Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for creating greater synergy among skill development efforts by all ministries
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Discussions centered around skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chaired the 3rd meeting of the steering committee of National Skill Development Mission. Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar and senior officials of the ministry attended the meeting. In the meeting Shri Pradhan discussed the progress made and the roadmap ahead in the skill development efforts.
The Minister discussed various issues such as creating convergence of skill development schemes, skill gap analysis and skill mapping, connecting Indian youth to global opportunities, developing curriculum to reflect emerging trends and creating synergy between different portals related to skill development.
Shri Pradhan called for creating greater synergy among skill development schemes of all ministries, spending on skill development by all stakeholders, further aligning our skill development efforts with market realities and fast-tracking implementation to create impact-at-scale.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास मिशन की संचालन समिति के लिए आयोजित तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभी मंत्रालयों द्वारा कौशल विकास हेतु होने वाले प्रयासों के बीच अधिक समन्वय स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया
04 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु: -
चर्चा कौशल विकास योजनाओं, कौशल अंतराल विश्लेषण एवं कौशल मानचित्रण, भारतीय युवाओं को वैश्विक अवसरों से जोड़ने, उभरती प्रवृत्तियों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए आवश्यक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने और कौशल विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न पोर्टलों के बीच तालमेल बनाने पर केंद्रित थी।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास मिशन की संचालन समिति के लिए आयोजित तीसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने कौशल विकास के प्रयासों में हुई प्रगति और भविष्य की कार्य योजनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री ने बैठक में अन्य विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। इनमें कौशल विकास योजनाओं का अभिसरण तैयार करना, कौशल अंतर विश्लेषण एवं कौशल मानचित्रण, भारतीय युवाओं को वैश्विक अवसरों से जोड़ना, उभरती प्रवृत्तियों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए आवश्यक पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करना और कौशल विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न पोर्टलों के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करना आदि शामिल था।
श्री प्रधान ने सभी मंत्रालयों द्वारा कौशल विकास हेतु होने वाले प्रयासों के बीच अधिक समन्वय स्थापित करने, सभी हितधारकों द्वारा कौशल विकास में निवेश करने, उद्योग जगत की वास्तविकताओं के साथ विभिन्न कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा बड़े पैमाने पर बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए तेजी से कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया।