Ministry of Heavy Industries
50 Electric Buses launched in Delhi with support under FAME India Phase II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries said that under the FAME II Scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Cities/STUs/State Governments placed supply orders for 3,538 Electric Buses. Out of those 3,538 Electric Buses, a total of 1,716 electric Buses have been deployed as on 2nd January 2023.
He further stated that for the Union Territory of Delhi 400 Electric Buses; 300 Electric Buses to Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) for intra city operations and 100 Electric Buses to Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) for last Mile connectivity were sanctioned in the Month of August 2019.
The supply orders were to be placed by 15th January 2020. DMRC issued supply order in December 2019 to the successful Bidders whereas Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) could only issue supply order in March 2021. To facilitate DTC, MHI extended last date of supply order by DTC 31st March 2021, as a special case for providing pollution free world class transit system to Delhi.
A total of 250 buses have already been deployed by DTC and now the remaining 50 buses have been launched, fulfilling commitment of MHI to provide 300 electric buses to DTC. The Central Government will be giving incentive of Rs. 165 Crore to DTC for these 300 Electric Buses.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஃபேம் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 50 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் தில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டன
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஃபேம் இந்தியா இரண்டாம் கட்டத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நகரங்கள்/மாநில அரசுகள் 3,538 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளுக்கான ஆர்டர்களை வழங்கியுள்ளன என்று மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே தெரிவித்தார். அந்த 3,538 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளில், இதுவரை மொத்தம் 1,716 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தில்லி யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு 400 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகள்; தில்லி போக்குவரத்துக் கழகத்திற்கு (டிடிசி) 300 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளும், நகரங்களுக்குள் செயல்படும் வகையில், தில்லி மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனத்துக்கு (டிஎம்ஆர்சி) 100 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளும் ஆகஸ்ட் 2019-ல் அனுமதியளிக்கப்பட்டன.
மொத்தம் 250 பேருந்துகள் ஏற்கனவே டிடிசியால் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுவிட்டன, இப்போது மீதமுள்ள 50 பேருந்துகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, டிடிசி க்கு 300 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளை வழங்கும் உறுதிமொழியை கனரகத் தொழில் அமைச்சகம் நிறைவேற்றுகிறது. டிடிசிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள 300 மின்சாரப் பேருந்துகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஊக்கத்தொகையாக ரூ. 165 கோடி அளிக்கிறது.