Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Innovation Week (10th – 16th January 2023) kick-starts today with several events across India
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds and ASCEND SAMAGAM on Startups in Northeast
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A 7-day long Startup-India Innovation Week to celebrate the National Startup Day started today across the nation with several events to reach ecosystem stakeholders and enablers.
Following is a snap shot of events that were successfully conducted on Day 1 of the Startup India Innovation Week:
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a workshop on Alternative Investment and their Central role today, chaired by Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
DPIIT has worked closely with the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), and Ministry of Labour and Employment (M/o-L&E) to allow Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) to invest in startups.
The workshop focused on sensitizing representatives from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), SIDBI to mobilize domestic capital into the startup ecosystem through AIFs.
The 2-hour workshop began with an overview of the startup investment landscape in India followed by sessions on Investments in AIFs, Regulatory Framework for AIFs, and opportunity by these organizations to invest in AIFs. Thereafter, Indian, and Global success stories were shared.
ASCEND SAMAGAM
DPIIT organized the ASCEND (Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive) SAMAGAM today as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023. The objective of the workshop is to capacitate and augment knowledge on key aspects of entrepreneurship and continue efforts towards creating a robust startup ecosystem in Northeast.
ASCEND Samagam is being conducted as a follow up to ASCEND Workshops organized by DPIIT for the entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, students, and ecosystem enablers in all eight States of Northeast India during the months of November and December 2022.
The ASCEND SAMAGAM conducted in virtual mode witnessed active participation of 110+ participants across all states in Northeast states including stakeholders such as State officials, startups, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Webinar on Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow” on 10th January 2023. The session was led by three experts, including Prof. Surya Kumar, Dean - Innovation, Translation & Startups IIT Hyderabad, Chris Cander, Schulich Business School, Canada, and Prof Dhruv Nath, Angel Investor and Ex-Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
In addition to the above, startup related events were also organised across various centres across the country:
Association For Scientific Pursuits for Innovative Research Enterprises (Hyderabad) : The centre hosted a conference on two topics: IT (Information Technology) strategy for startups and Startup Valuation at ASPIRE, University of Hyderabad. The conference was organised in a hybrid mode with participation of over 20 startups offline. Two experts from their respective fields led the conference and engaged the audience in the informative program.
Sardar Patel Technology Business Incubator (Mumbai) : The centre hosted a workshop on the topic: The Art of Pitching. Expert speaker Mr. Dinesh Israni, Naman Angels India Foundation, led the workshop which was hosted in a hybrid format. The event witnessed participation from over 40+ startups and ecosystem enablers.
Agri Business Incubation Society (Coimbatore): The centre hosted a physical program to celebrate the National Startup Day. It was inaugurated by Prof. Dr. V. Geethalakshmi, Vice-Chancellor, TNAU (Tamil Nadu Agricultural University) and the Chief Guest for the session was Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, DDG (Agricultural Education), ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi. 120 startups registered for the event and over 100 people participated in the session. A special exhibition area was also organised for selected startups to display their innovative product and services. The event witnessed participation from government officials, startups, students, and faculty members.
