AYUSH
‘SMART’ program for Ayurveda professionals to boost R&D in Ayurveda in the country
Ayush aims to open new avenues with ‘SMART’ initiative for quality research in Ayurveda
02 JAN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) and the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the two prominent institutions under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India for regulating medical education and conducting scientific research respectively, have launched ‘SMART’ (Scope for Mainstreaming Ayurveda Research in Teaching Professionals) program aimed to boost scientific research in priority healthcare research areas through Ayurveda colleges and hospitals.
The program was launched today by Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM and Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS in the presence of Prof. B. S. Prasad, President of Board of Ayurveda, NCISM and other senior officials.
Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Chairman, NCISM, lauded the initiative and said, “I am confident that this program has the potential to transform clinical research in Ayurveda. It was observed that the research potential of the large community of Ayurveda teachers remains under utilised mostly. Therefore, the ‘SMART’ program will have a deep long term rejuvenating impact on research in the field of Ayurveda and it will be a great service to the nation, I congratulate CCRAS for this initiative and ensure all support on behalf of NCISM.”
While highlighting key points of ‘SMART’, Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS said, “The proposed initiative is conceptualised with an objective to identify, support and promote innovative research ideas in healthcare research areas including Osteoarthritis, Iron Deficiency Anaemia, Chronic Bronchitis, Dyslipidemia, Rheumatoid Arthritis, Obesity, Diabetes Mellitus, Psoriasis, Generalised Anxiety Disorder, Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)”.
He also added, “The eligible Ayurveda academic institutions may apply by 10 January, 2023. All details regarding contact information, eligibility criteria and application process has been shared to all recognized academic institutions and hospitals through NCISM”.
Prof. B. S. Prasad, President of Board of Ayurveda, NCISM, mentioned, “The large network of Ayurveda colleges and hospitals across the country is an asset for the country in terms of its healthcare needs. This network has not only been offering healthcare services in hardest times, but it also has contributed significantly in terms of healthcare research in the country. The ‘SMART’ program will certainly motivate teachers for taking up projects in designated areas of healthcare research and create a large database.”

आयुष
देश में आयुर्वेद में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने हेतु आयुर्वेद प्रोफेशनलों के लिए ‘स्मार्ट’ कार्यक्रम
आयुष का उद्देश्य आयुर्वेद में गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान के लिए ‘स्मार्ट’ पहल करके नए मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करना है
02 JAN 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) और केन्द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस), जो क्रमशः चिकित्सा शिक्षा का नियमन करने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ दो प्रमुख संस्थान हैं, ने आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता वाले स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से ‘स्मार्ट (स्कोप फॉर मेनस्ट्रीमिंग आयुर्वेद रिसर्च इन टीचिंग प्रोफेशनल्स)’ कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।
एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी और सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. रबिनारायण आचार्य ने आज एनसीआईएसएम के आयुर्वेद बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर बी.एस. प्रसाद और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया।
एनसीआईएसएम के अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी ने इस पहल की सराहना की और कहा, ‘मुझे विश्वास है कि इस कार्यक्रम में आयुर्वेद में चिकित्सीय शोध या नैदानिक अनुसंधान में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने की विशिष्‍ट क्षमता है। यह पाया गया कि आयुर्वेद शिक्षकों के विशाल समुदाय की अनुसंधान क्षमता का आम तौर पर उपयोग नहीं हो पाता है। अत: ‘स्मार्ट’ कार्यक्रम का आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान पर गहरा दीर्घकालिक कायाकल्प प्रभाव पड़ेगा, और यह राष्ट्र के लिए एक महान सेवा होगी, मैं इस पहल के लिए सीसीआरएएस को बधाई देता हूं और एनसीआईएसएम की ओर से हरसंभव सहयोग सुनिश्चित करता हूं।’
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रो. वैद्य रबिनारायण आचार्य ने 'स्मार्ट' के प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, ‘प्रस्तावित पहल ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस, आयरन की कमी से होने वाले एनीमिया, क्रोनिक ब्रोंकाइटिस, डिस्लिपिडेमिया, रूमेटाइड अर्थराइटिस , मोटापा, मधुमेह मेलेटस, सोरायसिस, सामान्य चिंता विकार, गैर-अल्कोहल फैटी लि‍वर रोग (एनएएफएलडी) सहित स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में अभिनव अनुसंधान विचारों की पहचान करने, आवश्‍यक सहायता करने और बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से की गई है।’
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘पात्र आयुर्वेद शैक्षणिक संस्थान 10 जनवरी, 2023 तक आवेदन कर सकते हैं। संपर्क जानकारी, योग्यता मानदंड और आवेदन प्रक्रिया के बारे में सभी विवरण एनसीआईएसएम के माध्यम से सभी मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और अस्पतालों में साझा किए गए हैं।’
एनसीआईएसएम के आयुर्वेद बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर बी.एस. प्रसाद ने कहा, ‘‘देश भर में आयुर्वेद कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों का विशाल नेटवर्क देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवा संबंधी जरूरतों के लिहाज से एक अहम संपत्ति है। यह नेटवर्क न केवल संकट काल में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता रहा है, बल्कि इसने देश में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के संदर्भ में भी व्‍यापक योगदान दिया है। ‘स्मार्ट’ कार्यक्रम निश्चित रूप से शिक्षकों को स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान के निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं को अपने हाथ में लेने और एक बड़ा डेटाबेस तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।’’