Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says joint projects with Japan will be undertaken for a massive digital transformation in the areas of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), and eco-friendly mobility
11 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reiterated India's intense support towards cooperation with Japan in the sector of highways development, administration, and monitoring with the implementation of digital technology-enabled ITS services in his interaction with the Japanese Delegation led by Mr. Koichi Hagiuda and Shri Hiroshi Suzuki .
Shri Gadkari said the Indo-Japan Joint Working Group (JWG) will function together providing the best road infrastructure for commuters and freight movement and helping India achieve its sustainable transport goals. He said joint projects will be undertaken for a massive digital transformation in the areas of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), and eco-friendly mobility.
The Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has always placed the Indo-Pacific at the heart of its engagement with the countries of Southeast and East Asia vide India's Act East Policy.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
इंटेलिजेंट ट्रान्सपोर्ट सिस्टिम (आयटीएस ) आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही वाहतूक या क्षेत्रांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी जपानसोबत संयुक्त प्रकल्प हाती घेणार - नितीन गडकरी
11 JAN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 जानेवारी 2023
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी कोइची हाजीउडा आणि हिरोशी सुझुकी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जपानी शिष्टमंडळाशी संवाद साधत डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित आयटीएस सेवांच्या अंमलबजावणीसह महामार्ग विकास, प्रशासन आणि देखरेख या क्षेत्रात जपानसोबत सहकार्यासाठी भारताच्या दृढ समर्थनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
भारत -जपान संयुक्त कृती गट (जेडब्ल्यूजी) प्रवाशांसाठी आणि मालवाहतुकीसाठी सर्वोत्तम रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करेल आणि भारताची शाश्वत वाहतूक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी मदत करेल, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. इंटेलिजेंट ट्रान्सपोर्ट सिस्टीम (आयटीएस ) आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही वाहतुकीच्या क्षेत्रात जपानसोबत मोठ्या प्रमाणात डिजिटल परिवर्तनासाठी संयुक्त प्रकल्प हाती घेतले जातील, असे ते म्हणाले.
भारताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणानुसार दक्षिणपूर्व आणि पूर्व आशियातील देशांसोबत नेहमीच हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्राला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवले आहे, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.