Ministry of Heavy Industries
50 Electric Buses launched in Delhi with support under FAME India Phase II scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Heavy Industries said that under the FAME II Scheme of the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Cities/STUs/State Governments placed supply orders for 3,538 Electric Buses. Out of those 3,538 Electric Buses, a total of 1,716 electric Buses have been deployed as on 2nd January 2023.
He further stated that for the Union Territory of Delhi 400 Electric Buses; 300 Electric Buses to Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) for intra city operations and 100 Electric Buses to Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) for last Mile connectivity were sanctioned in the Month of August 2019.
The supply orders were to be placed by 15th January 2020. DMRC issued supply order in December 2019 to the successful Bidders whereas Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) could only issue supply order in March 2021. To facilitate DTC, MHI extended last date of supply order by DTC 31st March 2021, as a special case for providing pollution free world class transit system to Delhi.
A total of 250 buses have already been deployed by DTC and now the remaining 50 buses have been launched, fulfilling commitment of MHI to provide 300 electric buses to DTC. The Central Government will be giving incentive of Rs. 165 Crore to DTC for these 300 Electric Buses.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की फेम इंडिया फेज II स्कीम के तहत सहायता के साथ दिल्ली में 50 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें लांच की गईं
02 JAN 2023 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ( एमएचआई ) की फेम इंडिया फेज II स्कीम के तहत, शहर/एसटीयू/राज्य सरकारों ने 3,538 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए आपूर्ति के ऑर्डर दिए हैं। इन 3,538 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों में से, कुल 1,716 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को 02 जनवरी, 2023 तक तैनात किया जा चुका है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली के लिए 400 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों, दिल्ली परिवहन निगम ( डीटीसी ) को इंट्रा सिटी परिचालनों के लिए 300 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों और अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी के लिए दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन ( डीएमआरसी ) को 100 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को अगस्त 2019 में मंजूरी दी गई थी।
आपूर्ति ऑर्डर 15 जनवरी 2020 तक दिए जाने वाले थे। डीएमआरसी ने सफल बोलीकर्ताओं को दिसंबर 2019 में आपूर्ति ऑर्डर जारी किए थे जबकि दिल्ली परिवहन निगम ( डीटीसी ) मार्च 2019 में जाकर आपूर्ति ऑर्डर जारी कर पाया था। डीटीसी की सुविधा के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली को प्रदूषण मुक्त विश्व स्तरीय पारगमन प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक विशेष मामले के रूप में डीटीसी द्वारा आपूर्ति ऑर्डर की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ा कर 31 मार्च 2021 कर दी थी।
डीटीसी द्वारा कुल 250 बसें पहले ही तैनात की जा चुकी हैं और अब डीटीसी को 300 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को उपलब्ध कराने की भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पूरी करते हुए शेष 50 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। केंद्र सरकार इन 300 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों के लिए डीटीसी को 165 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन देगी।