Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with 150 representatives of private medical colleges in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
The aspiration and vision of Govt for medical education reform can be fulfilled only when the Medical Colleges are active partners: Dr. Mandaviya
Sought a partnership between government and private medical colleges for providing superior medical education
Number of Medical colleges increased from 384 in 2014 to 684 at present
We should move strongly for “India Brand” of medical doctors and education which epitomizes quality and credibility: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
05 JAN 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with around 150 representatives of private medical colleges in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, at Vigyan Bhawan today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that “the aspiration and vision of Govt for medical education reform can be fulfilled only when the Medical Colleges are active partners. To create this atmosphere, consultation and samvaad is very important. He stated that there is a need to create an eco-system & environment where NMC and Medical Colleges share a goal for superior quality medical education.
Highlighting the need to transform and regulate medical education, the Union Health Minister sought the partnership of NMC and Medical Colleges for strong medical education and cautioned those who do not share the vision of providing superior medical education. He also suggested for reforms like biometrics attendance in medical institutions.
He gave a strong message that the Govt is committed to ensuring best medical colleges and medical education. He informed that the government has increased the number of medical colleges to 648 from 387 medical colleges in 2014.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar noted that image of Indian doctors abroad has strengthened the recognition of medical education sector of India. She stated that “India’s remarkable growth story has raised expectation from various sectors of India of which health forms a crucial component”. “As Hon’ble Prime Minister has always stressed the country can grow strong with “sabka prayaas”. The role of private medical colleges is crucial for bringing a paradigm shift in medical education. We should move strongly for “India Brand” of medical doctors and education which epitomizes quality and credibility”, she further stated.
Various initiatives taken by NMC for reforming medical education at UG level were presented to the participants. This included steps for equal distribution of colleges following Prime Minister 's vision of "One District, One Medical College"; introduction of yoga module; village outreach through Family Adoption Program; medical education in bilingual languages; anti-raging cells; academic calendar for 2022-23 batch.
The issues discussed regarding Medical Assessment Rating Board covered themes such as recognition of backlogs and clearing renewals; friction free assessments; assessment in a window period or timeframe; reduction in mismatch between assessor and specialty; availability of teachers in pre and para- clinical courses; face recognition and Aadhar Enabled Biometric System (AEBMS); feasibility of skill labs to compensate fewer clinical load; concerns regarding crowding by medical colleges in some areas; reduction in repeated assessments of medical colleges; increase in validity period of recognition etc. Dr Mandaviya encouraged the Academy and researchers to collaborate with the private sector in research and innovation. He also welcomed any suggestion from the audience for improving the health sector in India.
The representatives from the private medical colleges thanked the Union Health Minister for interacting with them and for providing this opportunity to share their feedback, insights and suggestions on crucial aspects of medical education.
During the 'Samvaad' which lasted for nearly two hours, representatives from private medical colleges raised issues and proffered suggestions related to NEET PG, NEXTT, admissions, retirement age of faculty, journal publications, bond for rural posting, district residency program, super specialty courses, internship in community medicine, less faculty in some streams such as forensics, etc.
Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr B N Gangadhar, President NMC, Dr Aruna Vanikar, President UGMEB (UG Medical Education Board), Dr Vijay Oza, President PGMEB (PG Medical Education Board), and other members of NMC were present at the interaction, along with senior officers of MoHFW.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் 150 பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கலந்துரையாடினார்; டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் முன்னிலை வகித்தார்
05 JAN 2023 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் முன்னிலையில், தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் 150 பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (05.01.2023) கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், தீவிரப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களாக இருக்கும் போது மட்டுமே மருத்துவக் கல்வி சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கான அரசின் விருப்பமும், தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையும் நிறைவடையும் என்றார். இந்தச் சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்க கலந்துரையாடலும், விவாதமும் மிக முக்கியமானது என்று கூறிய அவர், மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் மிகச் சிறந்த தரத்திற்கான இலக்கினை தேசிய மருத்துவக் கவுன்சிலும், மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளும் உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் பற்றியும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிறந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வியை உத்தரவாதப்படுத்த அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டு 387-ஆக இருந்த மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அரசு தற்போது 648-ஆக அதிகரித்திருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார், மருத்துவக் கல்வியில் முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வருவதில் தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு இருப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் மருத்துவக் கல்வித் துறைக்கான அங்கீகாரத்தை வெளிநாட்டில் உள்ள இந்திய மருத்துவர்கள் வலுப்படுத்தியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இளநிலை பட்டப்படிப்பு நிலையில், மருத்துவக் கல்வி சீர்த்திருத்தத்திற்காக தேசிய மருத்துவக் கவுன்சில் மேற்கொண்டிருக்கும் பல்வேறு முன் முயற்சிகள் இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டன. “ஒரு மாவட்டம், ஒரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி” என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பின்பற்றி கல்லூரிகள் சமஅளவில், பகிர்ந்தளிக்கப்படுவது, யோகா அறிமுகம், குடும்பத் தத்தெடுப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கிராமங்களைச் சென்றடைவது, இரு மொழிகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பில் தனியார் துறையுடன் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களும் ஒத்துழைப்பதை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா ஊக்கப்படுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத்துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஆலோசனைகளையும் அவர் வரவேற்றார்.
சுமார் 2 மணி நேரம் நீடித்த இந்த விவாதத்தின் போது, முதுநிலைப் படிப்புக்கான நீட் தேர்வு, நெக்ஸ்ட், மாணவர் சேர்க்கை, பேராசிரியர்களின் ஓய்வு வயது, கிராமப்புற பணி நியமனத்திற்கான பத்திரம், சமூக மருத்துவத்தில் பயிற்சி போன்ற விஷயங்களில் உள்ள பிரச்னைகளை எழுப்பிய தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் சில ஆலோசனைகளையும் தெரிவித்தனர்.