قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی برائے قبائلی طلباء، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا نے قبائلی طلباء کی غذائیت اور ذہنی تندرستی پرای ایم آر ایس فیکلٹی ممبران کے لیے "4 روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ" کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس قسم کی تربیت ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ادا
کر سکیں: محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا
05 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
جھلکیاں:
• یہ تربیت پرنسپلز اور اساتذہ کو قبائلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تناظر میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے متعلقہ موضوعات کے بارے میں جاننے کے قابل بنائے گی۔
• پہلے بیچ میں، 54 شرکاء کو اڈیشہ بھر کے 27 مختلف ای ایم آر ایس سے نامزد کیا گیا تھا جو غذائیت اور دماغی صحت کے حوالے سے اہل ہیں۔
تربیتی پروگرام کا پہلا بیچ بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور یہ 6 جنوری 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ چار روزہ ٹریننگ میں قبائلی اسکول کے بچوں کی غذائیت، دماغی صحت اور عمومی بہبود کے اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تربیت پرنسپلز اور اساتذہ کو قبائلی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تناظر میں جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے متعلقہ موضوعات کے بارے میں جاننے کے قابل بنائے گی اور اپنے قبائلی اسکولوں میں نتائج کو تقلید کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرے گی۔
پہلے بیچ میں، 54 شرکاء کو اڈیشہ بھر کے 27 مختلف ای ایم آر ایس سے نامزد کیا گیا تھا جو غذائیت اور دماغی صحت کے حوالے سے اہل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کا آغاز محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا، وزیر مملکت، ایم او ٹی اے، حکومت ہند نے کیا۔ دیگر معززین میں محترمہ اندرا مدگل، ڈپٹی کمشنر،نیسٹس اور ڈاکٹر پشکر کمار، ڈائریکٹر ٹریننگ، پی ایچ ایف آئی شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا، قبائلی امور کی وزارت حکومت ہند، نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ای ایم آر ایس میں پرنسپلز اور اساتذہ جو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہیں اور ان کے رابطے میں رہتے ہیں، انہیں صحت کی بہتری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہ حوصلہ افزائی اور تربیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ طلباء کو بہترین طرز عمل فراہم کر سکیں اور اجتماعی طور پر ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو تربیت دے سکیں اور وہ صحت مند اور عقلمند بن سکیں۔ نیسٹس اور پی ایچ ایف آئی کی کوششوں کو سراہتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس قسم کی تربیت ہمارے قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ذہنی اور جسمانی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ وہ قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ادا کر سکیں۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس کا خیال ہے کہ نوعمروں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ قبائلی آبادی کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے جامع پروگرام تیار کرنے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ اسکول کی ترتیب بچوں میں صحت کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مناسب ماحول فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں اساتذہ اسکولی بچوں کی غذائیت اور ذہنی تندرستی کو نشانہ بنانے والی مداخلتوں کی افادیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ثالث ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
اس طرح کی ایک تربیتی ورکشاپ قبائلی طلباء کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے تمام ای ایم آر ایس تک پہنچنے اور طلباء کی بہتری کے لیے متعلقہ پرنسپلوں اور اساتذہ کو یہ تربیت فراہم کرنے میں بہت آگے لےجائے گی۔ یہ مشق تعلیم اور تربیت کو مربوط کرنے والے بین الضابطہ صحت کے نظاموں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں صحت عامہ کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت پیدا کرے گی۔
این ای ایس ٹی ایس، ایک خود مختار تنظیم ایم او ٹی اے کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے جو ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کو قائم کرنے، ان کو عطیہ دینے، برقرار رکھنے، کنٹرول کرنے اور ان کا انتظام کرنے اور ایسے اسکولوں کے فروغ کے لیے ضروری سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے ہے۔ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکولس VI سے XII تک کے ST طلباء کو ہر اسکول میں 480 کے کل اندراج کے ساتھ مفت رہائشی تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ جبکہ شراکت دار تنظیم، پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا (پی ایچ ایف اے) ایک صحت مند ہندوستان کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Education Society for Tribal Students, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Public Health Foundation of India organizes “4 days Capacity Building Workshop” for EMRS faculty members on the Nutrition & Mental Wellbeing of tribal students
This kind of training is the need of the hour to strengthen our tribal youth mentally and physically so that they can contribute to nation building : Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta
05 JAN 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• This training will enable the principals and teachers to learn about the pertinent physical and mental health topics in the context of the tribal ecosystem.
• In the first batch, 54 participants were nominated from 27 different EMRSs across Odisha who are capacitated on nutrition and mental health.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), and the Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) collaborated for building the capacity of the Principals and Teachers of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) through a face-to-face workshop.
The first batch of the training program was launched in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha and will continue up till 6th January 2023. The four days training covers the important topics of nutrition, mental health, and general well-being of tribal school children. This training will enable the principals and teachers to learn about the pertinent physical and mental health topics in the context of the tribal ecosystem and shall help them in replicating the outcomes in their respective tribal schools.
In the first batch, 54 participants were nominated from 27 different EMRSs across Odisha who are capacitated on nutrition and mental health.
The launch of the workshop was graced by Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State, MoTA, Government of India. Other dignitaries included Smt. Indira Mudgal, Deputy Commissioner, NESTS and Dr. Pushkar Kumar, Director- Training, PHFI.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt.Renuka Singh Saruta, MoS in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Indiastressed that the principals and teachers in EMRS who interact with students on daily basis need to be motivated and trained in various aspects of health well-being, so that they can impart the best practices and can collectively make our tribal youth healthy and wise. Appreciating the efforts of NESTS and PHFI, she further stated that this kind of training is the need of the hour to strengthen our tribal youth mentally and physically so that they can contribute to building the nation.
NESTS believes that there is an imperative need to develop comprehensive programmes for the overall development of the tribal population with a special focus on adolescents. The school setting provides a suitable environment for imparting health education among children where teachers can prove to be an effective mediator to enhance the efficacy of interventions targeting the nutritional and mental well-being of school children.
A training workshop like this will go a long way in addressing the needs of tribal students and reach out to all EMRSs in India, and impart this training to the respective principals and teachers for the betterment of the students. This exercise will build public health institutional capacity in India through interdisciplinary health systems connecting education and training.
NESTS, an autonomous organization has been set up under the MoTAto establish, endow, maintain, control, and manage the Eklavya Model Residential Schools and to undertake activities necessary for or conducive to the promotion of such schools. Eklavya Model Residential Schools provide free residential education to ST students from Class VI to XII with a total enrolment of 480 in each school. Whereas the partner organization, the Public Health Foundation of India (PHFI) is committed to working towards a healthier India.