Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Innovation Week (10th – 16th January 2023) kick-starts today with several events across India
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds and ASCEND SAMAGAM on Startups in Northeast
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A 7-day long Startup-India Innovation Week to celebrate the National Startup Day started today across the nation with several events to reach ecosystem stakeholders and enablers.
Following is a snap shot of events that were successfully conducted on Day 1 of the Startup India Innovation Week:
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a workshop on Alternative Investment and their Central role today, chaired by Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
DPIIT has worked closely with the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), and Ministry of Labour and Employment (M/o-L&E) to allow Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) to invest in startups.
The workshop focused on sensitizing representatives from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), SIDBI to mobilize domestic capital into the startup ecosystem through AIFs.
The 2-hour workshop began with an overview of the startup investment landscape in India followed by sessions on Investments in AIFs, Regulatory Framework for AIFs, and opportunity by these organizations to invest in AIFs. Thereafter, Indian, and Global success stories were shared.
ASCEND SAMAGAM
DPIIT organized the ASCEND (Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive) SAMAGAM today as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023. The objective of the workshop is to capacitate and augment knowledge on key aspects of entrepreneurship and continue efforts towards creating a robust startup ecosystem in Northeast.
ASCEND Samagam is being conducted as a follow up to ASCEND Workshops organized by DPIIT for the entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, students, and ecosystem enablers in all eight States of Northeast India during the months of November and December 2022.
The ASCEND SAMAGAM conducted in virtual mode witnessed active participation of 110+ participants across all states in Northeast states including stakeholders such as State officials, startups, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Webinar on Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow” on 10th January 2023. The session was led by three experts, including Prof. Surya Kumar, Dean - Innovation, Translation & Startups IIT Hyderabad, Chris Cander, Schulich Business School, Canada, and Prof Dhruv Nath, Angel Investor and Ex-Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
In addition to the above, startup related events were also organised across various centres across the country:
Association For Scientific Pursuits for Innovative Research Enterprises (Hyderabad) : The centre hosted a conference on two topics: IT (Information Technology) strategy for startups and Startup Valuation at ASPIRE, University of Hyderabad. The conference was organised in a hybrid mode with participation of over 20 startups offline. Two experts from their respective fields led the conference and engaged the audience in the informative program.
Sardar Patel Technology Business Incubator (Mumbai) : The centre hosted a workshop on the topic: The Art of Pitching. Expert speaker Mr. Dinesh Israni, Naman Angels India Foundation, led the workshop which was hosted in a hybrid format. The event witnessed participation from over 40+ startups and ecosystem enablers.
Agri Business Incubation Society (Coimbatore): The centre hosted a physical program to celebrate the National Startup Day. It was inaugurated by Prof. Dr. V. Geethalakshmi, Vice-Chancellor, TNAU (Tamil Nadu Agricultural University) and the Chief Guest for the session was Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, DDG (Agricultural Education), ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi. 120 startups registered for the event and over 100 people participated in the session. A special exhibition area was also organised for selected startups to display their innovative product and services. The event witnessed participation from government officials, startups, students, and faculty members.
SR Foundation (Warangal) : The centre hosted a physical startup innovation competition at their centre ‘SR Innovation Exchange.’ Over 78 teams applied for the first round, and 30 teams were selected for the final round, which was held at the centre today. Top 5 teams were selected as winners and facilitated with cash prizes and grants in kind. Enthusiastic participants and students were in attendance for the event.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک (10 تا 16 جنوری 2023) آج پورے ہندوستان میں کئی تقریبات کے ساتھ شروع ہو رہا ہے
متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز پر ورکشاپ اور شمال مشرق میں اسٹارٹ اپس پر ASCEND SAMAGAM(ایسنڈ سماگم)
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
قومی اسٹارٹ اپ دن کو منانے کے لیے 7 روزہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک آج پورے ملک میں شروع ہوا جس میں ایکو سسٹم اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور اہلیت سازوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے کئی تقریبات منعقد کی گئیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک کے پہلے دن کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہونے والے ایونٹس کی ایک تصویری جھلک درج ذیل ہے:
متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز پر ورکشاپ
ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے متبادل سرمایہ کاری اور ان کے مرکزی کردار پر آج ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس کی صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری انوراگ جین نے وانجیہ بھون، نئی دہلی میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ہفتہ 2023 کے حصے کے طور پر کی۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز(اے آئی ایف ) کو اسٹارٹ اپس میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے لیے وزارت خزانہ (یم او ایف)، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آْئی)، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او)، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) ، لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن کے نمائندوں کو حساس بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ہندوستان کا (ایل آئی سی) سی آئی ڈی بی آئی، اے آئی ایف ایس کے ذریعے گھریلو سرمائے کو اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں متحرک کرے گا۔
2 گھنٹے کی ورکشاپ کا آغاز ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپ سرمایہ کاری کے منظر نامے کے جائزہ کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد اے آئی ایف ایس میں سرمایہ کاری، اے آئی ایف ایس کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، اور ان تنظیموں کے ذریعے اے آئی ایف ایس میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر اجلاس ہوئے۔ اس کے بعد، ہندوستانی، اور عالمی کامیابی کی کہانیاں مشترک کی گئیں۔
(ASCEND SAMAGAM)اسینڈ سماگم
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک 2023 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج ASCEND (ایکسلریٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ کیلیبر اور انٹرپرینیوریل ڈرائیو) سماگم کا انعقاد کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد شمال مشرق میں انٹرپرینیورشپ(صنعت سازی) کے کلیدی پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات کو اہل بنانا اور توسیع کرنا اور ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ بنانے کی کوششوں کو جاری رکھنا ہے۔
اسینڈ سماگم نومبر اور دسمبر 2022 کے مہینوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں میں کاروباریوں، خواہشمند کاروباریوں، طلباء، اور ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کرنے والوں کے لیے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی طرف سے منعقد کی گئی اسینڈ ورکشاپس کی پیروی کے طور پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقدہ اسینڈ سماگم میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی تمام ریاستوں سے 110+ شرکاء کی فعال شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے ریاستی عہدیدار، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور خواہشمند کاروباری یا صنعت ساز افراد شامل ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے 10 جنوری 2023 کو "آج کے بانی، کل کے لیڈر" کے عنوان پر ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی۔ سیشن کی قیادت تین ماہرین نے کی، جن میں پروفیسر سوریا کمار، ڈین - انوویشن، ٹرانسلیشن اور اسٹارٹ اپس آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد، کرس کینڈر، شولچ، بزنس اسکول، کینیڈا، اور پروفیسر دھرو ناتھ، اینجل انویسٹر اور سابق مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گڑگاؤں شامل تھے۔
ایسوسی ایشن فار سائنٹفک پرسوٹ فار انوویٹیو ریسرچ انٹرپرائزز (حیدرآباد): مرکز نے دو عنوانات پر ایک کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی: ASPIREایسپائر، یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے آئی ٹی (انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی) حکمت عملی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ویلیویشن۔ کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہائبرڈ موڈ میں کیا گیا تھا جس میں 20 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ آف لائن شامل تھے۔ اپنے اپنے شعبوں کے دو ماہرین نے کانفرنس کی قیادت کی اور سامعین کو معلوماتی پروگرام میں شامل کیا۔
سردار پٹیل ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹر (ممبئی): مرکز نے دی آرٹ آف پچنگ موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ماہر مقرر جناب دنیش اسرانی، نمن اینجلس انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن نے ورکشاپ کی قیادت کی جو کہ ہائبرڈ فارمیٹ میں منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس تقریب میں 40+ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایکو سسٹم کو فعال کرنے والوں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی۔
ایگری بزنس انکیوبیشن سوسائٹی (کوئمبٹور): مرکز نے نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے منانے کے لیے ایک فزیکل پروگرام کی میزبانی کی۔ اس کا افتتاح پروفیسر ڈاکٹر وی گیتھ لکشمی، وائس چانسلر، ٹی این اے یو (تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی) نے کیا اور سیشن کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر راکیش چندر اگروال، ڈی ڈی جی (زرعی تعلیم)، آئی سی اے آر (انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ) ، نئی دہلی تھے۔ ایونٹ کے لیے 120 اسٹارٹ اپس نے رجسٹریشن کروایا اور 100 سے زائد لوگوں نے سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے اپنی اختراعی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک خصوصی نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ تقریب میں سرکاری افسران، اسٹارٹ اپس، طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران نے شرکت کی۔
ایس آر فاؤنڈیشن (ورنگل): مرکز نے اپنے مرکز ایس آر انوویشن ایکسچینج' میں ایک فزیکل اسٹارٹ اپ اختراعی مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا۔ پہلے راؤنڈ کے لیے 78 سے زیادہ ٹیموں نے درخواست دی، اور 30 ​​ٹیموں کو فائنل راؤنڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا، جو آج مرکز میں منعقد ہوا۔ ٹاپ 5 ٹیموں کو فاتح کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا اور انہیں نقد انعامات اور گرانٹس ان کائنڈ کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ تقریب میں پرجوش شرکاء اور طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-304