Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative StartUps sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Future belongs to technology blended with innovation and creative Start-Ups sustained through evolving technologies and new ideas.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in an exclusive interview spelling out thrust areas for the year 2023 in the context of science, technology and innovation.
The world is on the verge of ending the first quarter of the 21st century, said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding that the next few years will be an opportunity to vindicate that 21st century as India’s century. Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, it is possibly the best time happening for India's scientific fraternity because not only the Prime Minister is providing an enabling environment but has also made a departure from several of the past practices which could have otherwise hindered our progress in the global arena, he added.
Prime Minister Modi, said Dr Jitendra Singh, has not only facilitated a quantum jump in our scientific achievements but has also raised the esteem of scientific capabilities across the world. Notably, most of the leading science tech companies around the world are being led by Indians today, he said.
This is also the year, the Minister said, when India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterates its stature in the international fora as the host of G-20 as well as the nation on whose proposal the world is observing “International Year of Millets”. From Drone Policy to Blue Economy, from unlocking of Space to new geospatial guidelines, India's major scientific ventures at the end of the first quarter of the current century have already placed her as a first-line nation of the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the Union Cabinet under chairmanship of Prime Minister Narendra Modi having approved the Green Hydrogen Mission last week, India enters into an elevated phase of self-reliance or Atmanibhar Bharat. He pointed out that the CSIR under the Ministry of Science & Technology came up with the first Green Hydrogen Fuel Bus at its National Chemical Laboratory, Pune.
While ISRO has registered more than 100 StartUps after it opened for private parties, said Dr Jitendra Singh, the first human space mission Gaganyaan is ready for launch in 2024. On the other hand, the Deep Ocean Mission through the Ministry of Earth Sciences is ready to become an important contributor for India.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
08 JAN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਕਹੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ 21 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲ 21 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੰਗਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਹੱਟ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਸ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਹ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਦਾਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡਰੋਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੱਕ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ –ਪੰਕਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (CSIR) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਪੁਣੇ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਹਰੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫਿਊਲ ਬੱਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਇਸਰੋ) ਨੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਨਵ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗਗਨਯਾਨ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਦੂਜਾ ਅਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਤਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡੀਪ ਓਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।