Ministry of Textiles
Guidelines for Technical Textiles Degree Programme in UG & PG issued
Guidelines to update existing conventional degree programmes with new papers of Technical Textiles
Internships support for Technical Textile announced
05 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- for Private & Public Institutes’ and ‘General Guidelines for Grant for Internship Support in Technical Textiles (GIST)’ issued
Grant of upto INR 20,000 per student per month shall be provided to the empaneled companies for providing internships to B.Tech students of relevant Departments/Specializations in Public/Private Institutes under the GIST guidelines.
Driven by set of highly educated and skilled professionals, India will take a huge leap in the cutting-edge research, production, and innovative applications related to Technical Textiles
The Ministry of Textiles has given clearance to two guidelines, namely, ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- for Private & Public Institutes’and ‘General Guidelines for Grant for Internship Support in Technical Textiles (GIST)’, under the Flagship Programme of National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM). The clearance was given during a Meeting of the Empowered Programme Committee (EPC), informed Secretary Textiles, Smt. Rachna Shah, during a press interaction held here today.
The ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- For Private & Public Institutes’ will enable New Technical Textiles Degree Programme (UG & PG) and updating of existing conventional degree programmes with new papers of Technical Textiles. The Ministry of Textiles intends to develop eco-system in technical textiles not only in textile field but other disciplines of Engineering like Civil, Mechanical, Electronics etc., Agriculture institutes, Medical Colleges, Fashion institutes.
The Guidelines cover the funding of upgradation/enhancement of laboratory equipment, training of lab personnel and specialized training of Faculty members of the relevant department/specialization in the University/Institute, with respect to the undergraduate (UG) and Postgraduate (PG) degree programmes. This will cover Public funded institutions and also private institutions having NIRF ranking. The assistance for introducing full course in technical textiles an be upto 20 crores PG course and upto 10 Crores at UG level. At UG level introducing one mandatory subject and few electives, grant upto 7.5 crores may be given.
The guidelines will putemphasis on creating an effective and world-class knowledge ecosystem to make India a world leader in the field of technical textiles in the next decade. India will take a huge leap in the cutting-edge research, production, and innovative applications related to Technical Textiles, driven by the set of highly educated and competent professionals.
The detailed ‘General Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles- For Private & Public Institutes’ are available on official website of Ministry of Textiles under NTTM web page https://www.texmin.nic.in/technical-textiles-mission.
The online applications may be submitted on the dedicated online education application portal under http://nttm.texmin.gov.in/only, from the date of opening of portal (10th January 2023) till 2nd March 2023 (17.00 hrs).
The implementation of General Guidelines for Grant for Internship Support in Technical Textiles (GIST) shall be conducted in two phases, (i) Empanelment of the eligible Companies, (ii) Internship Program, wherein the grant of upto INR 20,000 per student (B.Techstudentsin2nd/3rd/4th Year of the relevant Departments/ Specializations of eligible private/ public institutes) per month shall be provided to the empaneled companies, subject to the maximum period of 2 months of funding support for internship period. The eligible agencies will be textile industries with turn over more than 10 crores, Textile Research associations under Ministry and textile machinery manufactures. The empanelled industries/ institutions can give training to engineering institutes of concerned discipline in Public funded institutions and also to Private institutions with NIRF ranking upto 200.
This move will support in creating quality manpower, especially industry-trained engineers and professionals, and highly skilled workmen both for manufacturing and application areas of technical textiles along with fostering Academia – Industry linkages in the field of Technical Textiles.
The detailed ‘General Guidelines for Grant for Internship Support in Technical Textiles (GIST)’ are available on the official website of Ministry of textiles under NTTM page, https://www.texmin.nic.in/technical-textiles-mission. The applicant companies may submit their applications by cut-off date 23.02.2023.
Talking about the progress of NTTM, the Secretary informed that 74 research proposals worth INR 232 Crores in different application areas of technical textiles including Geotech, Agrotech, Specialty fibres, Protech, etc. have been approved to premier institutions like IITs/ NITs/ Textile Research Associations (TRAs) with industry partners in most of them.
She added that as technical textiles are to perform some specific functions, ensuring quality is paramount and to achieve this, the Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are under consideration of 107technical textiles items. QCOs for 19 Geo-tech, 12 Pro-tech, 22 Agro-tech and 6 Medi-tech are under consideration. 48 items of Medi-tech are already covered under CDSCO regulation.
More than 500 BIS Standards have been developed on technical textiles and BIS is working on developing 40 more such standards as per requirement of industry.SRTEPC has been assigned the role of the Export Promotion Council for promotion of Technical Textiles.
Smt. Shah emphasized that the Ministry has also issued guidelines for inviting research proposals for indigenous development of Technical Textiles machinery/Tools/Equipment& Instruments, which allows participation from private industries also. Premier research organizations like DRDO, CSIR have also been approached for inviting research proposals.Guidelines for promoting Start-ups in technical textiles are under formulation.
She said that a Demonstration Centre for Agrotech at Navsari Agricultural University is also being set up to show the advantages of using Agro-textiles. This is in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of doubling farmers’ income.Various promotional activities in India and abroad have also been planned through conferences, exhibitions, knowledge tours, buyer-seller meets, etc.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
اندر گریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ڈگری پروگرام کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے نئے پیپرز کے ساتھ موجودہ روایتی ڈگری پروگراموں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے انٹرن شپ کی سہولت کا اعلان
05 JAN 2023 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے رُخ پر تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کی خاطر عمومی رہنما خطوط برائے نجی اور سرکاری ادارے اور 'تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں انٹرنشپ کی سہولت کی خاطر گرانٹ (جی آئی ایس ٹی) کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط' جاری کیے گئے۔
جی آئی ایس ٹی کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت پبلک/پرائیویٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں متعلقہ محکموں اورخصوصیات کے بی ٹیک طلباء کو انٹرنشپ فراہم کرنے کے لیے پینل میں شامل کمپنیوں کو فی طالب علم 20,000 روپے تک کی گرانٹ ماہانہ فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ اور ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کے بل پر ہندوستان تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق جدید تحقیق، پیداوار اور اختراعی ایپلی کیشنز میں بہت بڑی چھلانگ لگائے گا۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے دو رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پرائیویٹ اور پبلک انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں 'تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنما اصول اور نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کے اہمیت کے حامل پروگرام کے تحت 'ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل (گی آئی ایس ٹی) میں انٹرنشپ کی سہولت کی گرانٹ کے لیے عمومی رہنما اصول۔ سکریٹری ٹیکسٹائل، محترمہ رچنا شاہ نے آج یہاں پریس کانفرنس میں بتا کہ یہ منظوری بااختیار پروگرام کمیٹی (ای پی سی) کی میٹنگ کے دوران دی گئی ہے۔
(فوٹو)
'پرائیویٹ اور پبلک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی خاطر ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے عمومی رہنما اصول نئے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ڈگری پروگرام (یو جی اور پی جی) کو فعال اور موجودہ روایتی ڈگری پروگراموں کو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے نئے پیپرز کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کریں گے۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نہ صرف ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں بلکہ انجینئرنگ کے دیگر شعبوں جیسے سول، مکینیکل، الیکٹرانکس وغیرہ، زراعت کے اداروں، میڈیکل کالجوں، فیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
رہنما خطوط میں لیبارٹری کے آلات کی اپ گریڈیشن/اضافہ، لیب کے عملے کی تربیت اور انڈرگریجویٹ (یوجی) اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) ڈگری پروگراموں کے حوالے سے یونیورسٹی/انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں متعلقہ فیکلٹی ممبران کی خصوصی تربیت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پبلک فنڈ والے اداروں اور این آئی آر ایف کی درجہ بندی رکھنے والے نجی اداروں کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں مکمل کورس شروع کرنے کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپےپی جی کورس اور یوجی سطح پر 10 کروڑ روپےتک کی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یوجی کی سطح پر ایک لازمی مضمون اور چند الیکٹیو متعارف کرواتے ہوئے 7.5 کروڑ روپےتک کی گرانٹ دی جا سکتی ہے۔
رہنما خطوط ایک موثر اور عالمی معیار کے علمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل پر زور دیں گے تاکہ اگلی دہائی میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو عالمی لیڈر بنایا جا سکے۔ ہندوستان اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ اور قابل پیشہ ور افراد کے بل پر تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل سے متعلق جدید تحقیق، پیداوار اور اختراعی ایپلی کیشنز میں بہت بڑی چھلانگ لگائے گا۔
پرائیویٹ اور پبلک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی عمومی رہنما اصول این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ
https://www.texmin.nic.in/technical-textiles-mission۔
پر دستیاب ہیں۔
(فوٹو)
آن لائن درخواستیں پورٹل کے کھلنے کی تاریخ (10 جنوری 2023) سے لے کر 2 مارچ 2023 (17.00 بجے) تک
http://nttm.texmin.gov.in/only
کے تحت وقف شدہ آن لائن ایجوکیشن ایپلیکیشن پورٹل پر جمع کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل (جی آئی ایس ٹی) میں انٹرنشپ سپورٹ گرانٹ کے لیے جنرل گائیڈ لائنز کا نفاذ دو مرحلوں میں کیا جائے گا (1) اہل کمپنیوں کی فہرست، (2) انٹرن شپ پروگرام۔ اس میں ماہانہ فی طالب علم روپے 20,000 تک کی گرانٹ (متعلقہ محکموں کے بی ٹیک کے دوسرے تیسرے اور چوتھے سال کے طلبا/ اہل پرائیویٹ/سرکاری اداروں کی اسپیشیلائزیشن کیلئے) فہرست میں شامل کمپنیوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی۔ انٹرنشپ مدت کے لیے یہ فنڈنگ زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 ماہ کی مدت سے مشروط ہے۔ ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹریز اس کیلئے اہل ایجنسیاں وہ ہوں گی جن کا ٹرن اوور 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہو۔ وزارت کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری تیار کرنے والے بھی اس کیلئے اہل ہوں گے۔ فہرست میں شامل صنعتیں/ ادارے پبلک فنڈ والے اداروں میں متعلقہ نظم و ضبط کے انجینئرنگ اداروں اور این آئی آر ایف کی رینکنگ 200 تک کے نجی اداروں کو بھی تربیت دے سکتے ہیںدے سکتے ہیں۔
اس اقدام سے معیاری افرادی قوت، خاص طور پر صنعت سے تربیت یافتہ انجینئرز اور پیشہ ور افراد، اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایپلی کیشن دونوں شعبوں کے لیے اعلیٰ ہنر مند کارکنان پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اکیڈمیا اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں صنعتی روابط کو فروغ ملے گا۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل (جی آئی ایس ٹی) میں انٹرنشپ سہولت کی خاطر گرانٹ کے لیے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط این ٹی ٹی ایم صفحہ کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ
https://www.texmin.nic.in/technical-textiles-mission
پر دستیاب ہیں۔
درخواست گزار کمپنیاں اپنی درخواستیں حتمی تاریخ 23.02.2023 تک جمع کر سکتی ہیں۔
(فوٹو)
این ٹی ٹی ایم کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری موصوف نے بتایا کہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف اطلاق کے شعبوں بشمول جیوٹیک، ایگروٹیک، اسپیشلٹی فائبرز، پروٹیک، وغیرہ میں 232 کروڑ روپے کی 74 تحقیقی تجاویز اہم اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ٹیز/این آئی ٹیز/ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشنز کیلئے منظوری کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے بیشتر میں صنعتیں شراکت دار ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو کچھ مخصوص کام انجام دینے ہیں اس لئے معیار کو یقینی بنانا سب سے اہم ہے اور اسے حاصل کرنے کے لیے 107 تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز زیر غور ہیں۔ 19 جیو ٹیک، 12 پرو ٹیک، 22 ایگرو ٹیک اور 6 میڈی ٹیک کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز زیر غور ہیں۔ میڈی ٹیک کی 48 اشیاء پہلے ہی سی ڈی ایس سی او ریگولیشن کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر 500 سے زیادہ بی آئی ایس معیارات وضع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اور بی آئی ایس صنعت کی ضرورت کے مطابق اس طرح کے مزید 40 معیارات وضع کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ایس آر ٹی ای پی سی کو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے فروغ کے لیے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کا کردار سونپا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت نے تحقیقی تجاویز کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں جو تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشینری/آلات/آلات اور آلات کی مقامی ترقی کے لیے ہیں۔ اس میں نجی صنعتوں کو بھی شرکت کی اجازت ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او، سی ایس آئی آر جیسی اہم تحقیقی تنظیموں سے بھی تحقیقی تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں نئی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نوساری زرعی یونیورسٹی میں ایگروٹیک کے لیے ایک ڈیمونسٹریشن سنٹر بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال کے فوائد کو دکھایا جا سکے۔ یہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ کانفرنسوں، نمائشوں، علمی دوروں، خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک مختلف پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