വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡിസിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-യുണൈറ്റഡ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ്സ് ട്രേഡ് പോളിസി ഫോറത്തിന്റെ (ടിപിഎഫ്) 13-ാമത് മന്ത്രിതല യോഗം
12 JAN 2023 11:13AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 12, 2023
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസിന്റെ 13-ാമത് ട്രേഡ് പോളിസി ഫോറത്തിന്റെ മന്ത്രിതല യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ 2023 ജനുവരി 10 മുതൽ 11 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയൽ വാഷിംഗ്ടൺ ഡിസി സന്ദർശിച്ചു. പ്രതിനിധി തല ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് മുമ്പ്, യു.എസ്.ടി.ആർ അംബാസഡർ കാതറിൻ തായിയുമായി നേരിട്ട് കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന്, ശക്തമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാര ബന്ധം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക ബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും ഈ ഫോറത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം മന്ത്രിമാർ അടിവരയിട്ടു. യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന പുറത്തിറക്കി.
13-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ്എ ടിപിഎഫ് 2023 ചർച്ചകളുടെ പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
• ചരക്കുകളുടെയും സേവനങ്ങളുടെയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം അതിവേഗം ഉയരുകയും 2021-ൽ ഏകദേശം 160 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറിലെത്തുകയും ചെയ്തതിനെ മന്ത്രിമാർ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അതേസമയം പ്രബലമായ സാധ്യതകൾ ഇനിയും പൂർത്തീകരിക്കപ്പെടാതിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് തിരിച്ചറിയുകയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ പരസ്പര ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള പരസ്പര ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• കഴിഞ്ഞ ടിപിഎഫ് യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം സജീവമാക്കിയ വിവിധ വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ നടത്തിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രിമാർ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. മന്ത്രിമാരും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പതിവായി വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ ചർച്ചചെയ്യുകയും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളുടെ പരിഹാരത്തിലേക്ക് എത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി 20 അധ്യക്ഷതയെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത അംബാസഡർ, ട്രേഡ് ആൻഡ് ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്‌മെന്റ് വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിൽ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അമേരിക്ക താല്പര്യപ്പെടുന്നതായി പറഞ്ഞു.
• ഇതുവരെയുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ ഊർജിതമാക്കിയതിനെയും വരും മാസങ്ങളിൽ തൃപ്തികരമായ ഫലങ്ങളിലേക്കെത്താൻ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഡബ്ല്യുടിഒ തർക്കങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച കൂടുതൽ ഇടപെടലുകളെയും മന്ത്രിമാർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
• യുഎസ് ഫുഡ് ആൻഡ് ഡ്രഗ് അഡ്മിനിസ്ട്രേഷൻ (എഫ്ഡിഎ) പരിശോധന പുനരാരംഭിച്ചതിനെ ഇന്ത്യ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും പുതിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും മുൻഗണനേതര മേഖലകളുടെയും പരിശോധന എത്രയും വേഗം പുനരാരംഭിക്കാൻ യുഎസിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• ടർട്ടിൽ എക്‌സ്‌ക്ലൂഡർ ഉപകരണത്തിന്റെ (ടിഇഡി) രൂപരേഖ അന്തിമമാക്കിയതിനെ മന്ത്രിമാർ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ടിഇഡി പരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ്സും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം സഹായിക്കും. കടൽ-ആമകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധനത്തിന്റെ ആഘാതം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് ടി ഇ ഡി -കൾ ഫലപ്രദമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെമ്മീൻ
(wild caught shrimp) കയറ്റുമതിക്കുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിപണി പ്രവേശനം പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
• യു.എസ്. ജനറലൈസ്ഡ് സിസ്റ്റം ഓഫ് പ്രിഫറൻസ്സ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഗുണഭോക്തൃ പദവി പുനഃസ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള താൽപര്യം ഇന്ത്യ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി. യു.എസ്. കോൺഗ്രസ് നിർണ്ണയിച്ച യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ഇത് പരിഗണിക്കാമെന്ന് യു.എസ് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
• ട്രേഡ് പോളിസി ഫോറത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സർവീസ് വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിന്റെ ക്രിയാത്മകമായ ഇടപെടൽ മന്ത്രിമാർ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലെയും പ്രൊഫഷണൽ, വിദഗ്ധ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, നിക്ഷേപകർ, ബിസിനസ്സ് യാത്രക്കാർ എന്നിവരുടെ യാത്രകൾ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സാമ്പത്തിക, സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വളരെയധികം സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നുവെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
• സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷാ സമ്പൂർണവൽക്കരണ കരാറിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകൾ മന്ത്രിമാർ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും വിഷയത്തിൽ എത്രയും വേഗം ഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഊർജിതമാക്കുന്നതിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തു.
• പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സേവനങ്ങളിലെ വ്യാപാരം കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി അറിവിന്റെ കൈമാറ്റം, ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കൽ, യോഗ്യതകളുടെ അംഗീകാരം എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നിയന്ത്രണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. ഫിൻടെക് മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ സഹകരണം ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്നും മന്ത്രിമാർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ആരോഗ്യ അടിയന്തരാവസ്ഥകളിൽ പരിചരണത്തിന്റെ തുടർച്ചയുടെ ഒരു ഘടകമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യത്തിന്റെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ടെലിമെഡിസിൻ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
• വ്യാപാര ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ ദൃഢതയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്ന നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സംഭാഷണം ആഴത്തിലാക്കാൻ മന്ത്രിമാർ “റെസിലിയൻറ് ട്രേഡ്” എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പുതിയ വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടു. വ്യാപാരം സുഗമമാക്കൽ, തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം, സുസ്ഥിരവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായ വളർച്ച, പൊതുവായ സുസ്ഥിര വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക സമാഹരണം, നൂതനമായ ക്ലീൻ ടെക്നോളജികളുടെ വിപുലീകരണം,സർക്യൂലർ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ സമീപനങ്ങൾ, സുസ്ഥിര ജീവിതശൈലി തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
• ആഗോള വിതരണ ശൃംഖലകളിൽ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഇരു സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്കും അടിവരയിടുന്ന നിർണായക മേഖലകളിൽ പ്രതിരോധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും പുതിയ വർക്കിംഗ് ഗ്രൂപ്പിലൂടെ വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളികളുമായി ഏകോപനത്തിലും സഹകരണത്തിലും ഈ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
13th Ministerial-level meeting of the India-United States Trade Policy Forum (TPF) in Washington, DC
TPF to lay foundation in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship
12 JAN 2023 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal visited Washington D.C. between 10-11 January 2023 to participate in the 13th Ministerial Meeting of the India-U.S. Trade Policy Forum. Before the delegation level talks, CIM also held a one to one meeting with USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai. The Ministers underlined the significance of the TPF in forging robust bilateral trade ties and enhancing the bilateral economic relationship to benefit working people in both countries. After the meeting a Joint Statement was issued.
Highlights of the 13th India – USA TPF 2023 discussions are as follows:
• Ministers appreciated that bilateral trade in goods and services continued to rise rapidly and reached about $160 billion in 2021 while recognizing that significant potential remains unfulfilled and expressed their mutual desire to further enhance engagement with the goal of continuing to increase and diversify bilateral trade.
• The Ministers reviewed the work done by various working groups which were activated since last TPF meeting and directed that work be maintained to advance those issues towards resolution, with regular stock-taking of progress by the Ministers and their senior officials.
• Ambassador Tai welcomed India’s G20 Presidency and said the United States looks forward to working together in the Trade and Investment Working Group.
• The Ministers welcomed the intensified negotiations so far and further engagement on outstanding WTO disputes between the two countries to arrive at satisfactory outcomes in the coming months.
• India appreciated the resumption of inspections by U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and asked the U.S. side to also resume inspections of new facilities and non-priority areas at the earliest.
• The Ministers welcomed the finalization of the Turtle Excluder Device (TED) design. The collaboration between India and the United States to expedite the TED trials will ensure that the TEDs are effective in minimizing the impact of fishing on sea-turtle populations and restore the market access for India’s export of wild caught shrimp.
• India highlighted its interest in restoration of its beneficiary status under the U.S. Generalized System of Preferences program. The United States noted that this could be considered, as warranted, in relation to the eligibility criteria determined by the U.S. Congress.
• The Ministers acknowledged the constructive engagement of the Services Working Group under the Trade Policy Forum and noted that the movement of professional and skilled workers, students, investors and business travelers between the countries contributes immensely to enhancing bilateral economic and technological partnership.
• The Ministers acknowledged the ongoing discussions on a Social Security totalization agreement and supported intensifying the work to achieve early outcomes in the matter.
• They encouraged their regulatory bodies to engage in discussions on exchanges of knowledge, capacity building, and recognition of qualifications to further enhance trade in professional services. The Ministers also noted that greater co-operation in the Fintech sector. They also discussed the potential of digital health, particularly telemedicine services as an element in continuity of care during the health emergencies.
• The Ministers launched a new working group on “Resilient Trade” to deepen bilateral dialogue on a range of issues that can enhance the resiliency and sustainability of the trade relationship including on trade facilitation, benefitting workers and promoting sustainable and inclusive growth, and common sustainability challenges including mobilization of sustainable finance, scaling up of innovative clean technologies, circular economy approaches and promotion of sustainable lifestyle choices.
• Both Ministers also looked forward to working together to strengthen resilience in global supply chains, especially in the critical sectors that underpin the two economies and to look forward to work on these issues in coordination and cooperation with our trusted partners through the new working group.
During his time in Washington D.C., CIM also held a bilateral meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo. In addition, CIM held one-on-one interactions with several leading industry figures, including the Chair of the Board of American Tower Corporation and CEOs of Corteva and Lockheed Martin. In addition, CIM attended a reception hosted by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) which saw participation of several key figures from US industry. CIM also attended a dinner hosted by Ambassador of India to the United States, along with senior representatives from the US administration and US industry leaders.
As vibrant democracies, both India and USA are natural partners and have trade complementarities, long standing strategic and economic relationship, and people to people contact. The two countries are also collaborating under the QUAD, I2U2 (India-Israel/ UAE-USA) and IPEF (Indo-Pacific Economic Framework). Regular exchanges at the leadership-level have been an integral element of the expanding bilateral engagement. The outcomes emerging from these visits have been instrumental in further strengthening the multifaceted ties between the two countries. CIM’s visit served to further strengthen the existing deep ties between India and the United States.