Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala to visit South West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya tomorrow
08 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying is going to visit South West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya state, which lies at the border of Bangladesh on January 9-10 , 2023 which will be the first time that a Union Cabinet Minister will be visiting this border area.
On 9th January ,2023 , the Minister will be chairing a review meeting of different flagship schemes by the Government of India in Ampati, South West Garo Hills alongside with government officials and stakeholders.
On 10th January, 2023 ,Shri Rupala will be meeting Self Help Groups for Women, Dairy Farmers, and Fisheries Entrepreneurs of the region . He would also be visiting Bangladesh border Haat to interact with Border area communities.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేఘాలయలోని పశ్చిమ గారో హిల్స్ జిల్లాలో రేపు పర్యటించనున్న కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా
08 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 జనవరి 9-10 తేదీల్లో, బంగ్లాదేశ్ సరిహద్దులో ఉన్న మేఘాలయ రాష్ట్రంలోని పశ్చిమ గారో హిల్స్ జిల్లాలో కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఆ సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాన్ని ఒక కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ మంత్రి సందర్శించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి.
9 జనవరి 2023న, పశ్చిమ గారో హిల్స్‌లోని అంపాటిలో ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, సంబంధిత వర్గాలతో కలిసి వివిధ ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన పథకాల మీద సమీక్ష నిర్వహిస్తారు.
10 జనవరి 2023న, ఆ ప్రాంతంలోని మహిళ, పాడి రైతులు, మత్స్య వ్యాపారుల స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలతో శ్రీ రూపాలా సమావేశం అవుతారు. సరిహద్దు ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలతో మాట్లాడడానికి బంగ్లాదేశ్ సరిహద్దులో ఉన్న హాత్‌ను కూడా కేంద్ర మంత్రి సందర్శిస్తారు.