सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईटीएस) और इको-फ्रेंडली परिवहन के क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए जापान के साथ संयुक्त परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी : श्री नितिन गडकरी
11 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कोइची हागीउदा और श्री हिरोशी सुजुकी के नेतृत्व में जापानी प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ अपनी बातचीत में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम आईटीएस सेवाओं के कार्यान्वयन के साथ राजमार्ग विकास, प्रशासन और निगरानी के क्षेत्र में जापान के साथ सहयोग को लेकर भारत के गहरे समर्थन को दोहराया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि भारत-जापान संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई के लिए सर्वोत्तम सड़क ढांचा प्रदान करने तथा भारत को अपने स्थायी परिवहन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटेलिजेंट ट्रांसपोर्ट सिस्टम (आईटीएस) और इको-फ्रेंडली परिवहन के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए संयुक्त परियोजनाएं शुरू की जाएंगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने अपनी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत हमेशा ही दक्षिण-पूर्व और पूर्वी एशिया के देशों के साथ अपने जुड़ाव के केंद्र में हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र को रखा है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says joint projects with Japan will be undertaken for a massive digital transformation in the areas of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), and eco-friendly mobility
11 JAN 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reiterated India's intense support towards cooperation with Japan in the sector of highways development, administration, and monitoring with the implementation of digital technology-enabled ITS services in his interaction with the Japanese Delegation led by Mr. Koichi Hagiuda and Shri Hiroshi Suzuki .
Shri Gadkari said the Indo-Japan Joint Working Group (JWG) will function together providing the best road infrastructure for commuters and freight movement and helping India achieve its sustainable transport goals. He said joint projects will be undertaken for a massive digital transformation in the areas of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS), and eco-friendly mobility.
The Minister said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has always placed the Indo-Pacific at the heart of its engagement with the countries of Southeast and East Asia vide India's Act East Policy.