Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Meghalaya on two-day official trip
Will Interact with students, business leaders & local officials
11 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be leaving for Meghalaya tomorrow on a two-day official visit.
The Minister will arrive at Guwahati and will thereafter proceed to Shillong.
His first engagement in Shillong is a visit to the skill development centre operated by the Rama Krishna Mission. This would be followed by a meeting with members of the local business community during which he will discuss about prospects and challenges.
He will then hold meetings with state party president, office bearers, senior party leaders and karyakartas of the state.
The Minister will later meet social workers and discuss about the local issues and problems.
On Friday, the Minister will be addressing a gathering of women at Mawprem and then visit the Church of North India.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will also be meeting the Secretary, Skill Development, Meghalaya and discuss about the skill development programmes being undertaken in the state.
At the end of the day, the Minister will engage with the local media in an interactive session.
This is Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s fourth visit to the North eastern region. as Union minister. Earlier, he had visited Nagaland (twice) and Tripura and had inaugurated over ten National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology, a software technology park and a pilot project for Upskilling Bamboo artisans.
The Minister will return to New Delhi, on the evening of January 13, 2023.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر میگھالیہ جائیں گے
طلباء، کاروباری رہنماؤں اور مقامی حکام کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
11 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر میگھالیہ روانہ ہوں گے۔
وزیر گوہاٹی پہنچیں گے اور اس کے بعد شیلانگ روانہ ہوں گے۔
شیلانگ میں ان کی پہلی مصروفیت راما کرشنا مشن کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کا دورہ ہے۔ اس کے بعد مقامی کاروباری برادری کے ارکان سے ملاقات کریں گے جس کے دوران وہ امکانات اور چیلنجز کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔
اس کے بعد وہ ریاستی پارٹی صدر، عہدیداروں، پارٹی کے سینئر قائدین اور ریاست کے کارکنان سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
وزیر بعد میں سماجی کارکنوں سے ملاقات کریں گے اور مقامی مسائل اور پریشانیوں کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔
جمعہ کو وزیر موپریم میں خواتین کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے اور پھر چرچ آف نارتھ انڈیا کا دورہ کریں گے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر سکریٹری، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، میگھالیہ سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے اور ریاست میں شروع کیے جانے والے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
دن کے اختتام پر، وزیر مقامی میڈیا کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن میں مشغول ہوں گے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کا شمال مشرقی علاقے کا یہ چوتھا دورہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کے طور پر اس سے قبل، وہ ناگالینڈ (دو بار) اور تریپورہ کا دورہ کر چکے ہیں اور دس سے زیادہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ایک سافٹ ویئر ٹیکنالوجی پارک اور بانس کے کاریگروں کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کر چکے ہیں۔
وزیر 13 جنوری 2023 کی شام کو نئی دہلی واپس لوٹیں گے۔