Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for creating greater synergy among skill development efforts by all ministries
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Discussions centered around skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission. Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting. In the meeting Shri Pradhan discussed the progress made and the roadmap ahead in the skill development efforts.
The Minister discussed various issues such as creating convergence of skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development.
Shri Pradhan called for creating greater synergy among skill development schemes of all ministries, spending on skill development by all stakeholders, further aligning our skill development efforts with market realities and fast-tracking implementation to create impact-at-scale.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ:
ਚਰਚਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋਡ਼ਨ, ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਤੀਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਚੰਦਰਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋਡ਼ਨਾ, ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।