صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار کی موجودگی میں نجی میڈیکل کالجوں کے 150 نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی
میڈیکل تعلیم میں اصلاحات کے لئے حکومت کے عزائم اور ویژن کی تکمیل اُسی وقت ہوگی، جب میڈیکل کالج عملی طور پر شراکت دار ہوں:ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
اعلیٰ ترین میڈیکل تعلیم مہیا کرانے کے لئے حکومت اور پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کے درمیان شراکت داری ضروری ہے
میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 384 تھی، جو اب بڑھ کر 684 ہو چکی ہے
ہمیں ہندوستانی میڈیکل ڈاکٹروں اور میڈیکل تعلیم کے ‘‘ انڈیا برانڈ’’ کے لئے پختہ عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہئے، جو معیار اورجوابدہی کا سرچشمہ ہو
05 JAN 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکز ی وزیر مملکت کی موجودگی میں پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کے تقریباً 150 نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی۔ یہ پروگرام آج وگیان بھون میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ میڈیکل تعلیم میں اصلاحات کے حکومت کے عزم اور ویژن کو اسی وقت مکمل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جب میڈیکل کالج عملی شراکت دار ہوں۔
میڈیکل تعلیم کی کایا پلٹ کرنے اور اسے منضبط کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے مضبوط میڈیکل تعلیم کے لئے این ایم سی اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے میڈیکل اداروں میں بایو میٹرک حاضری جیسی اصلاحات لانے کو کہا۔
انہوں نے ایک پرزور پیغام دیا کہ حکومت بہترین میڈیکل تعلیم اور بہترین میڈیکل کالجوں کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کر چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ 2014 میں ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 تھی ، جو اب بڑھ کر 648 ہو چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے کہا کہ بہترین ممالک میں ہندوستانی ڈاکٹروں کی ساکھ نے ہندوستان کے میڈیکل سیکٹر کو دنیا بھر میں منوایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ ملک ‘‘ سب کا پریاس’’ کے ساتھ ہی مضبوط بنے گا۔ میڈیکل تعلیم میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کا انتہائی اہم رول ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں میڈیکل ڈاکزز اور تعلیم کے ہندوستانی برانڈ کے لئے تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے اور یہ معیار اور جوابدہی کا برانڈ ہو۔
انڈر گریجویٹ سطح پر میڈیکل تعلیم میں اصلاحات لانے کے لئے این ایم سی کی جانب سے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں شرکاء کو بتایا گیا۔ ان میں ‘‘ایک ضلع، ایک میڈیکل کالج’’ کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کالجوں کی مساویا نہ تقسیم، یوگا موڈیول کا آغاز، دوزبانوں میں میڈیکل تعلیم جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
طبی تخمینہ درجہ بندی بورڈ کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کے دوران جن معاملات پر بات کی گئی، ان میں التوا شدہ کاموں کو نمٹانا، مجموعی تخمینہ ، مقررہ وقت کے اندر اور ایک ہی جگہ تخمینہ، چہرے کی پہچان اور بایو میٹرک سسٹم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اکیڈمی اور تحقیق کاروں کو ریسرچ اور تحقیقی میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کو کہا۔ ہندوستان میں صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے انہوں نے حاضرین سے بھی صلاح مانگی۔
پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کے نمائندوں نے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے یہ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اپنی آراء پیش کرنے کا موقع دیا۔
سمواد کے دوران جو تقریباً دو گھنٹے چلا، پرائیویٹ میڈیکل کالجوں کے نمائندوں نے نیٹ-پی جی، نیکسٹ، داخلوں، اساتذہ کی ریٹائرمنٹ کی عمر، جرنل اشاعت، دیہی پوسٹنگ کے لئے بونڈز وغیرہ کے معاملے اٹھائے اور ان کے بارے میں اپنی صلاح دی۔
ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو، ڈاکٹر بی این گنگادھر، صدر این ایم سی، ڈاکٹر ارونا وانیکر، صدر یو جی ایم ای بی (یو جی میڈیکل ایجوکیشن بورڈ)، ڈاکٹر وجے اوزا، صدر پی جی ایم ای بی (پی جی میڈیکل ایجوکیشن بورڈ) اور این ایم سی کے دیگر ارکان موجود اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے اعلیٰ افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya interacts with 150 representatives of private medical colleges in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
The aspiration and vision of Govt for medical education reform can be fulfilled only when the Medical Colleges are active partners: Dr. Mandaviya
Sought a partnership between government and private medical colleges for providing superior medical education
Number of Medical colleges increased from 384 in 2014 to 684 at present
We should move strongly for “India Brand” of medical doctors and education which epitomizes quality and credibility: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
05 JAN 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya interacted with around 150 representatives of private medical colleges in the presence of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, at Vigyan Bhawan today.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Mandaviya said that “the aspiration and vision of Govt for medical education reform can be fulfilled only when the Medical Colleges are active partners. To create this atmosphere, consultation and samvaad is very important. He stated that there is a need to create an eco-system & environment where NMC and Medical Colleges share a goal for superior quality medical education.
Highlighting the need to transform and regulate medical education, the Union Health Minister sought the partnership of NMC and Medical Colleges for strong medical education and cautioned those who do not share the vision of providing superior medical education. He also suggested for reforms like biometrics attendance in medical institutions.
He gave a strong message that the Govt is committed to ensuring best medical colleges and medical education. He informed that the government has increased the number of medical colleges to 648 from 387 medical colleges in 2014.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar noted that image of Indian doctors abroad has strengthened the recognition of medical education sector of India. She stated that “India’s remarkable growth story has raised expectation from various sectors of India of which health forms a crucial component”. “As Hon’ble Prime Minister has always stressed the country can grow strong with “sabka prayaas”. The role of private medical colleges is crucial for bringing a paradigm shift in medical education. We should move strongly for “India Brand” of medical doctors and education which epitomizes quality and credibility”, she further stated.
Various initiatives taken by NMC for reforming medical education at UG level were presented to the participants. This included steps for equal distribution of colleges following Prime Minister 's vision of "One District, One Medical College"; introduction of yoga module; village outreach through Family Adoption Program; medical education in bilingual languages; anti-raging cells; academic calendar for 2022-23 batch.
The issues discussed regarding Medical Assessment Rating Board covered themes such as recognition of backlogs and clearing renewals; friction free assessments; assessment in a window period or timeframe; reduction in mismatch between assessor and specialty; availability of teachers in pre and para- clinical courses; face recognition and Aadhar Enabled Biometric System (AEBMS); feasibility of skill labs to compensate fewer clinical load; concerns regarding crowding by medical colleges in some areas; reduction in repeated assessments of medical colleges; increase in validity period of recognition etc. Dr Mandaviya encouraged the Academy and researchers to collaborate with the private sector in research and innovation. He also welcomed any suggestion from the audience for improving the health sector in India.
The representatives from the private medical colleges thanked the Union Health Minister for interacting with them and for providing this opportunity to share their feedback, insights and suggestions on crucial aspects of medical education.
During the 'Samvaad' which lasted for nearly two hours, representatives from private medical colleges raised issues and proffered suggestions related to NEET PG, NEXTT, admissions, retirement age of faculty, journal publications, bond for rural posting, district residency program, super specialty courses, internship in community medicine, less faculty in some streams such as forensics, etc.
Dr Manohar Agnani, Addl, Secretary, MoHFW, Dr B N Gangadhar, President NMC, Dr Aruna Vanikar, President UGMEB (UG Medical Education Board), Dr Vijay Oza, President PGMEB (PG Medical Education Board), and other members of NMC were present at the interaction, along with senior officers of MoHFW.