महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग द्वारा डीजी/आईजी कारावास की अखिल भारतीय बैठक का आयोजन
अपने अधिकार-क्षेत्र के मद्देनजर, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग देशभर की विभिन्न जेलों का मुआयना करता है, महिला बंदियों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान देता है
आयोग सिफारिशों को आगे ले जा रहा है, ताकि कारावासों में महिला बंदियों के कुशलक्षेम में सुधार लाने के लिये आवश्वयक उपाय सुनिश्चित किये जा सकें
10 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्लू) ने कारावासों के महानिदेशकों और महानिरीक्षकों की बैठक बुलाई थी। यह बैठक महिला बंदियों के अधिकारों के आलोक में पुलिस प्रशासन विषय पर आयोजित की गई थी, ताकि जेलों में महिला बंदियों के कुशलक्षेम पर प्रभावी प्रावधानों पर चर्चा की जा सके। बैठक में देशभर के राज्यों के कारावासों के लगभग 16 डीजी/आईजी ने हिस्सा लिया। उनके अलावा डीएलएसए, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और अकादमिक जगत के प्रतिनिधि भी बैठक में सम्मिलित हुये।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनसीडब्लू की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने की। बैठक में एनसीडब्लू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री आशोली चालाय और उप सचिव श्री जेम्स म्याहलुंग भी उपस्थित थे। अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में सुश्री शर्मा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिला बंदियों को समस्त बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक सुगमता को सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिये। उन्होंने कारावासों के महानिदेशकों का आह्वान किया कि वे जेलों से छूटने के बाद इन महिलाओं की उनके परिवारों और समाज में घुलने-मिलने में मदद करें तथा उनके आर्थिक पुनर्वास का प्रबंध करें।
अपने अधिकार-क्षेत्र के मद्देनजर, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग देशभर के विभिन्न जेलों का मुआयना करता है तथा महिला बंदियों के अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान देता है।
डीजी और आईजी ने बंदियों को दी जानी वाली सुविधाओं के सम्बंध में अपने-अपने राज्यों द्वारा अपनाये गये उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों की जानकारी दी। इन सुविधाओं में महिला बंदियों की काउंसलिंग, कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और समाज में इन महिलाओं का समायोजन शामिल हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, महिला बंदियों के हालात सुधारने के अनेक सुझाव पेश किये गये। इन सुझावों में कारावास में अधिक स्टाफ की नियुक्ति, बंदियों के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की समस्याओं पर ध्यान देना, जेलों की अधोरचना की समस्याओं का समाधान, बंदियों को बेहतर कानूनी सहायता की उपलब्धता और ठोस रोजगारपरक प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना शामिल है।
सिफारिशों में परिवार वालों के साथ बंदियों की मुलाकात की सुविधा में इजाफा करना, बंदियों को मनोरंजन की सुविधायें उपलब्ध कराना, खुली जेलों और घर के समीप बंदीगृह की संभावनाओं की खोज, बंदियों के कल्याण के लिये कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व (सीएसआर) की संभावना तथा कारावास प्रशासन और जिला विधिक सेवा प्राधिकरण के बीच संपर्क स्थापना को भी शामिल किया गया था।
बैठक में अनेक विषयों को रखा गया था, जैसे जेलों में क्षमता से अधिक बंदी, महिला बंदियों के लिये साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता की उचित उपलब्धता तथा प्रशिक्षित और संवेदनशील स्टाफ की नियुक्ति, खासतौर से महिला अधिकारियों व पहरेदारों की।
बैठक में नये कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षणों, विचाराधीन बंदियों के लिये कानूनी सहायता तथा बंदियों को रोजगार अवसर प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई।
आयोग बैठक के दौरान आने वाले सुझावों-सिफारिशों को आगे बढ़ायेगा, ताकि कारावासों में महिला बंदियों के कुशलक्षेम में सुधार करने लाने के लिये आवश्यक कदम उठाये जा सकें।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes All India meeting of DG /IG Prisons
As part of its mandate, the NCW examines various jails throughout India, paying close attention to ensuring the rights of women inmates
Commission will be taking recommendations forward to ensure that necessary steps taken to improve welfare of women inmates in prisons.
10 JAN 2023 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women (NCW) organized an All India meeting with the Director Generals (DG) and Inspector Generals (IG) of Prisons on ‘Police Administration in Light of the Rights of Women Prisoners’ to discuss provisions that impact the welfare of women inmates in prisons. The meeting was attended by around 16 DGs/IGs of Prisons and representatives from States across India along with officials from DLSAs, NGOs and academia.
The meeting was chaired by Chairperson, NCW, Ms. Rekha Sharma, and also attended by Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary of NCW, and Shri James Miahlung, Deputy Secretary of the NCW. In her inaugural address, Ms. Sharma emphasized on the importance of ensuring that women prisoners have access to all necessary amenities. She called on the Director General (DGs) of Prisons to facilitate the economic rehabilitation and reintegration of these women with their families and society after their release from prison.
As part of its mandate, the NCW examines various jails throughout India, paying close attention to ensuring the rights of women inmates.
The DGs and Inspectors General (IGs) presented the best practices adopted by the states with regard to the amenities offered to inmates, counseling services, skill development trainings for female inmates, and the reintegration of these women into society.
During the meeting, several suggestions were made to improve the condition of women inmates. These suggestions included hiring more prison staff, focusing on the mental health problems faced by inmates, addressing infrastructure problems of prisons, giving inmates access to quality legal aid and assistance, and ensuring that they receive robust vocational training.
The recommendations also included facilitating more in-person meetings of inmates with their family members, providing recreational facilities to the inmates, exploring the possibility of more open prisons and half-way homes, looking into Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funds for inmates' welfare, and establishing links between the prisons administration and the District Legal Services Authority.
The meeting covered a wide range of topics, including the overcrowding in prisons, availability of proper sanitation and hygiene facilities for women prisoners, and appointing trained and sensitive staff, particularly female officers and guards in these prisons.
The meeting also discussed new skill development trainings, legal assistance and aid for under trials, and the need to provide employment opportunities to the inmates.
The Commission will be taking all the recommendations discussed during the meeting forward to ensure that all necessary steps are taken to improve the welfare of women inmates in prisons.