Ministry of Coal
Coal India Ltd & Unions ink MoU Recommending Minimum Guaranteed Benefit to Employees
19% Minimum Guaranteed Benefit (MGB) to 2.38 lakh Non-Executive Employees
04 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Breaking the stalemate on wage negotiations Coal India Limited (CIL) and the four central trade unions BMS, HMS, AITUC and CITU, on 3rd January 2023 have inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) recommending 19% Minimum Guaranteed Benefit (MGB) to its 2.38 lakh non-executive employees as part of the ongoing National Coal Wage Agreement –XI (NCWA-XI).
MGB of 19% is on the emoluments as of 30th June 2021 which include basic pay, variable dearness allowance, special dearness allowance and attendance bonus.
The Telangana based Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) is the other signatory to the MoU. A total of around 2.82 lakh employees of both the state owned coal entities, CIL and SCCL, who were on the rolls of the company as of 1st July 2021, would be the beneficiaries. SCCL’s employees account for close to 44,000.
The recommendation was reached in the eighth meeting of Joint Bipartite Committee for the Coal Industry-XI held at CIL’s corporate headquarters in Kolkata on 3 January.
A formal pact for the eleventh version of NCWA, effective from 1st July 2021 for a period of five years, would be finalized after deliberations on remaining issues other than MGB are concluded.
The four CTUs have taken a lead in finalizing the MGB amicably. CIL is having a harmonious industrial relations and the unions are also cognizant of the importance of achieving the current fiscal production target.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और यूनियनों ने कर्मचारियों को न्यूनतम गारंटीड लाभ देने की सिफारिश करने वाले सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए
2.38 लाख गैर-कार्यकारी कर्मचारियों को 19% न्यूनतम गारंटीड लाभ (एमजीबी)
04 JAN 2023 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और चार केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियनों बीएमएस, एचएमएस, एआईटीयूसी और सीटू ने 3 जनवरी 2023 को वेतन वार्ता पर गतिरोध को समाप्‍त करते हुए एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसमें मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय कोयला वेतन समझौता-XI (एनसीडब्ल्यूए– XI) के तहत इसके 2.38 लाख गैर-कार्यकारी कर्मचारियों को 19% न्यूनतम गारंटीड लाभ (एमजीबी) देने की सिफारिश की गई है।
19% एमजीबी दरअसल 30 जून 2021 को देय वेतन-भत्‍तों पर दिया जाना है जिनमें मूल वेतन, परिवर्तनीय महंगाई भत्ता, विशेष महंगाई भत्ता और उपस्थिति बोनस शामिल हैं।
तेलंगाना स्थित सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) इस सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाली अन्य कंपनी है। सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली इन दोनों ही कोयला कंपनियों सीआईएल और एससीसीएल के कुल लगभग 2.82 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कि 1 जुलाई 2021 को कंपनी के रोल पर थे यानी वहां कार्यरत थे, इसके लाभार्थी होंगे। एससीसीएल के कर्मचारियों की संख्या लगभग 44,000 है।
3 जनवरी को कोलकाता में सीआईएल के कॉरपोरेट मुख्यालय में आयोजित कोयला उद्योग-XI के लिए संयुक्त द्विपक्षीय समिति की आठवीं बैठक में यह सिफारिश की गई थी।
एनसीडब्ल्यूए के ग्यारहवें संस्करण के लिए एक औपचारिक समझौते, जो कि 1 जुलाई 2021 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए प्रभावी होगा, को एमजीबी के अलावा अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
चार केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियनों (सीटीयू) ने ‘एमजीबी’ को सौहार्दपूर्ण तरीके से अंतिम रूप देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। सीआईएल के औद्योगिक संबंध सौहार्दपूर्ण रहे हैं और यूनियनें भी चालू वित्त वर्ष के उत्पादन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की अहमियत से पूरी तरह अवगत हैं।