Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting of NCMC held on January 10, 2023 to review situation in Joshimath, Chamoli, Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba met today and reviewed the situation in Joshimath.
Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand, briefed NCMC about the current situation. He informed that residents of severely damaged houses are being shifted to safe places. Relief shelters have been identified in Joshimath and Pipalkoti to accommodate the affected families. Appropriate compensation and relief measures are being provided by the State government. He further stated that operation of Joshimath-Auli ropeway has been discontinued. Construction works in and around Joshimath Municipality area has also been stopped till further orders. NDRF and SDRF have been deployed to help District Administration in their relief and rehabilitation efforts.
Member Secretary, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) informed the committee that a team of experts from CBRI, GSI, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, NIDM and National Institute of Hydrology visited the affected areas on 6th and 7th January, 2023 to assess the situation. The team also interacted with the District Administration to understand their requirements.
Union Home Secretary apprised the Committee that a High Level Central Team of MHA led by Secretary, Border Management is at Joshimath for assessment of the situation.
The Cabinet Secretary stressed that the immediate priority should be complete and safe evacuation of all residents in the affected zone. Priority may be accorded to demolition of vulnerable structures in a safe manner. All the studies and investigations, viz. geotechnical, geophysical and hydrological, should be completed in a coordinated and time bound manner. The Cabinet Secretary assured the Chief Secretary that all Central agencies will continue to be available for necessary assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Uttarakhand, Secretaries to the Ministries of Power, Information & Broadcasting, Border Management, Water Resources, Mines, besides Members of NDMA, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee, Scientific Secretary to Chairman ISRO, Chairman Central Water Commission, DG-NDRF, DG-Geological survey of India, Scientist(SG)-National Remote Sensing Centre, CMD-NTPC, Director, National Centre for Seismology and DG Border Road Organization.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଚାମୋଲିର ଯୋଶୀମଠ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏନସିଏମସିର ଜରୁରି ବୈଠକ
10 JAN 2023 8:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଗୌବାଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କମିଟି (ଏନସିଏମସି)ର ଏକ ଜରୁରି ବୈଠକରେ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଚାମୋଲି ଯୋଶୀମଠ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଘଟଣାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏନସିଏମସିକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଅଧିକ ଫାଟି ଯାଇଥିବା ଘରର ବାସିନ୍ଦାମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ କରାଯାଇସାରିଛି । ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆଶ୍ରୟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଶୀମଠ ଏବଂ ପିପଲକୋଟି ଠାରେ ସହାୟତା ଶିବିର କରାଯାଇଛି। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ବାରା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଏବଂ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଯୋଶୀମଠ-ଔଲି ରୋପୱେ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ବନ୍ଦ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଯୋଶୀମଠ ନଗରପାଳିକା ଏବଂ ଆଖପାଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆଦେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦ କରି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ସହାୟତା ଓ ଥଇଥାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଏବଂ ଏସଡିଆରଏଫକୁ ମୁତୟନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧୀକରଣ (ଏନଡିଏମଏ)ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ସଚିବ କମିଟିକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗତ ୬ ଓ ୭ ତାରିଖରେ ସିବିଆରଆଇ, ଜିଏସଆଇ, ୱାଡିଆ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ ହିମାଲୟାନ ଜିଓଲୋଜି, ଏନଆଇଡିଏମ ଏବଂ ନେସନାଲ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍‌ ଅଫ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଲୋଜିର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ। ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଦଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଜାଣିବା ଲାଗି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଅଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କମିଟିକୁ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ସଚିବଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ଯୋଶୀମଠରେ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବୁ ବାସିନ୍ଦାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ଉଦ୍ଧାର କରିବା ଉପରେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଅଟ୍ଟାଳିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିରାପଦ ଭାବେ ଭାଙ୍ଗିବା ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌। ଜିଓଟେକ୍ନିକାଲ, ଜିଓଫିଜିକାଲ ଏବଂ ହାଇଡ୍ରୋଲୋଜିକାଲ ଆଦି ସମସ୍ତ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଏବଂ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଠିକ୍‌ ସମୟରେ ଏବଂ ଆପୋସ ସମନ୍ବୟ ଆଧାରରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌। ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ନିରନ୍ତର ଭାବେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବେ ବୋଲି ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଆଶ୍ବାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ, ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା, ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ, ଖଣି ଆଦି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଏନଡିଏମଏର ସଦସ୍ୟଗଣ, ଇସ୍ରୋର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ସଚିବ, ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଡିଜି, ଜିଏସଆଇର ଡିଜି, ନେସନାଲ ରିମୋଟ ସେନ୍ସିଂ ସେଣ୍ଟରର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂଗଠନର ଡିଜି ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।