Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Startup India Innovation Week (10th – 16th January 2023) kick-starts today with several events across India
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds and ASCEND SAMAGAM on Startups in Northeast
10 JAN 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A 7-day long Startup-India Innovation Week to celebrate the National Startup Day started today across the nation with several events to reach ecosystem stakeholders and enablers.
Following is a snap shot of events that were successfully conducted on Day 1 of the Startup India Innovation Week:
Workshop on Alternative Investment Funds
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organized a workshop on Alternative Investment and their Central role today, chaired by Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi.
DPIIT has worked closely with the Ministry of Finance (MoF), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), and Ministry of Labour and Employment (M/o-L&E) to allow Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs) to invest in startups.
The workshop focused on sensitizing representatives from Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), SIDBI to mobilize domestic capital into the startup ecosystem through AIFs.
The 2-hour workshop began with an overview of the startup investment landscape in India followed by sessions on Investments in AIFs, Regulatory Framework for AIFs, and opportunity by these organizations to invest in AIFs. Thereafter, Indian, and Global success stories were shared.
ASCEND SAMAGAM
DPIIT organized the ASCEND (Accelerating Startup Calibre & Entrepreneurial Drive) SAMAGAM today as part of the Startup India Innovation Week 2023. The objective of the workshop is to capacitate and augment knowledge on key aspects of entrepreneurship and continue efforts towards creating a robust startup ecosystem in Northeast.
ASCEND Samagam is being conducted as a follow up to ASCEND Workshops organized by DPIIT for the entrepreneurs, aspiring entrepreneurs, students, and ecosystem enablers in all eight States of Northeast India during the months of November and December 2022.
The ASCEND SAMAGAM conducted in virtual mode witnessed active participation of 110+ participants across all states in Northeast states including stakeholders such as State officials, startups, and aspiring entrepreneurs.
Webinar on Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow
Startup India hosted a webinar on the topic “Founders of Today, Leaders of Tomorrow” on 10th January 2023. The session was led by three experts, including Prof. Surya Kumar, Dean - Innovation, Translation & Startups IIT Hyderabad, Chris Cander, Schulich Business School, Canada, and Prof Dhruv Nath, Angel Investor and Ex-Management Development Institute, Gurgaon.
In addition to the above, startup related events were also organised across various centres across the country:
Association For Scientific Pursuits for Innovative Research Enterprises (Hyderabad) : The centre hosted a conference on two topics: IT (Information Technology) strategy for startups and Startup Valuation at ASPIRE, University of Hyderabad. The conference was organised in a hybrid mode with participation of over 20 startups offline. Two experts from their respective fields led the conference and engaged the audience in the informative program.
Sardar Patel Technology Business Incubator (Mumbai) : The centre hosted a workshop on the topic: The Art of Pitching. Expert speaker Mr. Dinesh Israni, Naman Angels India Foundation, led the workshop which was hosted in a hybrid format. The event witnessed participation from over 40+ startups and ecosystem enablers.
Agri Business Incubation Society (Coimbatore): The centre hosted a physical program to celebrate the National Startup Day. It was inaugurated by Prof. Dr. V. Geethalakshmi, Vice-Chancellor, TNAU (Tamil Nadu Agricultural University) and the Chief Guest for the session was Dr. Rakesh Chandra Agrawal, DDG (Agricultural Education), ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research), New Delhi. 120 startups registered for the event and over 100 people participated in the session. A special exhibition area was also organised for selected startups to display their innovative product and services. The event witnessed participation from government officials, startups, students, and faculty members.
SR Foundation (Warangal) : The centre hosted a physical startup innovation competition at their centre ‘SR Innovation Exchange.’ Over 78 teams applied for the first round, and 30 teams were selected for the final round, which was held at the centre today. Top 5 teams were selected as winners and facilitated with cash prizes and grants in kind. Enthusiastic participants and students were in attendance for the event.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप-इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताहाचा (10 ते 16 जानेवारी 2023) देशभरात विविध कार्यक्रमांसह शुभारंभ
पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी आणि ईशान्येकडील स्टार्टअप्सचे असेंड समागम (ASCEND SAMAGAM) यावरील कार्यशाळांचे आयोजन
10 JAN 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जानेवारी 2023
राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस साजरा करण्यासाठी, देशभरात आजपासून 7 दिवसांचा स्टार्टअप-इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताह सुरु झाला. स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेचे भागधारक आणि तिला सक्षम करणाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे, हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
स्टार्टअप-इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताहाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी यशस्वीपणे आयोजित करण्यात आलेले कार्यक्रम पुढील प्रमाणे आहेत:
पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधीवरील कार्यशाळा
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने (डीपीआयआयटी) ने आज वाणिज्य भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताह 2023 चा भाग म्हणून डीपीआयआयटी चे सचिव अनुराग जैन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पर्यायी गुंतवणूक आणि त्याची आजच्या काळातील केंद्रीय भूमिका या विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती.
