Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
International Webinar on Inputs to Policy on Empowering Young Scientists
11 JAN 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
An International Webinar titled “Inputs to Policy on Empowering Young Scientists” was conducted jointly by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, the Indian National Young Academy of Sciences (INYAS), and the Indian Institute of Technology – Banaras Hindu University.
The webinar, organised on January 9, 2023, is a part of the Office of PSA’s initiative on Empowering Young Scientists with the aim to collate inputs on a new policy document to nurture and empower the next generation of young scientists and researchers (≤45 years) in India that would translate into excellence in scientific and technological leadership for furthering the research and development in the country.
Speakers from different parts of the world participated and gave their inputs. The speakers at the webinar were Professor T. K. Oommen, Michigan, Technological University, USA; Dr Manu Vora, ASQ Fellow, Chairman and President, Business Excellence, Inc., USA; Professor Anupma Prakash, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor, University of Alaska; Professor Ganesh Bora, Associate Vice Chancellor (Research and Innovation), Fayetteville State University; Professor Manoj K. Shukla, Professor of Soil Physics, New Mexico State University, USA; Dr Keshav Swarnkar, Consultant General Surgeon, Royal Gwent Hospital, Newport, UK; Professor Nitin K. Tripathi, Professor (Remote sensing and GIS), Asian Institute of Technology, Bangkok; Professor Sanjay K. Shukla, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia; Professor Bipashyee Ghosh, Research Fellow, Deep Transition, University of Sussex, UK; Professor Vikram Alva, Project Leader, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany.
The salient points which emerged from the webinar include recommendations for funding support for early career researchers; freedom to take up research in their area of interest; skill development - both hard and soft skills; involvement in decision-making; easing of administrative procedures for undertaking international collaborations; rewards and recognition of early career scientists and spreading awareness about opportunities for career growth to retain and encourage young researchers; spreading awareness on opportunities for collaboration and funding by investing in the networking of young scientists; good mentorship programmes and incentives for mentors; education on research ethics, research paper publications and supporting patent filing.
These recommendations will be included in the final policy document that will emerge as an outcome of the consultations with scientists and researchers in India and the Indian diaspora done through questionnaire circulated to scientists and researchers (≤ 45 years of age) across India to get their feedback, the international webinar held on January 9, 2023, and an upcoming brainstorming session to be held in IIT BHU with young and senior scientists across the country.
Speaking on occasion, Prof Ajay K Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, said, “It is our constant endeavour to empower the young scientists of India as it is an investment for the future of India.”

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
युवा वैज्ञानिकों के सशक्तिकरण विषय सम्बंधी नीतिगत बिंदुओं पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार
11 JAN 2023 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
इनपुट्स टू पॉलिसी ऑन एम्पॉवरिंग यंग साइंटिस्ट्स पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय युवा विज्ञान अकादमी (आईएनवाईएएस) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान – बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय ने संयुक्त रूप से किया था।
यह वेबिनार 9 जनवरी, 2023 को प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की पहल के अंग के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था। कार्यालय की पहल है कि युवा वैज्ञानिकों का सशक्तिकरण किया जाये, जिसका उद्देश्य है कि भारत में युवा वैज्ञानिकों व अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ( 45 वर्ष की आयु) की अगली पीढ़ी को सशक्त बनाने तथा उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के लिये एक नये नीतिगत दस्तावेज को तैयार किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य देश में अनुसंधान व विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये वैज्ञानिक और प्रौद्योगिकीय नेतृत्व में उत्कृष्टता लाई जा सके।
वेबिनार में विश्व के विभिन्न हिस्सों से वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया, जिनमें प्रोफेसर टी. के. ओमन, मिशिगन, टेक्नोलॉजिकल यूनिवर्सिटी, अमेरिका; डॉ. मनु वोरा, एएसक्यू फेलो, अध्यक्ष, बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस, इंक., अमेरिका; प्रोफेसर अनुपमा प्रकाश, प्रोवोस्ट और कार्यकारी कुलपति, अलास्का विश्वविद्यालय; प्रोफेसर गणेश बोरा, एसोसिएट वाइस चांसलर (रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन), फेयेटविले स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी; प्रोफेसर मनोज के. शुक्ला, मृदा भौतिकी विभाग के प्रोफेसर, न्यू मैक्सिको स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, अमेरिका; डॉ. केशव स्वर्णकार, सलाहकार जनरल सर्जन, रॉयल ग्वेंट अस्पताल, न्यूपोर्ट, यूके; प्रोफेसर नितिन के त्रिपाठी, प्रोफेसर (रिमोट सेंसिंग और जीआईएस), एशियाई प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बैंकॉक; प्रोफेसर संजय के. शुक्ला, एडिथ कोवान विश्वविद्यालय, पर्थ, ऑस्ट्रेलिया; प्रोफेसर बिपाश्यी घोष, रिसर्च फेलो, डीप ट्रांजिशन, यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ ससेक्स, यूके; प्रोफेसर विक्रम अल्वा, प्रोजेक्ट लीडर, मैक्स प्लैंक इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेवलपमेंट बायोलॉजी, जर्मनी शामिल थे।
प्रारंभिक करियर शोधकर्ताओं के लिए वित्तपोषण सहायता की सिफारिशों के लिये वेबिनार में जो प्रमुख बिंदु उभरकर सामने आये वे हैं: अपनी रुचि के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने की स्वतंत्रता; कौशल विकास-हार्ड और सॉफ्ट कौशल दोनों में; निर्णय लेने में भागीदारी; अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग करने के लिए प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को आसान बनाना; युवा शोधकर्ताओं को बनाए रखने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रारंभिक करियर वैज्ञानिकों के पुरस्कार और मान्यता तथा करियर के विकास के अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना; युवा वैज्ञानिकों की नेटवर्किंग में निवेश करके सहयोग और वित्तपोषण के अवसरों पर जागरूकता फैलाना; परामर्शदाताओं के लिए अच्छे परामर्श कार्यक्रम और प्रोत्साहन; अनुसंधान नैतिकता, शोध पत्र प्रकाशन और पेटेंट फाइलिंग का समर्थन करने पर शिक्षा।
इन सिफारिशों को अंतिम नीतिगत दस्तावेज में शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसे भारत में वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ परामर्श के परिणाम के रूप में सामने आएगा तथा भारत भर के व विदेशों में रहने वाले भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं ( 45 वर्ष की आयु) के फीडबैक के आधार पर तैयार किया जाएगा। 9 जनवरी, 2023 को आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार और देश भर के युवा और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के साथ आईआईटी – बीएचयू में आगामी मंथन-सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. अजय के सूद ने कहा, “यह भारत के युवा वैज्ञानिकों को सशक्त बनाने का हमारा सतत प्रयास है, क्योंकि यह भारत के भविष्य के लिए एक निवेश है।“