Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes All India meeting of DG /IG Prisons
As part of its mandate, the NCW examines various jails throughout India, paying close attention to ensuring the rights of women inmates
Commission will be taking recommendations forward to ensure that necessary steps taken to improve welfare of women inmates in prisons.
10 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized an All India meeting with the Director Generals (DG) and Inspector Generals (IG) of Prisons on ‘Police Administration in Light of the Rights of Women Prisoners’ to discuss provisions that impact the welfare of women inmates in prisons. The meeting was attended by around 16 DGs/IGs of Prisons and representatives from States across India along with officials from DLSAs, NGOs and academia.
The meeting was chaired by Chairperson, NCW, Ms. Rekha Sharma, and also attended by Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary of NCW, and Shri James Miahlung, Deputy Secretary of the NCW. In her inaugural address, Ms. Sharma emphasized on the importance of ensuring that women prisoners have access to all necessary amenities. She called on the Director General (DGs) of Prisons to facilitate the economic rehabilitation and reintegration of these women with their families and society after their release from prison.
As part of its mandate, the NCW examines various jails throughout India, paying close attention to ensuring the rights of women inmates.
The DGs and Inspectors General (IGs) presented the best practices adopted by the states with regard to the amenities offered to inmates, counseling services, skill development trainings for female inmates, and the reintegration of these women into society.
During the meeting, several suggestions were made to improve the condition of women inmates. These suggestions included hiring more prison staff, focusing on the mental health problems faced by inmates, addressing infrastructure problems of prisons, giving inmates access to quality legal aid and assistance, and ensuring that they receive robust vocational training.
The recommendations also included facilitating more in-person meetings of inmates with their family members, providing recreational facilities to the inmates, exploring the possibility of more open prisons and half-way homes, looking into Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds for inmates' welfare, and establishing links between the prisons administration and the District Legal Services Authority.
The meeting covered a wide range of topics, including the overcrowding in prisons, availability of proper sanitation and hygiene facilities for women prisoners, and appointing trained and sensitive staff, particularly female officers and guards in these prisons.
The meeting also discussed new skill development trainings, legal assistance and aid for under trials, and the need to provide employment opportunities to the inmates.
The Commission will be taking all the recommendations discussed during the meeting forward to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to improve the welfare of women inmates in prisons.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے ڈی جی / آئی جی جیل خانہ جات کی کُل ہند میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
اپنے مینڈیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،این سی ڈبلیو خواتین قیدیوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے پر پوری توجہ دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف جیلوں کا معائنہ کرتا ہے
کمیشن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سفارشات کو آگے لے کر جائے گا کہ جیلوں میں خواتین قیدیوں کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں
10 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے لیے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) نے 'خواتین قیدیوں کے حقوق کی روشنی میں پولیس انتظامیہ' پر جیلوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز (ڈی جی) اور انسپکٹر جنرلز (آئی جی) کے ساتھ ایک کُلیے ہند میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تاکہ جیلوں میں قید خواتین کی بہبود پر اثر انداز ہونے والی دفعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ میٹنگ میں جیلوں کے تقریباً 16 ڈی جیز/آئی جیز اور ہندوستان بھر کی ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ڈی ایل ایس اے، این جی اوز اور اکیڈمیا کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت چیئرپرسن، این سی ڈبلیو، محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے کی، اور اس میں این سی ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اشولی چلائی اور این سی ڈبلیو کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب جیمز میہلنگ نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، محترمہ شرما نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ خواتین قیدیوں کو تمام ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے جیلوں کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جیز) سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ جیل سے رہائی کے بعد ان خواتین کی معاشی بحالی اور ان کے خاندانوں اور معاشرے کے ساتھ انضمام میں سہولت فراہم کریں۔
اپنے مینڈیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ڈبلیو خواتین قیدیوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے پر پوری توجہ دیتے ہوئے، ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف جیلوں کا معائنہ کرتا ہے۔
ڈی جی اور انسپکٹر جنرل (آئی جی) نے قیدیوں کو دی جانے والی سہولیات، مشاورتی خدمات، خواتین قیدیوں کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت، اور ان خواتین کے معاشرے میں دوبارہ انضمام کے حوالے سے ریاستوں کی طرف سے اختیار کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران خواتین قیدیوں کی حالت بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد تجاویز پیش کی گئیں۔ ان تجاویز میں جیل کے مزید عملے کی خدمات حاصل کرنا، قیدیوں کو درپیش ذہنی صحت کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، جیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسائل کو حل کرنا، قیدیوں کو معیاری قانونی امداد اور مدد تک رسائی دینا، اور انہیں مضبوط پیشہ ورانہ تربیت حاصل کرنا یقینی بنانا شامل ہے۔
ان سفارشات میں قیدیوں کی ان کے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ ذاتی طور پر ملاقاتوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، قیدیوں کو تفریحی سہولیات فراہم کرنا، مزید کھلی جیلوں اور آدھے راستے والے گھروں کے امکانات تلاش کرنا، قیدیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) فنڈز کی تلاش شامل ہے اور جیل انتظامیہ اور ڈسٹرکٹ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹی کے درمیان روابط قائم کرنا۔
اجلاس میں جیلوں میں گنجائش سے زیادہ افراد کی گنجائش، خواتین قیدیوں کے لیے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی مناسب سہولیات کی دستیابی اور ان جیلوں میں تربیت یافتہ اور حساس عملے بالخصوص خواتین افسران اور گارڈز کی تعیناتی سمیت متعدد موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں ہنر کی ترقی کی نئی تربیت، قانونی معاونت اور زیر سماعت مقدمات کے لیے امداد، اور قیدیوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-.312