Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY releases Draft amendments to the IT (Intermediary Guidelines & Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 in relation to online gaming
Online gaming industry poised for rapid expansion and growth: MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
02 JAN 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology today released draft amendments to the IT intermediary rules 2021, pertaining to Online Gaming for public consultations.
The draft has been prepared to ensure that online games should be offered in conformity with Indian laws and that the users of such games be safeguarded against potential harm.
Last week,on 26th December, the Government through a gazette notification, notified change in Allocation of Business rules designating Meity as the nodal ministry for online gaming related concerns. Today, on 2nd January, merely a week later, the Ministry released the draft rules for public consultation.
Briefing reporters on the proposed draft, Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar affirmed that "The rules are simple - we would like the online gaming ecosystem to expand & grow and be an important catalyst to India’s One trillion dollar Digital economy goal by 2025-26. We also envision a bigger role for startups in the online gaming industry”.
The Minister said that the Ministry had moved swiftly in framing of the policy and this was possible due to a series of meetings/consultations conducted by MeiTY with stakeholders prior to drafting the policy. He added that the Ministry would be holding another set of public consultations to finalize the policy soon.
He said the draft has proposed a self-regulatory mechanism which, in future, may also regulate the content of online gaming and ensure that the games do not have violent, addictive or sexual content.
As of now, the age gating is 18 years and we would like to keep it that way and see if the present framework works to expand the innovation ecosystem around online gaming while keeping it safe & trusted for gamers.
Speaking on the safety concerns, the Minister said around 40 to 45 percent of the gamers in India are women, and therefore it was all more important to keep the gaming ecosystem safe.
He said the draft rules have strict provisions against betting and wagering. The online games that allow wagering on the outcome are effectively a no-go area, he stressed.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से संबंधित आईटी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियम- 2021 का संशोधित प्रारूप जारी किया
ऑनलाइन गेमिंग उद्योग तेजी से विस्तार और विकास के लिए तैयार है: राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
02 JAN 2023 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने आज सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए ऑनलाइन गेमिंग से संबंधित आईटी मध्यस्थ नियम- 2021 में प्रारूप संशोधन जारी किया है।
यह प्रारूप इस बात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है कि भारतीय कानूनों के अनुरूप ऑनलाइन खेलों को प्रस्तुत किया जाए और इन खेलों के उपयोगकर्ताओं को संभावित नुकसान से बचाया जाए।
इससे पहले केंद्र सरकार ने 26 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन गेमिंग संबंधित चिंताओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को नोडल मंत्रालय के रूप में नामित किया था। इसके साथ ही व्यापार नियमों के आवंटन में संशोधन को अधिसूचित किया। इसके केवल एक सप्ताह बाद यानी आज 2 जनवरी को मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक सलाह के लिए प्रारूप नियम जारी किए हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इस प्रस्तावित प्रारूप पर पत्रकारों को जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, "ये नियम सरल हैं- हम चाहते हैं कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार व विकास हो और यह 2025-26 तक भारत के एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उत्प्रेरक बने। हम ऑनलाइन गेमिंग उद्योग में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक बड़ी भूमिका की भी परिकल्पना करते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नीति तैयार करने में मंत्रालय तेजी से आगे बढ़ा है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस नीति का प्रारूप तैयार करने से पहले हितधारकों के साथ मंत्रालय की बैठकों/परामर्शों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई थी, जिनके कारण यह संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय जल्द ही इस नीति को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए सार्वजनिक परामर्शों की एक और श्रृंखला आयोजित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रारूप में एक स्व-नियामक तंत्र का प्रस्ताव है, जो भविष्य में ऑनलाइन गेमिंग की सामग्री को भी विनियमित कर सकता है। साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करे कि इन खेलों में हिंसक, नशे की आदत या यौन सामग्री नहीं है।
अभी तक इसके लिए आयु सीमा 18 साल है और हम इसे उसी तरह रखना चाहते हैं। इसके साथ हम देखना चाहते हैं कि क्या मौजूदा प्रारूप खिलाड़ियों (गेमर्स) के लिए इसे सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय रखते हुए ऑनलाइन गेमिंग के आसपास नवाचार इकोसिस्टम का विस्तार करने के लिए काम करता है या नहीं।
मंत्री ने सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर कहा कि भारत में लगभग 40 से 45 फीसदी गेमर्स महिलाएं हैं और इसलिए गेमिंग इकोसिस्टम को सुरक्षित रखना अधिक महत्वपूर्ण था।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रारूप नियमों में सट्टेबाजी और इसके खिलाफ सख्त प्रावधान हैं। मंत्री ने इस पर जोर दिया कि ऑनलाइन गेम जो परिणाम पर दांव लगाने की अनुमति देते हैं, उसे प्रभावी रूप से निषेध घोषित किया गया है।