Ministry of Coal
With 16.39% Increase Coal Production Touches 607.97 Million Ton During April-December 2022
Coal India Achieves 15.82% Increase in Production
Captive/Other Companies Produce 81.70 Million Ton Coal
Coal Ministry Undertakes Steps to Augment Rail Connectivity to Enhance Transportation Efficiency
03 JAN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production increased impressively by 16.39% to 607.97 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 522.34 MT produced during the same period of FY 22. CIL reported coal production of 479.05 MT up to December of FY 23 as compared to 413.63 MT during the same period of FY 22, representing an increase of 15.82%.
Ministry of Coal has paved the way for releasing additional coal in the market by greater utilization of mining capacities of captive coal blocks which has led to increase in production of coal by Captive and Other companies by 31.38% to 81.70 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 62.19 MT produced during the corresponding period of FY 22. The Ministry has also amended the Mineral Concession (Amendment) Rules, 1960 under MMDR (Amendment) Act, 2021 to allow lessee of captive mines to sell coal /lignite up to 50% of the total excess production after meeting the requirement of the end-use plants.
The Ministry is taking steps to augment rail connectivity infrastructure for all major mines under PM Gati Shakti to ensure faster evacuation. As a result, the total coal despatch have been to the tune of 637.51 MT during Apr-Dec’22 as compared to 594.22 MT during same period of FY 22 representing a growth of 7.28 % which shows steady and efficient amount of coal despatch to various sectors across the nation.
With an objective to enhance coal production capacity, Ministry of coal has put 141 new coal blocks for commercial auction and has been engaging regularly with various coal companies in the country and monitoring their production. The all-round efforts made to increase the domestic production and despatch have shown extremely good results.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
16.39% வளர்ச்சியோடு நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி, 2022 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பரில் 607.97 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரிப்பு
03 JAN 2023 10:18AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 2022 ஏப்ரல் முதல் டிசம்பர் வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் 607.97 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்தது. இது 2022-ம் நிதியாண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தின் 522.34 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட 16.39% அதிகம். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம், நிதி ஆண்டு 22 இல் உற்பத்தி செய்த 413.63 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை விட, நிதியாண்டு 23 இல் 15.82% கூடுதலாக, 479.05 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்தது.
சொந்த நிலக்கரி தொகுப்புகளின் நிலக்கரி செயல்திறனை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்தி, கூடுதல் நிலக்கரியை சந்தையில் விற்பனை செய்வதற்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வழிவகை செய்துள்ளதன் காரணத்தால் சொந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களில் நிதி ஆண்டு 22 இல் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 62.19 மில்லியன் டன்னை விட 31.38% கூடுதலாக, 2022 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலகட்டத்தில் 81.70 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மொத்த நிலக்கரி/ பழுப்பு நிலக்கரியில் 50% வரை சொந்த சுரங்கத்தின் குத்தகைதாரர் விற்பனை செய்ய அனுமதிக்கும் நோக்கத்தில் சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் தாதுக்கள் (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) திருத்தச் சட்டம் 2021-இன் கீழ் கனிம சலுகை விதிகள் 1960-ஐ நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் திருத்தியுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் விரைவு சக்தி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்து முக்கிய சுரங்கங்களையும் ரயில் மூலம் இணைப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த நிலக்கரியின் அளவு 2022 ஏப்ரல்- டிசம்பரில் 637.51 மில்லியன் டன்னாக பதிவானது. இது நிதியாண்டு 22 இன் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் பதிவான 594.22 மில்லியன் டன்னைவிட 7.28% கூடுதலாகும்.