Ministry of Coal
With 16.39% Increase Coal Production Touches 607.97 Million Ton During April-December 2022
Coal India Achieves 15.82% Increase in Production
Captive/Other Companies Produce 81.70 Million Ton Coal
Coal Ministry Undertakes Steps to Augment Rail Connectivity to Enhance Transportation Efficiency
03 JAN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased impressively by 16.39% to 607.97 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 522.34 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. CIL reported coal production of 479.05 MT up to December of FY 23 as compared to 413.63 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 15.82%.
Ministry of Coal has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by Captive and Other companies by 31.38% to 81.70 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 62.19 MT produced during the corresponding period of FY 22. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal /lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirement of the end-use plants.
The Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 637.51 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 594.22 MT during same period of FY 22 representing a growth of 7.28 % which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, Ministry of coal has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The all-round efforts made to increase the domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results.

कोयला मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान 16.39 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ कोयला उत्पादन 607.97 मिलियन टन पहुंचा
कोल इंडिया ने उत्पादन में 15.82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि अर्जित की
खान स्वामी कंपनियों/अन्य कंपनियों ने 81.70 मिलियन टन कोयले का उत्पादन किया
यातायात कुशलता बढ़ाने के लिये कोयला मंत्रालय रेल कनेक्टीविटी में तेजी लाने का काम कर रहा है
03 JAN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान भारत के कोयला उत्पादन में 16.39 प्रतिशत की शानदार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और उत्पादन 607.97 एमटी तक जा पहुंचा है। उल्लेखनीय है कि वित्तवर्ष 2022 की समान अवधि के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन 522.34 एमटी था। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने वित्तवर्ष 2023 के दिसंबर तक 79.05 एमटी कोयला उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जबकि वित्तवर्ष 2022 की समानावधि के दौरान 413.63 एमटी कोयला उत्पादन हुआ। इस तरह इस बार इसमें 15.82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कंपनियों के स्वामित्व वाले कोयला ब्लॉकों की खनन क्षमताओं का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाने को ध्यान में रखते हुये बाजार में अतरिक्त कोयला जारी करने का रास्ता खोल दिया है, जिसके कारण अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान खान स्वामित्व वाली कंपनियों/अन्य कंपनियों ने कोयला उत्पादन 31.38 प्रतिशत बढ़ाकर उसे 81.70 एमटी कर दिया, जबकि इसकी तुलना में वित्तवर्ष 2022 की समानावधि के दौरान 62.19 एमटी कोयला उत्पादन हुआ था। मंत्रालय ने एमएमडीआर (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2021 के तहत खनिज रियायती (संशोधन) नियम, 1960 को संशोधित किया है, ताकि स्वामित्व वाली खानों के पट्टाधारकों को संयंत्रों की जरूरतें पूरी करने के बाद कोयला/लिग्नाइट खानों के कुल सुगम्य उत्पादन का 50 प्रतिशत तक का हिस्सा बेचने की अनुमति मिल सके।
मंत्रालय पीएम गति शक्ति के अंतर्गत सभी प्रमुख खानों के लिये रेल कनेक्टीविटी अधोरचना में वृद्धि करने के कदम उठा रही है, ताकि उत्खनन गतिविधियों में तेजी सुनिश्चित हो सके। परिणामस्वरूप, अप्रैल-दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान 637.51 एमटी कोयला रवाना किया गया, जबकि वित्तवर्ष 2022 की समानावधि में 594.22 एमटी कोयला रवाना किया गया था। इस तरह इसमें 7.28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिससे यह साबित होता है कि देशभर के विभिन्न सेक्टरों को कोयले की आपूर्ति स्थिर तथा कारगर रूप से चलती रही है।
कोयला उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के मद्देनजर कोयला मंत्रालय ने 141 नये कोयला ब्लॉकों को वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के लिये खोला है। साथ ही मंत्रालय देश में विभिन्न कोयला कंपनियों के साथ नियमित काम कर रहा है तथा उनके उत्पादन की निगरानी कर रहा है। स्वदेशी उत्पादन बढ़ाने और उसकी आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिये किये जाने वाले समग्र प्रयासों के बेहतरीन नतीजे निकल रहे हैं।