Ministry of Heavy Industries
50 Electric Buses launched in Delhi with support under FAME India Phase II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries said that under the FAME II Scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Cities/STUs/State Governments placed supply orders for 3,538 Electric Buses. Out of those 3,538 Electric Buses, a total of 1,716 electric Buses have been deployed as on 2nd January 2023.
He further stated that for the Union Territory of Delhi 400 Electric Buses; 300 Electric Buses to Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) for intra city operations and 100 Electric Buses to Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) for last Mile connectivity were sanctioned in the Month of August 2019.
The supply orders were to be placed by 15th January 2020. DMRC issued supply order in December 2019 to the successful Bidders whereas Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) could only issue supply order in March 2021. To facilitate DTC, MHI extended last date of supply order by DTC 31st March 2021, as a special case for providing pollution free world class transit system to Delhi.
A total of 250 buses have already been deployed by DTC and now the remaining 50 buses have been launched, fulfilling commitment of MHI to provide 300 electric buses to DTC. The Central Government will be giving incentive of Rs. 165 Crore to DTC for these 300 Electric Buses.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی فیم انڈیا مرحلہ 2 اسکیم کے تحت مدد کے ساتھ دہلی میں 50 الیکٹرک بسیں لانچ کی گئیں
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ بھاری صنعت کی وزارت کی فیم انڈیا فیز 2 اسکیم کے تحت، شہر/ایس ٹی یو/ریاستی حکومتوں نے 3,538 الیکٹرک بسوں کے لیے سپلائی آرڈر جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان 3,538 الیکٹرک بسوں میں سے 2 جنوری 2023 تک کل 1,716 الیکٹرک بسیں تعینات کی جا چکی ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے دہلی کے لیے 400 الیکٹرک بسیں، 300 الیکٹرک بسیں دہلی ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن (ڈی ٹی سی) کو انٹر سٹی آپریشنز کے لیے اور 100 الیکٹرک بسیں دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) کو آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے اگست 2019 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
سپلائی آرڈرز 15 جنوری 2020 تک جاری کیے جانے تھے۔ ڈی ایم آر سی نے دسمبر 2019 میں کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو سپلائی آرڈر جاری کیے جبکہ دہلی ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن (ڈی ٹی سی) مارچ 2019 میں ہی سپلائی آرڈر جاری کرنے میں کامیاب رہی۔ ڈی ٹی سی کی سہولت کے لیے، بھاری صنعت کی وزارت نے ایک خصوصی معاملے کے تحت ڈی ٹی سی کے ذریعہ سپلائی آرڈر کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2021 تک بڑھا دی تھی تاکہ دہلی کو آلودگی سے پاک عالمی معیار کا ٹرانزٹ سسٹم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
ڈی ٹی سی کی طرف سے کل 250 بسیں پہلے ہی تعینات کی جا چکی ہیں اور اب بقیہ 50 الیکٹرک بسیں ڈی ٹی سی کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں جو وزارت ہیوی انڈسٹری کے 300 الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کرنے کے وعدے کو پورا کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان 300 الیکٹرک بسوں کے لیے ڈی ٹی سی کو 165 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیب دے گی۔