SR Foundation (Warangal) : The centre hosted a physical startup innovation competition at their centre ‘SR Innovation Exchange.’ Over 78 teams applied for the first round, and 30 teams were selected for the final round, which was held at the centre today. Top 5 teams were selected as winners and facilitated with cash prizes and grants in kind. Enthusiastic participants and students were in attendance for the event.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমেৰে আৰম্ভ হ’ল ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহ’(১০ৰ পৰা ১৬ জানুৱাৰী ২০২৩লৈ)
উত্তৰ পূবৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ বাবে বৈকল্পিক বিনিয়োগ পুঁজি আৰু এচেণ্ড সমাগম সম্পৰ্কীয় কৰ্মশালা
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ষ্টাৰ্টআপ দিৱস’ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজিৰে পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দিনীয়াকৈ ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ-ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহ’ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ জৰিয়তে অংশীদাৰসকলৰ লগতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰে ঘনিষ্ঠ হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব।
‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহ’ৰ প্ৰথম দিনটোত সফলতাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা অনুষ্ঠানবোৰৰ বিষয়ে তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল
বৈকল্পিক বিনিয়োগ পুঁজিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কৰ্মশালা:
‘উদ্যোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য বিভাগ’ (ডিপিআইআইটি)য়ে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘বাণিজ্য ভৱন’ত ‘ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহ ২০২৩’-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে ‘ডিপিআইআইটি’ৰ সচিব অনুৰাগ জৈনৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি ‘বৈকল্পিক বিনিয়োগ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভূমিকা’ সন্দৰ্ভত এখন কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে।
ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহত বিনিয়োগৰ অনুমোদন দিয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘ডিপিআইআইটি’য়ে বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমঅএফ), ‘ভাৰতীয় বীমা নিয়ামক আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (আইআৰডিএআই), আৰু শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয় (এমঅএলএণ্ডই)ৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰিছে।
কৰ্মশালাখনত ‘ভাৰতীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ উন্নয়ন বেংক’ (এছআইডিবিআই), ‘ভাৰতীয় বীমা নিয়ামক আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (আইআৰডিএআই), ‘কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্যত নিধি সংস্থা’ (ইপিএফঅ'), ‘পেঞ্চন পুঁজি নিয়ামক আৰু উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (পিএফআৰডিএ), ভা’ৰতীয় জীৱন বীমা নিগম’ (এলআইচি), ‘এছআইডিবিআই’ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলক ‘এআইএফ’ৰ জৰিয়তে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ তন্ত্ৰত ঘৰুৱা মূলধন সংগ্ৰহ কৰাৰ প্ৰসংগত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
ভাৰতত ষ্টাৰ্টআপ বিনিয়োগৰ দৃশ্যপটৰ এক অৱলোকনৰে দুঘণ্টীয়া কৰ্মশালাখন আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু তাৰ পিছত ‘এআইএফ’ত বিনিয়োগ, ‘এআইএফ’ৰ বাবে নিয়ামক ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক আৰু এই সংগঠনবোৰে ‘এআইএফ’ত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ সুযোগৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰে অধিৱেশন আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছতে ভাৰতীয় আৰু গোলকীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটত লাভ কৰা সাফল্যগাঁথাৰ বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
‘এচেণ্ড সমাগম’
‘ডিপিআইআইটিয়ে ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া উদ্ভাৱন সপ্তাহ ২০২৩’-ৰ অংশ হিচাপে আজি ‘এচেণ্ড (এক্সেলাৰেটিং ষ্টাৰ্টআপ কেলিবাৰ এণ্ড এণ্টাৰপ্ৰিনিউৰেল ড্ৰাইভ) সমাগম’ৰ আয়োজন কৰে। এই কৰ্মশালাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে উদ্যোগৰ মুখ্য দিশবোৰৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জ্ঞান বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবত এক শক্তিশালী ষ্টাৰ্টআপ তন্ত্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰখা।
২০২২ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ আৰু ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্যত উদ্যোগী, উদীয়মান উদ্যোগী, শিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু এই দিশৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ বাবে ‘ডিপিআইআইটি’-ৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত ‘এচেণ্ড কৰ্মশালা’ৰ পৰৱৰ্তী কাৰ্যক্ৰম হিচাপে ‘এচেণ্ড সমগম’ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হৈছে।
‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল মোড’ত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘এচেণ্ড সমাগম’ত উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ১১০গৰাকীৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ৰাজ্যিক বিষয়া, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, আৰু উদীয়মান উদ্যোগীসকলৰ দৰে অংশীদাৰসকল।
আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহ ভিতৰত ‘ফাউণ্ডাৰ্ছ অব টুডে, লীডাৰ্ছ অব টুমৰো’ শীৰ্ষক ৱেবিনাৰখন উল্লেখনীয় আছিল।