Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative StartUps sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative Start-Ups sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview spelling out thrust areas for the year 2023 in the context of science, technology and innovation.
The world is on the verge of ending the first quarter of the 21st century, said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding that the next few years will be an opportunity to vindicate that 21st century as India’s century. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it is possibly the best time happening for India's scientific fraternity because not only the Prime Minister is providing an enabling environment but has also made a departure from several of the past practices which could have otherwise hindered our progress in the global arena, he added.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has not only facilitated a quantum jump in our scientific achievements but has also raised the esteem of scientific capabilities across the world. Notably, most of the leading science tech companies around the world are being led by Indians today, he said.
This is also the year, the Minister said, when India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterates its stature in the international fora as the host of G-20 as well as the nation on whose proposal the world is observing “International Year of Millets”. From Drone Policy to Blue Economy, from unlocking of Space to new geospatial guidelines, India's major scientific ventures at the end of the first quarter of the current century have already placed her as a first-line nation of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the Union Cabinet under chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi having approved the Green Hydrogen Mission last week, India enters into an elevated phase of self-reliance or Atmanibhar Bharat. He pointed out that the CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology came up with the first Green Hydrogen Fuel Bus at its National Chemical Laboratory, Pune.
While ISRO has registered more than 100 StartUps after it opened for private parties, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the first human space mission Gaganyaan is ready for launch in 2024. On the other hand, the Deep Ocean Mission through the Ministry of Earth Sciences is ready to become an important contributor for India.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புத்தாக்க சிந்தனைகளுடன் கூடிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கே எதிர்காலம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தாக்க சிந்தனைகளுடன் கூடிய தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கே எதிர்காலம் பிரகாசமாக இருப்பதாக மத்திய அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு);
புவி அறிவியல் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்;
பணியாளர்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஒரு பிரத்யேக நேர்காணலில் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க பின்னணியில் தான் 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வளர்ச்சிப் பாதைகள் அமையும் என்றார்.
உலகம் 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவரும் விளிம்பில் உள்ளது என்று கூறிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் அந்த 21 ஆம் நூற்றாண்டை இந்தியாவின் நூற்றாண்டு என்று நிரூபிக்க ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமையும் என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவில் அறிவியல் துறையைச் சார்ந்தவர்களுக்கு சிறந்த சூழ்நிலை அமைந்துள்ளது. ஏனெனில் பிரதமர் உலகளவில் நமது முன்னேற்றத்திற்குத் தடையாக இருந்த பல கடந்தகால நடைமுறைகளை மாற்றியதன் விளைவாக ஒரு சாதகமான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொடுத்திருக்கிறார் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நமது அறிவியல் சாதனைகளில் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி அடைய உதவியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நமது அறிவியல் ஆற்றலை உலகம் முழுவதும் கொண்டு சென்று நம் நாட்டின் மதிப்பை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உயர்த்தியுள்ளார் என்று பிரதமர் திரு மோடி குறிப்பிட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான முன்னணி அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் இன்று இந்தியர்களால் வழிநடத்தப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது என்றார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் சீரிய தலைமையின் கீழ் சர்வதேச அரங்கில் ஜி-20 தலைமைத்துவம் மற்றும் "சர்வதேச தினைப்பயிர் ஆண்டு" கடைப்பிடிக்கும் தேசமாக சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியா மீண்டும் தன்னை நிலை நிறுத்திக்கொண்டது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ட்ரோன் கொள்கை முதல் நீலப் பொருளாதாரம் வரை, விண்வெளித் துறையில் புதிய மாற்றங்கள் முதல் புவியியல் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வரைநடப்பு நூற்றாண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டின் இறுதியில் இந்தியாவை உலக அரங்கில் முதன்மையான இடத்தில் நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது என்றார்.