एआयएफ च्या माध्यमातून स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेत देशांतर्गत भांडवल एकत्रित करण्यासाठी, या कार्यशाळेत भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बँक (एसआयडीबीआय), भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (आयआरडीएआय), कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ), निवृत्ती वेतन निधी नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए), भारतीय आयुर्विमा महामंडळ (एलआयसी), एसआयडीबीआय या संथांच्या प्रतिनिधींमध्ये संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
असेंड (एएससीईएनडी) समागम
डीपीआयआयटी ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवोन्मेष सप्ताह 2023 चा भाग म्हणून आज एएससीईएनडी (एक्सलेरेटिंग स्टार्टअप कॅलिबर आणि एंटरप्रेन्युरियल ड्राइव्ह) समागम आयोजित केले. उद्योजकतेच्या महत्वाच्या पैलूंबाबतचे ज्ञान वाढवणे आणि ईशान्येच्या राज्यांमध्ये एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न सुरु ठेवणे हे या कार्यशाळेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आभासी माध्यमातून आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या एएससीईएनडी समागम (ASCEND SAMAGAM) मध्ये राज्य अधिकारी, स्टार्टअप्स आणि महत्वाकांक्षी उद्योजकांसारख्या भागधारकांसह ईशान्येकडील सर्व राज्यांमधील 110 पेक्षा जास्त सहभागींचा सक्रीय सहभाग होता.
आजचे संस्थापक, उद्याचे नेते यावर वेबिनार
स्टार्टअप इंडियाने 10 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी “आजचे संस्थापक, उद्याचे नेते” या विषयावर वेबिनारचे आयोजन केले होते. हैदराबाद आयआयटीच्या इनोव्हेशन, ट्रान्स्लेशन आणि स्टार्टअप्स विभागाचे अधिष्ठाता प्राध्यापक सूर्य कुमार, कॅनडातील शुलिच बिझनेस स्कूलचे क्रिस कॅंडर आणि एंजल इन्व्हेस्टर तसेच गुरुग्राम इथल्या व्यवस्थापन विकास संस्थेचे, प्राध्यापक ध्रुव नाथ यांच्यासह तीन तज्ञांनी सत्राला मार्गदर्शन केले.
या व्यतिरिक्त, देशभरातील विविध केंद्रांवर स्टार्टअप संबंधित कार्यक्रमांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते:
असोसिएशन फॉर सायंटिफिक परस्यूट फॉर इनोव्हेटिव्ह रिसर्च एंटरप्राइजेज (हैदराबाद) केंद्राने दोन विषयांवर एक परिषद आयोजित केली होती: स्टार्टअप्ससाठी आयटी (माहिती तंत्रज्ञान) धोरण आणि हैदराबादमधील एस्पायर विद्यापीठात स्टार्टअप मूल्यांकन परिषदेत, 20 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप प्रत्यक्ष सहभागी झाले. परिषदेचे आयोजन मिश्र (ऑफलाईन आणि ऑनलाइन) पद्धतीने करण्यात आले. परिषदेत, आपापल्या क्षेत्रातील दोन तज्ञांनी माहितीपूर्ण कार्यक्रमात श्रोत्यांना मार्गदर्शन केले.
सरदार पटेल टेक्नॉलॉजी बिझनेस इनक्यूबेटर (मुंबई): केंद्राने द आर्ट ऑफ पिचिंग अर्थात आपली संकल्पना कशी सादर करावी या विषयावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. नमन एंजल्स इंडिया फाऊंडेशनचे दिनेश इसरानी हे तज्ज्ञ वक्ते होते. मिश्र स्वरूपात आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यशाळेत त्यांनी मार्गदर्शन केले. 40 पेक्षा जास्त स्टार्टअप्स आणि परिसंस्था सक्षम करणाऱ्यांनी कार्यशाळेत सहभाग घेतला.
अॅग्री बिझनेस इनक्युबेशन सोसायटी (कोइम्बतूर): केंद्राने राष्ट्रीय स्टार्टअप दिवस साजरा करण्यासाठी एक विशेष कार्यक्रम प्रत्यक्ष आयोजित केला होता. कार्यक्रमासाठी 120 स्टार्टअप्सनी नोंदणी केली आणि 100 हून अधिक लोकांनी या सत्रात भाग घेतला. निवडक स्टार्टअप्ससाठी त्यांची नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादने आणि सेवा प्रदर्शित करण्याकरता एक विशेष प्रदर्शन विभाग देखील आयोजित केला होता. या कार्यक्रमात सरकारी अधिकारी, स्टार्टअप्स, विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांचा सहभाग होता.
एसआर फाउंडेशन (वारंगल): केंद्राने त्यांच्या एसआर इनोव्हेशन एक्सचेंज’ केंद्रावर प्रत्यक्ष स्टार्टअप नवोन्मेष स्पर्धेचे आयोजन केले होते. पहिल्या फेरीसाठी 78 हून अधिक संघांनी नोंदणी केली होती. केंद्रावर आज झालेल्या अंतिम फेरीसाठी 30 संघांची निवड झाली. यातल्या अव्वल 5 संघांची विजेते म्हणून निवड झाली. त्यांना रोख बक्षिसे आणि प्रोत्साहनपर बक्षिसे देण्यात आले. या कार्यक्रमास उत्साही स्पर्धक आणि विद्यार्थी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.