی باہمی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
• وزراء نے مختلف ورکنگ گروپس کی طرف سے کئے گئے کاموں کا جائزہ لیا جنہوں گزشتہ ٹی پی ایف کی میٹنگ کے بعد سے کام شروع کردیا تھا اور جنہیں یہ ہدایت کی گئی تھی کہ ان مسائل کو حل کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھا جائے اور وزراء اور ان کے سینئر حکام کی طرف سے پیش رفت کا باقاعدہ جائزہ لیا جائے۔
• سفیر تائی نے ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کہا کہ امریکہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری ورکنگ گروپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کا خواہاں ہے۔
• وزراء نے آئندہ مہینوں میں تسلی بخش نتائج تک پہنچنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اب تک ہونے والی بات چیت اور ڈبلیوٹی ایو کے بقیہ تنازعات پر مزید پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
• ہندوستان نے یو ایس فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایف ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ معائنے دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی تعریف کی اور امریکی فریق سے کہا کہ وہ جلد از جلد نئی سہولیات اور غیر ترجیحی شعبوں کا معائنہ دوبارہ شروع کرے۔
• وزراء نے ٹرٹل ایکسکلوڈر ڈیوائس (ٹی ای ڈی) کے ڈیزائن کو حتمی شکل دینے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ٹی ای ڈی ٹرائلز کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعاون اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ ٹی ای ڈیز سمندری کچھوؤں کی آبادی پر ماہی گیری کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور بھارت کے جنگلی جھینگوں کی برآمد کیلئے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بحال کرنے میں موثر ہیں۔
• ہندوستان نے یو ایس جنرلائزڈ سسٹم آف پریفرنس پروگرام کے تحت اپنے استفادہ کنندہ کی حیثیت کی بحالی میں اپنی دلچسپی کو اجاگر کیا۔ امریکہ نے کہا کہ اس پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے، جیسا کہ امریکی کانگریس کی طرف سے تعین کردہ استحقاقی معیار کے سلسلے میں ضمانت شدہ ہے ۔
• وزراء نے تجارتی پالیسی فورم کے تحت سروسز ورکنگ گروپ کی تعمیری مصروفیات کا اعتراف کیا اور ذکر کیا کہ پیشہ ور اور ہنر مند کارکنوں، طلباء، سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری مسافروں کی ممالک کے درمیان نقل و حرکت دوطرفہ اقتصادی اور تکنیکی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
• وزراء نے سماجی تحفظ کے مجموعی معاہدے پر جاری بات چیت کو تسلیم کیا اور اس معاملے میں جلد نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کو تیز کرنے کی حمایت کی۔
• انہوں نے اپنے ریگولیٹری اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ علم کے تبادلے، صلاحیت سازی، اور پیشہ ورانہ خدمات میں تجارت کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے قابلیت کی شناخت پر بات چیت جاری رکھیں۔ وزراء نے یہ بھی کہا کہ فنٹیک سیکٹر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ مشترکہ تعاون سے اہم تبدیلیاں رونماہورہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے صحت کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے دوران دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں ایک عنصر کے طور پر ڈیجیٹل صحت، خاص طور پر ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
• وزراء نے ‘‘تجارت میں آسانی’’ پر ایک نئے ورکنگ گروپ کا آغاز کیا تاکہ متعدد امور پر دو طرفہ بات چیت کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جا سکے جو تجارتی تعلقات کی لچک اور پائیداری کو بڑھا سکتا ہے جس میں تجارتی سہولت کاری، کارکنوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا اور پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینا، اور پائیداری کے مشترکہ چیلنجز شامل ہیں۔ جس میں پائیدار مالیات کو اکھٹا کرنا، جدید صاف ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑھانا، سرکلر اکانومی اپروچز اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے انتخاب کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔
• دونوں وزراء نے عالمی سپلائی چینز میں لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا، خاص طور پر ان اہم شعبوں میں جو دونوں معیشتوں کو تقویت دیتے ہیں اور نئے ورکنگ گروپ کے ذریعے اپنے قابل اعتماد شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے ساتھ ان مسائل پر کام کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں سی آئی ایم نے امریکی وزیر تجارت جینا ریمنڈو کے ساتھ ایک دو طرفہ میٹنگ بھی کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی آئی ایم نے صنعت کی کئی سرکردہ شخصیات کے ساتھ یکے بعد دیگرے بات چیت کی، جس میں امریکن ٹاور کارپوریشن کے بورڈ کے صدر اور کورٹیوا اور لاک ہیڈ مارٹن کے سی ای اوز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، سی آئی ایم نے یوایس انڈیا اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ فورم( یوایس آئی ایس پی ایم کے زیر اہتمام ایک استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی جس میں امریکی صنعت کی کئی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ سی آئی ایم نے امریکی انتظامیہ کے سینئر نمائندوں اور امریکی صنعت کے لیڈروں کے ساتھ امریکہ میں ہندوستان کے سفیر کی طرف سے دیے گئے عشائیے میں بھی شرکت کی۔
متحرک جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور امریکہ دونوں فطری شراکت دار ہیں اور ان کے درمیان تجارتی تکمیلی، دیرینہ اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ ہیں ۔ دونوں ممالک کواڈ، 12یو2 (انڈیا-اسرائیل/ یو اے ای-یو ایس اے) اور آئی پی ای ایف (انڈو پیسفک اکنامک فریم ورک) کے تحت بھی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔ قیادت کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تبادلے بڑھتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تعلقات کا ایک لازمی عنصر رہے ہیں۔ ان دوروں سے سامنے آنے والے نتائج دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ سی آئی ایم کے دورے نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان موجودہ گہرے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