Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting of NCMC held on January 10, 2023 to review situation in Joshimath, Chamoli, Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed the situation in Joshimath.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand, briefed NCMC about the current situation. He informed that residents of severely damaged houses are being shifted to safe places. Relief shelters have been identified in Joshimath and Pipalkoti to accommodate the affected families. Appropriate compensation and relief measures are being provided by the State government. He further stated that operation of Joshimath-Auli ropeway has been discontinued. Construction works in and around Joshimath Municipality area has also been stopped till further orders. NDRF and SDRF have been deployed to help District Administration in their relief and rehabilitation efforts.
Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) informed the committee that a team of experts from CBRI, GSI, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, NIDM and National Institute of Hydrology visited the affected areas on 6th and 7th January, 2023 to assess the situation. The team also interacted with the District Administration to understand their requirements.
Union Home Secretary apprised the Committee that a High Level Central Team of MHA led by Secretary, Border Management is at Joshimath for assessment of the situation.
The Cabinet Secretary stressed that the immediate priority should be complete and safe evacuation of all residents in the affected zone. Priority may be accorded to demolition of vulnerable structures in a safe manner. All the studies and investigations, viz. geotechnical, geophysical and hydrological, should be completed in a coordinated and time bound manner. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Chief Secretary that all Central agencies will continue to be available for necessary assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Uttarakhand, Secretaries to the Ministries of Power, Information & Broadcasting, Border Management, Water Resources, Mines, besides Members of NDMA, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Scientific Secretary to Chairman ISRO, Chairman Central Water Commission, DG-NDRF, DG-Geological survey of India, Scientist(SG)-National Remote Sensing Centre, CMD-NTPC, Director, National Centre for Seismology and DG Border Road Organization.

मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवालय
उत्तराखंडमधील चमोली जिल्ह्यातील जोशीमठ इथल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी 10 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली
10 JAN 2023 10:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जानेवारी 2023
उत्तराखंडमधील जोशीमठ इथल्या परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी कॅबिनेट सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन समितीची (एनसीएमसी) बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
उत्तराखंडच्या मुख्य सचिवांनी एनसीएमसी ला सद्यःस्थितीची माहिती दिली. गंभीर नुकसान झालेल्या घरांमधील रहिवाशांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यात येत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. बाधित कुटुंबांना सामावून घेण्यासाठी जोशीमठ आणि पिपळकोटी येथे निवारा छावण्या निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. राज्य सरकारकडून योग्य नुकसान भरपाई आणि मदतीच्या उपाययोजना उपलब्ध केल्या जात आहेत. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, जोशीमठ-औली रोपवेचे काम बंद करण्यात आले आहे. जोशीमठ नगरपालिका परिसरातील बांधकामेही पुढील आदेशापर्यंत थांबवण्यात आली आहेत. जिल्हा प्रशासनाला त्यांच्या मदत आणि पुनर्वसनाच्या प्रयत्नात मदत करण्यासाठी एनडीआरएफ आणि एसडीआरएफ च्या तुकड्या तैनात करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या (एनडीएमए) सदस्य सचिवांनी समितीला माहिती दिली की, सीबीआरआय, जीएसआय, वाडिया इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जिऑलॉजी, एनआयडीएम आणि राष्ट्रीय जलविज्ञान संस्थेच्या तज्ञांच्या पथकाने 6 आणि 7 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी बाधित भागांना भेट दिली. या पथकाने जिल्हा प्रशासनाशी संवाद साधून त्यांच्या गरजा जाणून घेतल्या.
केंद्रीय गृह सचिवांनी समितीला माहिती दिली की परिस्थितीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी सीमा व्यवस्थापन सचीवांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली एमएचए चे एक उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय पथक जोशीमठ येथे पोहोचले आहे.
प्रभावित क्षेत्रातील सर्व रहिवाशांचे संपूर्ण आणि सुरक्षित स्थलांतर करण्याला त्वरित प्राधान्य द्यायला हवे, यावर कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी भर दिला. धोकादायक बांधकाम सुरक्षित पद्धतीने पाडण्याला प्राधान्य दिले जाऊ शकते. भू-तांत्रिक, भू-भौतिक आणि जलवैज्ञानिक, यासारखा सर्व अभ्यास आणि तपास, समन्वित आणि कालबद्ध पद्धतीने पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे. कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी मुख्य सचिवांना आश्वासन दिले की सर्व केंद्रीय संस्था आवश्यक मदतीसाठी उपलब्ध राहतील.
या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, उत्तराखंडचे मुख्य सचिव, उर्जा, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, सीमा व्यवस्थापन, जल संपदा, खाण मंत्रालयांच्या सचिवांसह एनडीएमए चे सदस्य, चीफ ऑफ इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ आणि अध्यक्ष, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी, इस्रोचे अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय जल आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष यांचे वैज्ञानिक सचिव, डीजी-एनडीआरएफ, डीजी-भारतीय भूगर्भीय सर्वेक्षण विभागाचे वैज्ञानिक (एसजी),-नॅशनल रिमोट सेन्सिंग सेंटर, सीएमडी-एनटीपीसी, संचालक, नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर सिस्मॉलॉजी आणि सीमा रस्ते संघटनेचे डीजी उपस्थित होते.