Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting of NCMC held on January 10, 2023 to review situation in Joshimath, Chamoli, Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed the situation in Joshimath.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand, briefed NCMC about the current situation. He informed that residents of severely damaged houses are being shifted to safe places. Relief shelters have been identified in Joshimath and Pipalkoti to accommodate the affected families. Appropriate compensation and relief measures are being provided by the State government. He further stated that operation of Joshimath-Auli ropeway has been discontinued. Construction works in and around Joshimath Municipality area has also been stopped till further orders. NDRF and SDRF have been deployed to help District Administration in their relief and rehabilitation efforts.
Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) informed the committee that a team of experts from CBRI, GSI, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, NIDM and National Institute of Hydrology visited the affected areas on 6th and 7th January, 2023 to assess the situation. The team also interacted with the District Administration to understand their requirements.
Union Home Secretary apprised the Committee that a High Level Central Team of MHA led by Secretary, Border Management is at Joshimath for assessment of the situation.
The Cabinet Secretary stressed that the immediate priority should be complete and safe evacuation of all residents in the affected zone. Priority may be accorded to demolition of vulnerable structures in a safe manner. All the studies and investigations, viz. geotechnical, geophysical and hydrological, should be completed in a coordinated and time bound manner. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Chief Secretary that all Central agencies will continue to be available for necessary assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Uttarakhand, Secretaries to the Ministries of Power, Information & Broadcasting, Border Management, Water Resources, Mines, besides Members of NDMA, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Scientific Secretary to Chairman ISRO, Chairman Central Water Commission, DG-NDRF, DG-Geological survey of India, Scientist(SG)-National Remote Sensing Centre, CMD-NTPC, Director, National Centre for Seismology and DG Border Road Organization.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
جوشی مٹھ، چمولی، اتراکھنڈ میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے این سی ایم سی کی میٹنگ 10 جنوری 2023 کو منعقد ہوئی
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا کی صدارت میں بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی آج میٹنگ ہوئی اور جوشی مٹھ میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اتراکھنڈ کے چیف سکریٹری نے این سی ایم سی کو موجودہ صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شدید طور پر تباہ شدہ مکانات کے مکینوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ متاثرہ خاندانوں کی رہائش کے لیے جوشی مٹھ اور پپل کوٹی میں ریلیف پناہ گاہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مناسب معاوضہ اور ریلیف کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جوشی مٹھ-اولی روپ وے کا آپریشن بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔ جوشی مٹھ میونسپلٹی علاقے میں اور اس کے آس پاس تعمیراتی کاموں کو بھی اگلے احکامات تک روک دیا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی آر ایف اور ایس ڈی آر ایف کو ضلع انتظامیہ کی راحت اور بازآبادکاری کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ممبر سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ سی بی آر آئی، جی ایس آئی، واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، این آئی ڈی ایم اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی کے ماہرین کی ٹیم نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 6 اور 7 جنوری 2023 کو متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ٹیم نے ان کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کمیٹی کو بتایا کہ سکریٹری، بارڈر مینجمنٹ کی قیادت میں امور داخلہ کی وزارت (ایم ایچ اے) کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی مرکزی ٹیم صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جوشی مٹھ میں ہے۔
کابینہ سیکرٹری نے زور دیا کہ فوری ترجیح متاثرہ زون کے تمام رہائشیوں کا مکمل اور محفوظ انخلاء ہونا چاہیے۔ کمزور ڈھانچے کو محفوظ طریقے سے مسمار کرنے کو ترجیح دی جا سکتی ہے۔ تمام مطالعات اور تحقیقات یعنی جیو ٹیکنیکل، جیو فزیکل اور ہائیڈرولوجیکل کو مربوط اور وقت کی پابندی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ کابینہ سکریٹری نے چیف سکریٹری کو یقین دلایا کہ تمام مرکزی ایجنسیاں ضروری مدد کے لیے دستیاب رہیں گی۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، چیف سکریٹری اتراکھنڈ، بجلی، اطلاعات و نشریات، بارڈر مینجمنٹ، آبی وسائل، کانکنی کی وزارتوں کے سکریٹریز کے علاوہ این ڈی ایم اے کے اراکین، مربوط دفاعی عملے کے سربراہ، چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی، چیئرمین اسرو کے سائنسی سکریٹری، مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے چیئرمین، ڈی جی-این ڈی آر ایف، ڈی جی-جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، سائنسدان (ایس جی) نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سنٹر، سی ایم ڈی-این ٹی پی سی، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل سینٹر فار سیسمولوجی اور ڈی جی بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے شرکت کی۔