मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला कल मेघालय राज्य में दक्षिण-पश्चिम गारो हिल्स जिले का दौरा करेंगे
08 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला 9-10 जनवरी, 2023 को मेघालय राज्य में दक्षिण-पश्चिम गारो हिल्स जिले का दौरा करने जा रहे हैं। यह क्षेत्र बांग्लादेश की सीमा पर स्थित है। यह पहला अवसर है, जब केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री इस सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र का दौरा करेंगे।
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला 9 जनवरी, 2023 को सरकारी अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ दक्षिण पश्चिम गारो हिल्स के अम्पाती में भारत सरकार की विभिन्न प्रमुख योजनाओं की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
श्री रूपाला 10 जनवरी, 2023 को क्षेत्रीय महिलाओं, डेयरी किसानों और मत्स्य पालन उद्यमियों तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों से मुलाकात करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में रहने वाले समुदायों के साथ बातचीत करने के लिए बांग्लादेश सीमा हाट भी जाएंगे।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala to visit South West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya tomorrow
08 JAN 2023 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying is going to visit South West Garo Hills district of Meghalaya state, which lies at the border of Bangladesh on January 9-10 , 2023 which will be the first time that a Union Cabinet Minister will be visiting this border area.
On 9th January ,2023 , the Minister will be chairing a review meeting of different flagship schemes by the Government of India in Ampati, South West Garo Hills alongside with government officials and stakeholders.
On 10th January, 2023 ,Shri Rupala will be meeting Self Help Groups for Women, Dairy Farmers, and Fisheries Entrepreneurs of the region . He would also be visiting Bangladesh border Haat to interact with Border area communities.