Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane chairs the 19th meeting of the National Board of MSME (NBMSME)
Shri Rane releases the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) India Report 2021-22 and launches the Formalization Project by including 8 lakh informal Micro Enterprises.
11 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME Shri Narayan Rane chaired the 19th meeting of the National Board of MSME (NBMSME) held today in New Delhi. State Minister of MSME Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma graced the occasion. Senior officers of Central and State Governments, office bearers of different industry associations, and other delegates also attended the meeting.
Union Minister released the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor (GEM) India Report 2021-22. The GEM is a global study conducted by GEM Consortium with the aim to collect internationally comparative primary data on entrepreneurial activity and its related concepts.
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of MSME and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) for operationalisation of Formalization Project for bringing Informal Micro Enterprises into the formal ambit.The Formalization Project was launched by the Minister by including 8 lakh Informal Micro Enterprises.
The Board reviewed the action taken on all issues pertaining to the development of MSMEs which had been discussed during the 18th Meeting. Presiding over the meeting, Shri Narayan Rane assured the Board that all the valuable suggestions made by the members during the meeting would be considered appropriately and special emphasis would be laid on addressing issues of IMEs. He laid emphasis on increasing domestic production for increasing per capita income, and working towards Prime Minister’s dream of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. For achieving these, financing of MSMEs and facilitating their payment needs was emphasised. He also requested for support of all stakeholders present in the meeting towards enhancement of entrepreneurial skills and creating more employment.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नारायण राणे ने सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड (एनबीएमएसएमई) के लिए आयोजित 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री राणे ने ग्लोबल एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप मॉनिटर (जीईएम) इंडिया रिपोर्ट 2021-22 जारी की और 8 लाख अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को शामिल करके औपचारिकीकरण परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया
11 JAN 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज नई दिल्ली में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड (एनबीएमएसएमई) के लिए आयोजित 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, विभिन्न उद्योग संघों के पदाधिकारी तथा अन्य प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस मौके पर ग्लोबल एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप मॉनिटर (जीईएम) इंडिया रिपोर्ट 2021-22 जारी की। ग्लोबल एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप मॉनिटर, जीईएम कंसोर्टियम द्वारा कार्यान्वित एक वैश्विक अध्ययन है, जिसका उद्देश्य उद्यमशीलता गतिविधियों और इससे संबंधित अवधारणाओं के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर तुलनात्मक प्राथमिक डाटा इकट्ठा करना है।
अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिकता के दायरे में लाने के उद्देश्य से औपचारिकीकरण परियोजना के संचालन के लिए कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय और भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। औपचारिकीकरण परियोजना का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा 8 लाख अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को इसमें शामिल करके किया गया।
बोर्ड द्वारा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के विकास से संबंधित उन सभी मुद्दों पर अब तक हुई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा की गई, जिन पर 18वीं बैठक के दौरान चर्चा हुई थी। श्री नारायण राणे ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए बोर्ड को आश्वासन दिया कि उपस्थित सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए सभी मूल्यवान सुझावों पर उचित रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा और आईएमई के मुद्दों को हल करने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रति व्यक्ति आय में बढ़ोतरी के लिए घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि करने और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करने पर जोर दिया। निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम के वित्तपोषण और उनकी भुगतान आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने पर विशेष रूप से बल दिया गया। श्री नारायण राणे ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी हितधारकों से उद्यमशीलता कौशल को बढ़ाने और अधिक रोजगार सृजित करने की दिशा में उनके सहयोग को जारी रखने का भी आग्रह किया।