Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Public Health Foundation of India organizes “4 days Capacity Building Workshop” for EMRS faculty members on the Nutrition & Mental Wellbeing of tribal students
This kind of training is the need of the hour to strengthen our tribal youth mentally and physically so that they can contribute to nation building : Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta
05 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• This training will enable the principals and teachers to learn about the pertinent physical and mental health topics in the context of the tribal ecosystem.
• In the first batch, 54 participants were nominated from 27 different EMRSs across Odisha who are capacitated on nutrition and mental health.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), and the Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) collaborated for building the capacity of the Principals and Teachers of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) through a face-to-face workshop.
The first batch of the training program was launched in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha and will continue up till 6th January 2023. The four days training covers the important topics of nutrition, mental health, and general well-being of tribal school children. This training will enable the principals and teachers to learn about the pertinent physical and mental health topics in the context of the tribal ecosystem and shall help them in replicating the outcomes in their respective tribal schools.
In the first batch, 54 participants were nominated from 27 different EMRSs across Odisha who are capacitated on nutrition and mental health.
The launch of the workshop was graced by Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State, MoTA, Government of India. Other dignitaries included Smt. Indira Mudgal, Deputy Commissioner, NESTS and Dr. Pushkar Kumar, Director- Training, PHFI.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt.Renuka Singh Saruta, MoS in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Indiastressed that the principals and teachers in EMRS who interact with students on daily basis need to be motivated and trained in various aspects of health well-being, so that they can impart the best practices and can collectively make our tribal youth healthy and wise. Appreciating the efforts of NESTS and PHFI, she further stated that this kind of training is the need of the hour to strengthen our tribal youth mentally and physically so that they can contribute to building the nation.
NESTS believes that there is an imperative need to develop comprehensive programmes for the overall development of the tribal population with a special focus on adolescents. The school setting provides a suitable environment for imparting health education among children where teachers can prove to be an effective mediator to enhance the efficacy of interventions targeting the nutritional and mental well-being of school children.
A training workshop like this will go a long way in addressing the needs of tribal students and reach out to all EMRSs in India, and impart this training to the respective principals and teachers for the betterment of the students. This exercise will build public health institutional capacity in India through interdisciplinary health systems connecting education and training.
NESTS, an autonomous organization has been set up under the MoTAto establish, endow, maintain, control, and manage the Eklavya Model Residential Schools and to undertake activities necessary for or conducive to the promotion of such schools. Eklavya Model Residential Schools provide free residential education to ST students from Class VI to XII with a total enrolment of 480 in each school. Whereas the partner organization, the Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) is committed to working towards a healthier India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति और भारतीय जन स्वास्थ्य प्रतिष्ठान ने जनजातीय छात्रों के पोषण तथा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर ईएमआरएस संकाय सदस्यों के लिए "4 दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाला" का आयोजन किया
हमारे जनजातीय युवाओं को मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से सशक्त करने के लिए इस तरह का प्रशिक्षण देना वर्तमान समय की मांग है ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान दे सकें: श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता
05 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
यह प्रशिक्षण प्रधानाध्यापकों और शिक्षकों को जनजातीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक शारीरिक एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विषयों के बारे में जानने समझने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
पहले बैच में, पूरे ओडिशा के 27 विभिन्न ईएमआरएस से 54 प्रतिभागियों को नामांकित किया गया था, जो पोषण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित हैं।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक स्वायत्त संगठन राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) और भारतीय जन स्वास्थ्य प्रतिष्ठान (पीएचएफआई) ने आमने-सामने से विचार-विमर्श की कार्यशाला के माध्यम से एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) के प्रधानाध्यापकों तथा शिक्षकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहयोग किया है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पहला बैच ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में शुरू किया गया था और यह 6 जनवरी 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। चार दिवसीय आयोजन में जनजातीय स्कूली बच्चों के पोषण, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और सामान्य कल्याण के महत्वपूर्ण विषयों को शामिल किया गया है। यह प्रशिक्षण प्रधानाध्यापकों और शिक्षकों को जनजातीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक शारीरिक एवं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी विषयों के बारे में जानने समझने में सक्षम बनाएगा और उन्हें अपने संबंधित जनजातीय विद्यालयों में परिणामों को बेहतर करने में सहायता करेगा।
पहले बैच में, पूरे ओडिशा के 27 विभिन्न ईएमआरएस से 54 प्रतिभागियों को नामांकित किया गया था, जो पोषण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर केंद्रित है।
कार्यशाला का शुभारंभ भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता द्वारा किया गया था। कार्यक्रम के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एनईएसटीएस उपायुक्त की श्रीमती इंदिरा मुद्गल और एनईएसटीएस के निदेशक-प्रशिक्षण डॉ. पुष्कर कुमार शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने जोर देकर कहा कि ईएमआरएस में प्रधानाचार्य और शिक्षक, जो छात्रों के साथ दैनिक आधार पर बातचीत करते हैं, उन्हें स्वास्थ्य कल्याण के विभिन्न पहलुओं में प्रेरित एवं प्रशिक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि वे सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का विस्तार कर सकें और सामूहिक रूप से हमारे जनजातीय युवाओं को स्वस्थ बुद्धिमान बना सकें। एनईएसटीएस और एनईएसटीएस के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे जनजातीय युवाओं को मानसिक तथा शारीरिक रूप से सशक्त करने के लिए इस तरह का प्रशिक्षण वर्तमान समय की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान दे सकें।
एनईएसटीएस का मानना है कि किशोरों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ जनजातीय आबादी के समग्र विकास के लिए व्यापक कार्यक्रम विकसित करने की अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। विद्यालय की स्थापना बच्चों के बीच स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करती है, जहां पर शिक्षक इन बच्चों के पोषण एवं मानसिक कल्याण को लक्षित करने वाले हस्तक्षेपों की प्रभावकारिता को बढ़ाने में एक प्रभावी मध्यस्थ सिद्ध हो सकते हैं।
इस तरह की एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला जनजातीय छात्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और भारत के सभी ईएमआरएस तक पहुंचने तथा छात्रों की बेहतरी के लिए संबंधित प्रधानाचार्यों एवं शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी। यह अभ्यास शिक्षा प्रशिक्षण को जोड़ने वाली अंतःविषय स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के माध्यम से भारत में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थागत क्षमता का निर्माण भी करेगा।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) के अंतर्गत आने वाले एक स्वायत्त संगठन राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) के तहत एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों की स्थापना बंदोबस्ती, रखरखाव, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए की गई है और ऐसे स्कूलों के प्रचार के लिए आवश्यक या अनुकूल गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाना भी इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य है। एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय प्रत्येक विद्यालय में कुल 480 नामांकन वाले अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों को छठी से बारहवीं कक्षा तक निःशुल्क आवासीय शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं, जबकि भागीदार संगठन, भारतीय जन स्वास्थ्य प्रतिष्ठान (पीएचएफआई) एक स्वस्थ भारत की दिशा में काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।