Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative StartUps sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative Start-Ups sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview spelling out thrust areas for the year 2023 in the context of science, technology and innovation.
The world is on the verge of ending the first quarter of the 21st century, said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding that the next few years will be an opportunity to vindicate that 21st century as India’s century. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it is possibly the best time happening for India's scientific fraternity because not only the Prime Minister is providing an enabling environment but has also made a departure from several of the past practices which could have otherwise hindered our progress in the global arena, he added.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has not only facilitated a quantum jump in our scientific achievements but has also raised the esteem of scientific capabilities across the world. Notably, most of the leading science tech companies around the world are being led by Indians today, he said.
This is also the year, the Minister said, when India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterates its stature in the international fora as the host of G-20 as well as the nation on whose proposal the world is observing “International Year of Millets”. From Drone Policy to Blue Economy, from unlocking of Space to new geospatial guidelines, India's major scientific ventures at the end of the first quarter of the current century have already placed her as a first-line nation of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the Union Cabinet under chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi having approved the Green Hydrogen Mission last week, India enters into an elevated phase of self-reliance or Atmanibhar Bharat. He pointed out that the CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology came up with the first Green Hydrogen Fuel Bus at its National Chemical Laboratory, Pune.
While ISRO has registered more than 100 StartUps after it opened for private parties, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the first human space mission Gaganyaan is ready for launch in 2024. On the other hand, the Deep Ocean Mission through the Ministry of Earth Sciences is ready to become an important contributor for India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य नवाचार से लैस प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी और नये विचारों पर आधारित रचनात्मक स्टार्टअप का है
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
भविष्य नवाचार से लैस प्रौद्योगिकी तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी और नये विचारों पर आधारित रचनात्मक स्टार्टअप का है।
यह बात आज यहां केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के संदर्भ में वर्ष 2023 के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के बारे में बताते समय कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि विश्व 21वीं सदी की पहली तिमाही के समापन की कगार पर है और अगले कुछ वर्ष इस 21वीं सदी को भारत की सदी के रूप में स्थापित करने का अवसर होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के अंतर्गत यह संभवतः भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के लिए सबसे अच्छा समय है क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री न केवल एक सक्षम वातावरण प्रदान कर रहे हैं, बल्कि वह अतीत की कई ऐसी प्रथाओं से दूर हट रहे हैं जो वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के स्तर पर हमारी प्रगति में बाधा बन सकती थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने न केवल हमारी वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियों में लंबी छलांग लगाने को सुविधाजनक बनाया है बल्कि दुनिया भर में वैज्ञानिक क्षमताओं का सम्मान भी बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष बात यह है कि दुनिया भर की अधिकांश प्रमुख विज्ञान तकनीक कंपनियों का नेतृत्व आज भारतीय कर रहे हैं ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह वह वर्ष भी है, जब प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर जी-20 के मेजबान के रूप में और साथ ही ऐसे देश के रूप में अपने बढ़ते प्रभाव को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है जिसके प्रस्ताव पर दुनिया "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक-अनाज वर्ष" मना रही है। ड्रोन नीति से नीली अर्थव्यवस्था तक, अंतरिक्ष को खोलने से लेकर नए भू-स्थानिक दिशानिर्देशों तक, वर्तमान शताब्दी की पहली तिमाही के अंत में भारत के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक उपक्रमों ने उसे पहले ही विश्व के प्रथम- पंक्ति वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित कर ही दिया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पिछले हफ्ते हरित (ग्रीन) हाइड्रोजन मिशन को स्वीकृति दे दी है और भारत अब आत्मनिर्भर भारत के एक उन्नत चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने अपनी राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला, पुणे में पहली हरित हाइड्रोजन ईंधन बस बनाई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने अन्तरिक्ष के निजी प्रतिभागियों के लिए खुलने के बाद 100 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप पंजीकृत किए हैंपहला मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन गगनयान 2024 में प्रक्षेपण (लॉन्च) के लिए तैयार है वहीं दूसरी ओर, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के माध्यम से भारत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनने के लिए डीप ओशन मिशन भी तैयार है।