Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd & Unions ink MoU Recommending Minimum Guaranteed Benefit to Employees
19% Minimum Guaranteed Benefit (MGB) to 2.38 lakh Non-Executive Employees
04 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking the stalemate on wage negotiations Coal India Limited (CIL) and the four central trade unions BMS, HMS, AITUC and CITU, on 3rd January 2023 have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recommending 19% Minimum Guaranteed Benefit (MGB) to its 2.38 lakh non-executive employees as part of the ongoing National Coal Wage Agreement –XI (NCWA-XI).
MGB of 19% is on the emoluments as of 30th June 2021 which include basic pay, variable dearness allowance, special dearness allowance and attendance bonus.
The Telangana based Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) is the other signatory to the MoU. A total of around 2.82 lakh employees of both the state owned coal entities, CIL and SCCL, who were on the rolls of the company as of 1st July 2021, would be the beneficiaries. SCCL’s employees account for close to 44,000.
The recommendation was reached in the eighth meeting of Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry-XI held at CIL’s corporate headquarters in Kolkata on 3 January.
A formal pact for the eleventh version of NCWA, effective from 1st July 2021 for a period of five years, would be finalized after deliberations on remaining issues other than MGB are concluded.
The four CTUs have taken a lead in finalizing the MGB amicably. CIL is having a harmonious industrial relations and the unions are also cognizant of the importance of achieving the current fiscal production target.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड आणि कामगार संघटनांदरम्यान कर्मचाऱ्यांना किमान हमी लाभाची शिफारस करणारा सामंजस्य करार
2.38 लाख बिगर-कार्यकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना 19% किमान हमी लाभ (MGB)
04 JAN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जानेवारी 2023
वेतन वाटाघाटीवरील गतिरोध मोडून कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआयएल) आणि चार केंद्रीय कामगार संघटना बीएमएस, एचएमएस, एआयटीयूसी आणि सीआयटीयू यांनी 3 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी एक सामंजस्य करार (एमओयू) केला आहे ज्यात सध्या सुरू असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय कोळसा वेतन करार –XI (NCWA-XI) चा भाग म्हणून 2.38 लाख बिगर -कार्यकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांना 19% किमान हमी लाभाची (MGB) शिफारस केली आहे.
19% किमान हमी लाभ हा मूळ वेतन, परिवर्तनशील महागाई भत्ता, विशेष महागाई भत्ता आणि उपस्थिती बोनस धरून 30 जून 2021 पर्यंतच्या एकूण मिळकतीवर असेल.
या सामंजस्य करारावर तेलंगणास्थित सिंगरेनी कॉलीरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (SCCL) ही अन्य स्वाक्षरी करणारी कंपनी आहे. 1 जुलै 2021 पर्यंत कंपनीच्या नावावर असलेल्या सीआयएल आणि एससीसीएल या दोन्ही सरकारी मालकीच्या कोळसा कंपन्यांचे सुमारे 2.82 लाख कर्मचारी लाभार्थी असतील. एससीसीएल चे कर्मचारी जवळपास 44,000 आहेत.
3 जानेवारी रोजी कोलकाता येथे CIL च्या कॉर्पोरेट मुख्यालयात झालेल्या कोळसा उद्योग-XI च्या संयुक्त द्विपक्षीय समितीच्या आठव्या बैठकीत ही शिफारस करण्यात आली.
एमजीबी व्यतिरिक्त उर्वरित मुद्द्यांवर विचारविनिमय झाल्यानंतर एनसीडब्ल्यूए च्या अकराव्या आवृत्तीसाठी 1 जुलै 2021 पासून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी एका औपचारिक कराराविषयी अंतिम निर्णय घेतला जाईल.
चार केंद्रीय कामगार संघटनांनी किमान हमी लाभाला सौहार्दपूर्णरित्या अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यात पुढाकार घेतला आहे. सीआयएलचे सुसंवादी औद्योगिक संबंध आहेत आणि संघटना देखील चालू आर्थिक उत्पादन लक्ष्य गाठण्याचे महत्त्व जाणत आहेत.