Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Innovation Week (10th – 16th January 2023) kick-starts today with several events across India
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds and ASCEND SAMAGAM on Startups in Northeast
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A 7-day long Startup-India Innovation Week to celebrate the National Startup Day started today across the nation with several events to reach ecosystem stakeholders and enablers.
Following is a snap shot of events that were successfully conducted on Day 1 of the Startup India Innovation Week:
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a workshop on Alternative Investment and their Central role today, chaired by Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
DPIIT has worked closely with the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), and Ministry of Labour and Employment (M/o-L&E) to allow Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) to invest in startups.
The workshop focused on sensitizing representatives from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), SIDBI to mobilize domestic capital into the startup ecosystem through AIFs.
The 2-hour workshop began with an overview of the startup investment landscape in India followed by sessions on Investments in AIFs, Regulatory Framework for AIFs, and opportunity by these organizations to invest in AIFs. Thereafter, Indian, and Global success stories were shared.
ASCEND SAMAGAM
DPIIT organized the ASCEND (Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive) SAMAGAM today as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023. The objective of the workshop is to capacitate and augment knowledge on key aspects of entrepreneurship and continue efforts towards creating a robust startup ecosystem in Northeast.
ASCEND Samagam is being conducted as a follow up to ASCEND Workshops organized by DPIIT for the entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, students, and ecosystem enablers in all eight States of Northeast India during the months of November and December 2022.
The ASCEND SAMAGAM conducted in virtual mode witnessed active participation of 110+ participants across all states in Northeast states including stakeholders such as State officials, startups, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Webinar on Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow” on 10th January 2023. The session was led by three experts, including Prof. Surya Kumar, Dean - Innovation, Translation & Startups IIT Hyderabad, Chris Cander, Schulich Business School, Canada, and Prof Dhruv Nath, Angel Investor and Ex-Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
In addition to the above, startup related events were also organised across various centres across the country:
Association For Scientific Pursuits for Innovative Research Enterprises (Hyderabad) : The centre hosted a conference on two topics: IT (Information Technology) strategy for startups and Startup Valuation at ASPIRE, University of Hyderabad. The conference was organised in a hybrid mode with participation of over 20 startups offline. Two experts from their respective fields led the conference and engaged the audience in the informative program.
Sardar Patel Technology Business Incubator (Mumbai) : The centre hosted a workshop on the topic: The Art of Pitching. Expert speaker Mr. Dinesh Israni, Naman Angels India Foundation, led the workshop which was hosted in a hybrid format. The event witnessed participation from over 40+ startups and ecosystem enablers.
Agri Business Incubation Society (Coimbatore): The centre hosted a physical program to celebrate the National Startup Day. It was inaugurated by Prof. Dr. V. Geethalakshmi, Vice-Chancellor, TNAU (Tamil Nadu Agricultural University) and the Chief Guest for the session was Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, DDG (Agricultural Education), ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi. 120 startups registered for the event and over 100 people participated in the session. A special exhibition area was also organised for selected startups to display their innovative product and services. The event witnessed participation from government officials, startups, students, and faculty members.
SR Foundation (Warangal) : The centre hosted a physical startup innovation competition at their centre ‘SR Innovation Exchange.’ Over 78 teams applied for the first round, and 30 teams were selected for the final round, which was held at the centre today. Top 5 teams were selected as winners and facilitated with cash prizes and grants in kind. Enthusiastic participants and students were in attendance for the event.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आज पूरे भारत में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के साथ स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह (10-16 जनवरी, 2023) की शुरुआत हुई
वैकल्पिक निवेश कोषों पर कार्यशाला और उत्तर-पूर्व भारत में स्टार्टअप्स पर असेन्ड समागम आयोजित किए गए
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्ट-अप दिवस मनाने के लिए 7 दिवसीय स्टार्टअप-इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह की शुरुआत आज कई कार्यक्रमों के साथ हुई। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में स्टार्टअप्स इकोसिस्टम के हितधारक और सक्षमकर्ताओं तक पहुंचना है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह के पहले दिन सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए कार्यक्रमों का एक स्नैपशॉट निम्नलिखित है:
वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष पर कार्यशाला
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने आज वैकल्पिक निवेश और उनकी केंद्रीय भूमिका पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इसकी अध्यक्षता विभाग के सचिव अनुराग जैन ने की। डीपीआईआईटी, नई दिल्ली स्थित वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित इस स्पार्ट-अप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह- 2023 का हिस्सा है।
डीपीआईआईटी ने वैकल्पिक निवेश कोषों (एआईएफ) को स्टार्टअप्स में निवेश करने की अनुमति प्रदान करने के लिए वित्त मंत्रालय, भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) व श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम किया है।
इस कार्यशाला में एआईएफ के माध्यम से घरेलू पूंजी को स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में लाने के लिए भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी), भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई), कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए), जीवन बीमा निगम (एलआईसी) के प्रतिनिधियों को संवेदनशील बनाने पर केंद्रित थी।
इस 2 घंटे की कार्यशाला की शुरुआत भारत में स्टार्टअप निवेश परिदृश्य के अवलोकन के साथ हुई। इसके बाद एआईएफ में निवेश, एआईएफ के लिए नियामक ढांचा और इन संगठनों द्वारा एआईएफ में निवेश करने के अवसर पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए। इसके बाद भारतीय और वैश्विक सफलता की कहानियां साझा की गईं।
असेन्ड समागम
डीपीआईआईटी ने आज स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह- 2023 के एक हिस्से तहत असेन्ड (एक्सीलेरेटिंग स्टार्टअप कैलिबर एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरियल ड्राइव) समागम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य उद्यमिता के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर ज्ञान को बढ़ाना और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बनाने की दिशा में प्रयास जारी रखना है।
असेन्ड समागम का आयोजन नवंबर और दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान उत्तर-पूर्वी भारत के सभी आठ राज्यों में उद्यमियों, आकांक्षी उद्यमियों, छात्रों और इकोसिस्टम समक्षकर्ताओं के लिए डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा आयोजित असेन्ड कार्यशालाओं के एक फॉलोअप के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित इस असेन्ड समागम में उत्तर-पूर्व के सभी राज्यों के 110 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी गई। इनमें राज्य के अधिकारी, स्टार्टअप और आकांक्षी उद्यमी जैसे हितधारक शामिल थे।
आज के संस्थापक, कल के नेता पर वेबिनार
स्टार्टअप इंडिया ने 10 जनवरी 2023 को "आज के संस्थापक, कल के नेता" की विषयवस्तु पर एक वेबिनार की मेजबानी की। इस सत्र का नेतृत्व तीन विशेषज्ञों ने किया। इनमें इनोवेशन, ट्रांसलेशन और स्टार्टअप्स आईआईटी हैदराबाद के डीन प्रोफेसर सूर्य कुमार, कनाडा स्थित शुलिच बिजनेस स्कूल के क्रिस कैंडर और एंजेल इन्वेस्टर व गुड़गांव के एक्स-मैनेजमेंट डेवलपमेंट इंस्टीट्यूट के प्रोफेसर ध्रुव नाथ शामिल थे। इसके अलावा पूरे देश के विभिन्न केंद्रों में स्टार्टअप से संबंधित कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए:
एसोसिएशन फॉर साइंटिफिक परसूट्स फॉर इनोवेटिव रिसर्च एंटरप्राइजेज (हैदराबाद):
इस केंद्र ने दो विषयवस्तुओं- स्टार्टअप्स के लिए आईटी (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) रणनीति और हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय स्थित एस्पायर में स्टार्टअप मूल्यांकन पर एक सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन हाइब्रिड मोड में किया गया था। इसमें 20 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स ने ऑफलाइन भागीदारी की थी। अपने-अपने क्षेत्र के दो विशेषज्ञों ने सम्मेलन का नेतृत्व किया और दर्शकों को इस सूचनात्मक कार्यक्रम से जोड़े रखा।
सरदार पटेल टेक्नोलॉजी बिजनेस इनक्यूबेटर (मुंबई):
इस केंद्र ने ‘द आर्ट ऑफ पिचिंग’ की विषय पर एक कार्यशाला की मेजबानी की। इसे हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया गया था। इस कार्यशाला का नेतृत्व विशेषज्ञ वक्ता नमन एंजेल्स इंडिया फाउंडेशन के श्री दिनेश इसरानी ने किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 40 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्टम सक्षमकर्ताओं की भागीदारी देखी गई।
एग्री बिजनेस इनक्यूबेशन सोसाइटी (कोयंबटूर):
इस केंद्र ने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस मनाने के लिए एक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की। इसका उद्घाटन टीएनएयू (तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय) की कुलपति प्रोफेसर डॉ. वी. गीतालक्ष्मी द्वारा किया गया था। इस सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद(आईसीएआर) के डीडीजी (कृषि शिक्षा) डॉ. राकेश चंद्र अग्रवाल थे। इस आयोजन के लिए 120 स्टार्टअप्स ने अपना पंजीकरण करवाया था। इस सत्र में 100 से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इसके अलावा चुनिंदा स्टार्टअप्स के अभिनव उत्पाद और सेवाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित किया गया था। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारियों, स्टार्टअप्स, छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
एसआर फाउंडेशन (वारंगल):
इस केंद्र ने अपने 'एसआर इनोवेशन एक्सचेंज' में एक भौतिक स्टार्टअप नवाचार प्रतियोगिता की मेजबानी की। पहले दौर के लिए 78 से अधिक टीमों ने आवेदन किया था और 30 टीमों को अंतिम दौर के लिए चुना गया, जिसे आज केंद्र में आयोजित किया गया था। शीर्ष 5 टीमों को विजेताओं के रूप में चुना गया और उन्हें नकद पुरस्कार और अनुदान दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्साहित प्रतिभागी और छात्र-छात्राएं उपस्थित थे।