Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) in Kolkata and urged the Director and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research
The Minister says, Modi Government took several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready
IICB has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited premier Kolkata institute founded in 1935, the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research, with special focus on prevention of Metabolic Disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young so that India's youth energy could be optimally channelised for nation building instead of letting go under-utilised on account of health issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Healthcare has been one of the key focus areas of the Modi government since 2014, and he has taken several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that there is a Paradigm Shift in approach as far Healthcare is concerned as the government is focusing on health as well as wellness, by eliminating the factors responsible for illness and making treatment of diseases inclusive.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) was established in 1935 as the first non-official centre in India for biomedical research and was included within the aegis of CSIR in 1956. He said, the institute continues to exploit its unique strength in Chemical biology for understanding various diseases to find out therapeutic solutions and the Process chemistry for generics is one of the priority areas in addition to novel drug development of various diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the institute has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease. He said, although the strength of CSIR-IICB has always been basic biomedical research, during the last 8 years emphasis is being given on goal-oriented research directed towards commercial exploitability.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that although the CSIR-IICB was established to carry out research in infectious diseases like kala azar, cholera, malaria etc, but it has gradually transformed into a cutting age research institute in biomedical research with emphasis on basic understanding of the infectious diseases, immune system, cancer, metabolic diseases including cardiovascular diabetes and liver diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the role of IICB in joining the mission to fight Corona pandemic since the beginning of the crisis as it helped in covid testing, genome sequencing to convalescent plasma therapy trial. He said, IICB scientists are also taking a lead role in CSIR mission mode projects starting from drug development, drug repurposing to antiviral mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IICB today is engaged in research on diseases of national importance and biological problems of global interest, employing sophisticated state-of-the-art technology in keeping with the rapid and unprecedented momentum that life science research has gained globally over the last 50 years. The scientific staff has expertise in a variety of areas including chemistry, biochemistry, cell biology, molecular biology, neurobiology and immunology which promotes productive interdisciplinary interaction.
IICB started its journey from a small house in central Calcutta (41, Dharmatala Street) as Indian Institute of Medical Research (IIMR) in 1935. It was founded by Dr. J. C Ray and his young clinicians colleagues like H.N. Ghosh, A.C. Ukil and Nabajiban Banerjee. The aim of the institute was to conduct research on biomedical sciences both in basic and applied aspects. There was a need to investigate health problem of the country.
It was the first non-official medical research Institution in India with a very small budget coming from private donations. Institute got strong support of eminent personalities like Rabindranath Tagore, Madan Mohan Malaviya, Sir C.V. Raman, Acharya P. C. Roy, Dr. Nilratan Sarkar and Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.
Rabindranath Tagore appealed to the people “The establishment of such a well-conceived centre for medical research depends upon adequate donations and endowments received from the public. Let me entreat my fellow-countrymen for a ready response to this appeal for assistance for this institution that through their support they may make it a real success”. Acharya P C Roy also requested wealthy people to generously respond and help the Institute.
Presently, CSIR-IICB has 2 campuses. The main campus is at Jadavpur and the second campus is situated at Salt Lake. The Salt Lake Campus was in February 2016.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کولکتہ میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بایولوجی (آئی آئی سی بی) کا دورہ کیا اور ڈائریکٹر اور سینئر سائنسدانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ احتیاطی حفظان صحت میں تحقیق کریں
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے پچھلے ساڑھے آٹھ سال کے دوران بھارتی حفظان صحت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنانے کے خاطر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں
