Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting of NCMC held on January 10, 2023 to review situation in Joshimath, Chamoli, Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed the situation in Joshimath.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand, briefed NCMC about the current situation. He informed that residents of severely damaged houses are being shifted to safe places. Relief shelters have been identified in Joshimath and Pipalkoti to accommodate the affected families. Appropriate compensation and relief measures are being provided by the State government. He further stated that operation of Joshimath-Auli ropeway has been discontinued. Construction works in and around Joshimath Municipality area has also been stopped till further orders. NDRF and SDRF have been deployed to help District Administration in their relief and rehabilitation efforts.
Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) informed the committee that a team of experts from CBRI, GSI, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, NIDM and National Institute of Hydrology visited the affected areas on 6th and 7th January, 2023 to assess the situation. The team also interacted with the District Administration to understand their requirements.
Union Home Secretary apprised the Committee that a High Level Central Team of MHA led by Secretary, Border Management is at Joshimath for assessment of the situation.
The Cabinet Secretary stressed that the immediate priority should be complete and safe evacuation of all residents in the affected zone. Priority may be accorded to demolition of vulnerable structures in a safe manner. All the studies and investigations, viz. geotechnical, geophysical and hydrological, should be completed in a coordinated and time bound manner. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Chief Secretary that all Central agencies will continue to be available for necessary assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Uttarakhand, Secretaries to the Ministries of Power, Information & Broadcasting, Border Management, Water Resources, Mines, besides Members of NDMA, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Scientific Secretary to Chairman ISRO, Chairman Central Water Commission, DG-NDRF, DG-Geological survey of India, Scientist(SG)-National Remote Sensing Centre, CMD-NTPC, Director, National Centre for Seismology and DG Border Road Organization.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल सचिवालय
उत्तराखंड के जोशीमठ, चमोली में स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए 10 जनवरी, 2023 को एनसीएमसी की बैठक आयोजित
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने आज बैठक की और जोशीमठ में स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव ने एनसीएमसी को वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि गंभीर रूप से क्षतिग्रस्त घरों के निवासियों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर भेजा जा रहा है। प्रभावित परिवारों को जगह देने के लिए जोशीमठ और पीपलकोटी में राहत आश्रयस्थलों की पहचान की गई है। राज्य सरकार द्वारा उचित मुआवजा प्रदान किया जा रहा है और राहत उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जोशीमठ-औली रोपवे का संचालन बंद कर दिया गया है। जोशीमठ नगर पालिका क्षेत्र और उसके आसपास के निर्माण कार्यों को भी अगले आदेश तक रोक दिया गया है। जिला प्रशासन को उनके राहत और पुनर्वास प्रयासों में मदद करने के लिए एनडीआरएफ और एसडीआरएफ को तैनात किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के सदस्य सचिव ने समिति को बताया कि सीबीआरआई, जीएसआई, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी, एनआईडीएम और राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान के विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम ने स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए 6 और 7 जनवरी 2023 को प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा किया। टीम ने जिला प्रशासन से उनकी आवश्यकताओं को जानने के लिए बातचीत की।
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने समिति को बताया कि सचिव, सीमा प्रबंधन की अगुआई में गृह मंत्रालय की एक उच्चस्तरीय केंद्रीय टीम स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए जोशीमठ में ही मौजूद है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस समय प्राथमिकता प्रभावित क्षेत्र में सभी निवासियों की पूर्ण एवं सुरक्षित निकासी होनी चाहिए। संवेदनशील ढांचों को सुरक्षित तरीके से गिराने को प्राथमिकता में रखा जा सकता है। भू-तकनीकी, भू-भौतिकीय और जल विज्ञान संबंधी सभी अध्ययन और जांच को समन्वित एवं समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा किया जाना चाहिए। कैबिनेट सचिव ने मुख्य सचिव को आश्वस्त किया है कि सभी केंद्रीय एजेंसियां हर जरूरी सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगी।
बैठक में केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, उत्तराखंड के मुख्य सचिव, बिजली, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, सीमा प्रबंधन, जल संसाधन, खान मंत्रालयों के सचिव के अलावा एनडीएमए के सदस्य, चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन, स्टाफ कमिटी के प्रमुख, इसरो अध्यक्ष के वैज्ञानिक सचिव, केंद्रीय जल आयोग के अध्यक्ष, एनडीआरएफ के महानिदेशक, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय दूर-संवेदी केंद्र के वैज्ञानिक (एसजी), एनटीपीसी के मुख्य महाप्रबंधकराष्ट्रीय सीस्मोलॉजी केंद्र के निदेशक और सीमा सड़क संगठन के महानिदेशक ने भाग लिया।