Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet gives ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister
04 JAN 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for naming of Greenfield International Airport Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’, as a mark of tribute to Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, Ex-Defence Minister and Four-time Goa Chief Minister.
To fulfil the cherished aspirations of the people of the State of Goa, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Goa conveyed unanimous decision of the Cabinet of State Government of Goa to name the Greenfield International Airport, Mopa, Goa as ‘Manohar International Airport – Mopa, Goa’.
The Greenfield Airport at Mopa, Goa has been inaugurated by Hon,ble Prime Minister in December, 2022. The Airport has been named after Late Dr. Manohar Parrikar, former Chief Minister and Ex-Raksha Mantri of Union of India in recognition of his contribution in building up modern Goa.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سابق وزیر دفاع اور چار بار گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ رہنے والے آنجہانی جناب منوہر پاریکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے گرین فیلڈ انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ، موپا، گوا کا نام ’منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ – موپا، گوا‘ رکھنے کے لیے بعد وقوع واقعہ منظوری دے دی ہے
04 JAN 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے سابق وزیر دفاع اور چار بار گوا کے وزیر اعلی رہنے والے آنجہانی جناب منوہر پاریکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے گرین فیلڈ انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ موپا، گوا کا نام ’منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ – موپا، گوا ‘ رکھے جانے کو بعد وقوع واقعہ منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ریاست گوا کے لوگوں کی خواہش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ نے گوا کی ریاستی حکومت کی کابینہ کے گرین فیلڈ انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ موپا، گوا کا نام ’منوہر انٹرنیشنل ایئر پورٹ – موپا، گوا ‘ رکھنے کے متفقہ فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا۔
موپا، گوا کے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کا دسمبر 2022 میں وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا تھا۔ جدید گوا کی تعمیر میں سابق وزیر اعلیٰ اور حکومت ہند کے سابق رکشا منتری آنجہانی ڈاکٹر منوہر پاریکر کی خدمات کےاعتراف میں ان کے نام پر ہوائی اڈے کا نام رکھا گیا ہے۔