Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds an urgent review meeting with officials from NCR State Governments and Pollution control boards considering the sudden increase in Delhi's AQI
GRAP provisions to be strictly implemented through adequate deployment of inspection teams
Pollution control boards to intensify the pollution control and mitigating measures
09 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi’s overall Air Quality Index (AQI) clocked 434 today as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), which is an increase of 63 points from the AQI recorded yesterday (371). Considering this sudden rise in the average AQl of Delhi from the evening of Sunday (08/01/2023) and today (09/01/2023), the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) held an urgent review meeting with the Officials from GNCTD/ NCR State Governments/ Chairpersons/ Member Secretaries of State Pollution Control Boards (PCBs)/ DPCC.
State Government representatives/ Chairpersons and Member Secretaries of NCR PCBs/ DPCC were impressed upon the need to implement the provisions of GRAP in the field with greater vigour to prevent further deterioration of air quality as well as to bring the overall AQI of Delhi down from the current ‘Severe’ level. The need to deploy inspection teams in adequate numbers to ensure GRAP implementation was also reiterated.
State Government Officers/ NCR Pollution Control Boards/ DPCC assured that they will review the implementation of GRAP and further intensify the pollution control and mitigating measures including prevention of open burning to reduce the contribution of different sources which has led to sudden spike in the overall AQI of Delhi.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने दिल्ली के एक्यूआई में अचानक वृद्धि पर विचार करते हुए एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों के अधिकारियों के साथ एक तत्काल समीक्षा बैठक की
निरीक्षण टीमों की पर्याप्त तैनाती के माध्यम से जीआरएपी प्रावधानों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा
प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और शमन उपायों में तेजी लाएंगे
09 JAN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा शाम 4 बजे के एक्यूआई बुलेटिन के अनुसार दिल्ली का पूरा एयर क्वालिटी इंडेक्स (एक्यूआई) आज 434 दर्ज हुआ है जिसमें बीते कल के मुकाबले एक्यूआई (371) में 63 अंकों की वृद्धि देखी गई है। रविवार (08 जनवरी 2023) और आज (09 जनवरी 2023) शाम से दिल्ली के औसत एक्यूआई में इस अचानक वृद्धि को देखते हुए एनसीआर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने तत्काल जीएनसीटीडी/एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों/अध्यक्षों/राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (पीसीबी)/डीपीसीसी के सदस्य सचिवों के अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की है।
राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों/एनसीआर पीसीबी/डीपीसीसी के अध्यक्षों और सदस्य सचिवों को वायु गुणवत्ता में और गिरावट को रोकने के साथ-साथ दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई को वर्तमान 'गंभीर' स्तर से नीचे लाने के लिए क्षेत्र में जीआरएपी के प्रावधानों को अधिक सख्ती से लागू करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में सख्ती से काम करने को कहा गया है। जीआरएपी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में निरीक्षण दल तैनात करने की आवश्यकता को भी दोहराया गया।
राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों/एनसीआर प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों/डीपीसीसी ने आश्वासन दिया कि वे जीआरएपी के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करेंगे और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और शमन उपायों को और तेज करेंगे जिसमें विभिन्न स्रोतों के योगदान को कम करने के लिए खुले में आग जलाने की रोकथाम शामिल है। इससे दिल्ली के समग्र एक्यूआई में अचानक वृद्धि हुई है।