Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT is organizing “Nari Samagam & Spardha” - Women Sports Meet tomorrow at Vinay Marg Sports Complex, New Delhi
Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist will be interacting with women athletes and deliver a Winning Pep Talk
10 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, DoPT is organizing “Nari Samagam & Spardha” - Women Sports Meet tomorrow at Vinay Marg Sports Complex, New Delhi, where Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist will be interacting with women athletes and deliver a Winning Pep Talk.
Ms. Vinesh Phogat became the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in both Commonwealth and Asian Games. She is the only Indian woman wrestler to win multiple medals at the World Wrestling Championships.
Ms. S. Radha Chauhan, Secretary, DoPT and Ms. Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary (Sports) will grace the inaugural Women Sports Meet at 11.00 AM on 11.01.2023. This is second edition of the Women Sports Meet and the first was held on 22.12.2021.
In addition, infrastructure development works viz Synthetic Volleyball Court, relaying of Tennis Court, extension of cricket pitches, conversion of four pitches into synthetic pitches, enclosures of all 8 pitches, renovation of toilets etc. were also carried out. For this purpose, CCSCSB received grant of Rs. 1.55 Crore from Department of Sports.
Objectives
· To increase awareness and to enhance women participation in sports and cultural activities.
· To adopt healthier lifestyle and increase their self-esteem, team work and confidence.
· To improve social skills and positive mental health.
Details of the programme:
Individual and team participation in the following disciplines of sports:
· Athletics
· Kho-Kho
· Football
· Basketball
· Powerlifting
· Volleyball
Facilities
· Special Casual Leave
· Tea, snacks and Lunch
· Participation certificates to all participants.
· Souvenir
· Medals to winners of 1st, 2nd and 3rd position.
· Cultural programmes during lunch hours
Dignitaries
· Secretary (P)
· Secretary (Sports)
· Sr. Women Officers
Celebrity
· Ms. Vinesh Phogat, Wrestler – Olympian and CWG Medalist
· Pro Kabaddi players of international standing shall come to interact and encourage women participants.
For any information related to Sports Meet, please contact Chief Welfare Officer, Ms Vanita Sood on 9868111896.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਵਿਨੈ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "ਨਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਰਧਾ"- ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਮੀਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਮਗਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਨੇਸ਼ ਫੋਗਾਟ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ
10 JAN 2023 5:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੱਲ ਵਿਨੈ ਮਾਰਗ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "ਨਾਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਰਧਾ"-ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਮੀਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਗਮਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਨੇਸ਼ ਫੋਗਾਟ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਿਨੇਸ਼ ਫੋਗਾਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਮੰਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਕੁਸ਼ਤੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਲੌਤੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਐੱਸ. ਰਾਧਾ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਜਾਤਾ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ, ਖੇਡ ਸਕੱਤਰ, 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11.00 ਵਜੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਮੀਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਮੀਟ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 22.12.2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ ਕੋਰਟ, ਟੈਨਿਸ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ, ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਪਿੱਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਚਾਰ ਪਿੱਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਪਿੱਚਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ, ਅੱਠ ਪਿੱਚਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੰਡਿਆਲੀ ਤਾਰ, ਪਖਾਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਨੇਪਰੇ ਚਾੜ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਬੀ ਨੂੰ 1.55 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼
ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ, ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ:
ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ
ਖੋ-ਖੋ
ਫੁੱਟਬਾਲ
ਬਾਸਕਟਬਾਲ
ਪਾਵਰ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ
ਵਾਲੀਬਾਲ
ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੈਜੂਅਲ ਲੀਵ
ਚਾਹ, ਨਾਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਖਾਣਾ
ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ
ਸਮਾਰਕ
ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਦੂਜੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਡਲ
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਣੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਸਖਸ਼ੀਅਤਾਂ
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਪੀ.)
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਡਾਂ)
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਨੇਸ਼ ਫੋਗਾਟ - ਓਲੰਪੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ CWG ਤਮਗਾ ਜੇਤੂ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਕਬੱਡੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਮੀਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ 9868111896 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਵਨੀਤਾ ਸੂਦ, ਮੁੱਖ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ।