Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for creating greater synergy among skill development efforts by all ministries
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Discussions centered around skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission. Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting. In the meeting Shri Pradhan discussed the progress made and the roadmap ahead in the skill development efforts.
The Minister discussed various issues such as creating convergence of skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development.
Shri Pradhan called for creating greater synergy among skill development schemes of all ministries, spending on skill development by all stakeholders, further aligning our skill development efforts with market realities and fast-tracking implementation to create impact-at-scale.

నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అధ్యక్షతన నేషనల్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మిషన్ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ మూడో సమావేశం
అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాల మధ్య మరింత సమన్వయానికి పిలుపునిచ్చిన మంత్రి
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానాంశాలుః
నైపుణ్య అధివృద్ధి పథకాలు, నైపుణ్య అధివృద్ధి అవసరమైన ప్రాంతాల విశ్లేషణ, నైపుణ్య మ్యాపింగ్, భారతీయ యువతను ప్రపంచ అవకాశాలకు అనుసంధానం చేయడం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ట్రెండ్లను ప్రతిబింబించేలా పాఠ్యాంశాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ పోర్టల్ల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని సృష్టించడంపై కీలక చర్చలు జరిగాయి. కేంద్ర విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి & వ్యవస్థాపక మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ చర్చలు జరిగాయి. నేషనల్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మిషన్ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీ మూడో సమావేశంలో ఈ చర్చలు చోటు చేసుకున్నాయి. ఈ సమావేశానికి స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మరియు ఎంటర్ప్రెన్యూర్షిప్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ ప్రయత్నాలలో సాధించిన పురోగతి మరియు ముందున్న రోడ్ మ్యాప్ గురించి గురించి చర్చించారు. స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ పథకాల కలయిక, స్కిల్ గ్యాప్ అనాలిసిస్ మరియు స్కిల్ మ్యాపింగ్, భారతీయ యువతను ప్రపంచ అవకాశాలకు అనుసంధానం చేయడం, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ట్రెండ్లను ప్రతిబింబించేలా పాఠ్యాంశాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడం మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన వివిధ పోర్టల్ల మధ్య సమన్వయాన్ని సృష్టించడం వంటి వివిధ అంశాలలో వివిధ సమస్యలను గురించి మంత్రి చర్చించారు. అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ స్కీమ్‌ల మధ్య మరింత సమ్మేళనాన్ని సృష్టించాలని, వాటాదారులందరి నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికి ఖర్చు చేయడం, మార్కెట్ వాస్తవాలతో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ప్రయత్నాలను మరింత సమలేఖనం చేయడం మరియు ప్రభావం-ఎట్-స్కేల్ అమలు వేగవంతం కోసం శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ పిలుపునిచ్చారు.