آئی آئی سی بی نے ہیضے کے لیے ایک پینے والی ویکسین، گیسٹرک السر کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں پرمصنوعات، برص کے لیے تجرباتی علاج، رسولی اور ہارمون میں گربڑی کے لیے تشخیصی کٹس اور پارکنسنز کی بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک آلہ تیار کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،30 دسمبر، 2022/ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کولکتہ میں1935 میں قائم شدہ اہم ادارے دا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بائیولوجی (آئی آئی سی بی) کا دورہ کیا اور ڈائریکٹر اور سینئر سائنس دانوں پر زور دیا کہ نوجوانوں میں میٹابولک ڈس آرڈرس جیسے ٹائپ 2 ذیابیطس میلیٹس کی روک تھام پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ احتیاطی حفظان صحت میں تحقیق کریں تاکہ بھارت کی نوجوانوں کی توانائی کو صحت کے معاملات کی وجہ سے کم موثر ہونے کی بجائے قومی تعمیر کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حفظان صحت 2014 سے مودی حکومت کے کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے، اور انہوں نے گزشتہ ساڑھے 8 برسوں میں بھارتی حفظان صحت کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جہاں تک حفظان صحت کا تعلق ہے وہاں نقطہ نظر میں ایک بہت بڑی تبدیلی پیدا ہوئی اور حکومت بیماری کے ذمہ دار عوامل کو ختم کرکے اور بیماریوں کے علاج کو شامل کرکے صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ تندرستی پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بائیولوجی (آئی آئی سی بی) کو 1935 میں بھارت میں بایومیڈیکل ریسرچ کے لیے پہلے غیر سرکاری مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 1956 میں سی ایس آئی آر کے دائرہ کار میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ مختلف بیماریوں کو سمجھنے اور ان کا علاج دریافت کرنے کے لیے کیمیکل بیالوجی میں اپنی منفرد قوت کو مسلسل استعمال کر رہا ہے اور اور جنرکس کے لیے پروسیس کیمسٹری مختلف بیماریوں کے لیے نئی دوائیں تیار کرنے کا ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ہیضے کے لیے ایک پینے والی ویکسین، گیسٹرک السر کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات، برص کے لیے تجرباتی علاج، رسولی اور ہارمون میں گڑبڑی کی شکایت کی تشخیصی کےلیے کٹس اور پارکنسنز کی بیماری کا جلد پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک آلہ تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، اگرچہ سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی سی بی کی طاقت ہمیشہ سے بنیادی بایومیڈیکل تحقیق رہی ہے، لیکن پچھلے 8 سالوں کے دوران تجارتی استعمال کے خاطر استحصال کی ہدف پر مبنی تحقیق پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اگرچہ سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی سی بی کا قیام کالا آزار، ہیضہ، ملیریا وغیرہ جیسے متعدی امراض میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، لیکن یہ بتدریج حیاتیاتی تحقیق میں ایک جدید تحقیقی ادارے میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے جس میں متعدی بیماریوں ، قوت مدافعت کا نظام ، کینسر اور امراض قلب ، ذیابیطس اور جگر کی بیماریوں کی بنیادی فہم پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بحران کے آغاز سے ہی کورونا وبا سے نمٹنے کے مشن میں شرکت کے لیے آئی آئی سی بی کے کردار کی بھی تعریف کی کیونکہ اس نے کووڈ ٹیسٹنگ، جینوم سیکوینسنگ سے پلازما تھراپی ٹرائل میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، آئی آئی سی بی کے سائنس دان سی ایس آئی آر مشن موڈ پراجیکٹوں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں جس میں دواؤں کی تیاری ، دواؤں کی تحقیق سے لے کر اینٹی وائرل مشن تک شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی سی بی آج قومی اہمیت کی بیماریوں اور عالمی دلچسپی کے حیاتیاتی مسائل پر تحقیق میں مصروف ہے، اس تیز رفتار اور بے مثال رفتار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے جو گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں لائف سائنس ریسرچ نے عالمی سطح پر حاصل کی ہے۔ سائنسی عملہ مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت رکھتا ہے جس میں کیمسٹری، بائیو کیمسٹری، سیل بائیولوجی، مالیکیولر بائیولوجی، نیورو بائیولوجی اور امیونولوجی شامل ہیں جو نتیجہ خیز بین شعبہ جاتی تعامل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
آئی آئی سی بی نے 1935 میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر) کے طور پر وسطی کلکتہ (41، دھرمتلہ اسٹریٹ) کے ایک چھوٹے سے گھر سے اپنا سفر شروع کیا تھا۔ اسے ڈاکٹر جے سی رے اور ان کے نوجوان معالجین کے ساتھیوں جیسے ایچ این گھوش، اے سی یوکل اور نباجی بان بنرجی نے قائم کیا تھا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا مقصد بائیو میڈیکل سائنسز پر بنیادی اور اطلاقی دونوں پہلوؤں سے تحقیق کرنا تھا۔ ملک کے صحت کے مسائل کی تحقیقات کی ضرورت تھی۔
یہ بھارت کا پہلا غیر سرکاری طبی تحقیقی ادارہ تھا جس کا بہت چھوٹا بجٹ نجی عطیات سے حاصل ہوتا تھا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور، مدن موہن مالویہ، سر سی وی رمن، آچاریہ پی سی رائے، ڈاکٹر نیل رتن سرکار اور ڈاکٹر بیدھن چندر رائے جیسی نامور شخصیات کا بھرپور تعاون حاصل ہوا۔
رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ "اس طرح کا طبی تحقیق کا مرکز عطیات اور عوام سے حاصل چندے پر منحصر ہے۔ میں اپنے ہم وطنوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اس ادارے کے لیے امداد کی اس اپیل کا بھرپور جواب دیں اور اپنی حمایت کے ذریعے ، جو کچھ بھی وہ کر سکتے ہیں، اسے ایک حقیقی کامیابی بنائیں ۔’’ آچاریہ پی سی رائے نے امیر لوگوں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ فراخدلی سے جواب دیں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مدد کریں۔
فی الحال، سی ایس آئی آر - آئی آئی سی بی کے 2 کیمپس ہیں۔ مرکزی کیمپس جاداو پور میں ہے اور دوسرا کیمپس سالٹ لیک پر واقع ہے۔ سالٹ لیک کیمپس فروری 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