Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT is organizing “Nari Samagam & Spardha” - Women Sports Meet tomorrow at Vinay Marg Sports Complex, New Delhi
Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist will be interacting with women athletes and deliver a Winning Pep Talk
10 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, DoPT is organizing “Nari Samagam & Spardha” - Women Sports Meet tomorrow at Vinay Marg Sports Complex, New Delhi, where Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist will be interacting with women athletes and deliver a Winning Pep Talk.
Ms. Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in both Commonwealth and Asian Games. She is the only Indian woman wrestler to win multiple medals at the World Wrestling Championships.
Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, DoPT and Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports) will grace the inaugural Women Sports Meet at 11.00 AM on 11.01.2023. This is second edition of the Women Sports Meet and the first was held on 22.12.2021.
In addition, infrastructure development works viz Synthetic Volleyball Court, relaying of Tennis Court, extension of cricket pitches, conversion of four pitches into synthetic pitches, enclosures of all 8 pitches, renovation of toilets etc. were also carried out. For this purpose, CCSCSB received grant of Rs. 1.55 Crore from Department of Sports.
Objectives
· To increase awareness and to enhance women participation in sports and cultural activities.
· To adopt healthier lifestyle and increase their self-esteem, team work and confidence.
· To improve social skills and positive mental health.
Details of the programme:
Individual and team participation in the following disciplines of sports:
· Athletics
· Kho-Kho
· Football
· Basketball
· Powerlifting
· Volleyball
Facilities
· Special Casual Leave
· Tea, snacks and Lunch
· Participation certificates to all participants.
· Souvenir
· Medals to winners of 1st, 2nd and 3rd position.
· Cultural programmes during lunch hours
Dignitaries
· Secretary (P)
· Secretary (Sports)
· Sr. Women Officers
Celebrity
· Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist
· Pro Kabaddi players of international standing shall come to interact and encourage women participants.
For any information related to Sports Meet, please contact Chief Welfare Officer, Ms Vanita Sood on 9868111896.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کل ونے مارگ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ناری سماگم اور سپردھا’’ - خواتین اسپورٹس میٹنگ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
محترمہ ونیش پھوگٹ، ریسلر – اولمپین اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی میڈلسٹ خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی اور حوصلہ افزا تقریر پیش کریں گی
10 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی ٹی) کل ونئے مارگ اسپورٹس کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں ‘‘ناری سماگم اور اسپردھا’’ - ویمن اسپورٹس میٹ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جہاں محترمہ ونیش پھوگٹ، ریسلر - اولمپین اور دولت مشترک کھیلوں کی میڈلسٹ خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گی اور حوصلہ افزا تقریر کریں گی۔
محترمہ ونیش پھوگٹ دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور ایشیائی کھیلوں دونوں میں طلائی تمغہ جیتنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی خاتون پہلوان بن گئیں۔ وہ واحد ہندوستانی خاتون پہلوان ہیں جنہوں نے عالمی کشتی چیمپئن شپ میں متعدد تمغے جیتے ہیں۔
محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان، سکریٹری، ڈی او پی ٹی اور محترمہ سوجاتا چترویدی، سکریٹری (اسپورٹس) 11 جنوری 2023 کو صبح 11.00 بجے افتتاحی ویمن اسپورٹس میٹ میں شرکت کریں گی۔ یہ ویمن اسپورٹس میٹ کا دوسرا ایڈیشن ہے اور پہلا ایڈیشن 22 دسمبر 2021 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے کام مثلاً سنتھیٹک والی بال کورٹ، ٹینس کورٹ کی ریلنگ، کرکٹ پچز کی توسیع، چار پچز کو سنتھیٹک پچز میں تبدیل کرنا، تمام 8 پچوں کے انکلوژرز، بیت الخلاء کی تزئین و آرائش وغیرہ بھی کئے گئے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے سی سی ایس سی ایس بی نے محکمہ کھیل سے 1.55 کروڑ روپے کی گرانٹ حاصل کی ہے۔
مقاصد
• بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا اور کھیلوں اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا۔
• صحت مند طرز زندگی کو اپنانا اور ان کی خود اعتمادی، ٹیم ورک اور اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنا۔
• سماجی مہارتوں اور مثبت ذہنی صحت کو بہتر بنانا۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات:
کھیلوں کے درج ذیل شعبوں میں انفرادی اور ٹیم کی شرکت:
• ایتھلیٹکس
• کھو-کھو
• فٹ بال
• باسکٹ بال
• پاور لفٹنگ
• والی بال
سہولیات
• خصوصی آرام دہ چھٹی
• چائے، نمکین اور دوپہر کا کھانا
• تمام شرکاء کو شرکت کے سرٹیفکیٹ۔
• یادگار
• پہلی، دوسری اور تیسری پوزیشن کے فاتحین کو میڈلز۔
• دوپہر کے کھانے کے اوقات میں ثقافتی پروگرام
معززین
• سکریٹری (پی)
• سکریٹری (کھیل)
• سینئر خواتین افسران
مشہور شخصیات
• محترمہ ونیش پھوگٹ، ریسلر - اولمپین اور دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں کی میڈلسٹ
• بین الاقوامی سطح کے پرو کبڈی کھلاڑی خواتین شرکاء سے بات چیت اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آئیں گے۔
اسپورٹس میٹ سے متعلق کسی بھی معلومات کے لیے براہ کرم چیف ویلفیئر آفیسر، محترمہ ونیتا سود سے 9868111896 پر رابطہ قائم کریں۔