Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) in Kolkata and urged the Director and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research
The Minister says, Modi Government took several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready
IICB has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited premier Kolkata institute founded in 1935, the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research, with special focus on prevention of Metabolic Disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young so that India's youth energy could be optimally channelised for nation building instead of letting go under-utilised on account of health issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Healthcare has been one of the key focus areas of the Modi government since 2014, and he has taken several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that there is a Paradigm Shift in approach as far Healthcare is concerned as the government is focusing on health as well as wellness, by eliminating the factors responsible for illness and making treatment of diseases inclusive.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) was established in 1935 as the first non-official centre in India for biomedical research and was included within the aegis of CSIR in 1956. He said, the institute continues to exploit its unique strength in Chemical biology for understanding various diseases to find out therapeutic solutions and the Process chemistry for generics is one of the priority areas in addition to novel drug development of various diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the institute has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease. He said, although the strength of CSIR-IICB has always been basic biomedical research, during the last 8 years emphasis is being given on goal-oriented research directed towards commercial exploitability.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that although the CSIR-IICB was established to carry out research in infectious diseases like kala azar, cholera, malaria etc, but it has gradually transformed into a cutting age research institute in biomedical research with emphasis on basic understanding of the infectious diseases, immune system, cancer, metabolic diseases including cardiovascular diabetes and liver diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the role of IICB in joining the mission to fight Corona pandemic since the beginning of the crisis as it helped in covid testing, genome sequencing to convalescent plasma therapy trial. He said, IICB scientists are also taking a lead role in CSIR mission mode projects starting from drug development, drug repurposing to antiviral mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IICB today is engaged in research on diseases of national importance and biological problems of global interest, employing sophisticated state-of-the-art technology in keeping with the rapid and unprecedented momentum that life science research has gained globally over the last 50 years. The scientific staff has expertise in a variety of areas including chemistry, biochemistry, cell biology, molecular biology, neurobiology and immunology which promotes productive interdisciplinary interaction.
IICB started its journey from a small house in central Calcutta (41, Dharmatala Street) as Indian Institute of Medical Research (IIMR) in 1935. It was founded by Dr. J. C Ray and his young clinicians colleagues like H.N. Ghosh, A.C. Ukil and Nabajiban Banerjee. The aim of the institute was to conduct research on biomedical sciences both in basic and applied aspects. There was a need to investigate health problem of the country.
It was the first non-official medical research Institution in India with a very small budget coming from private donations. Institute got strong support of eminent personalities like Rabindranath Tagore, Madan Mohan Malaviya, Sir C.V. Raman, Acharya P. C. Roy, Dr. Nilratan Sarkar and Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.
Rabindranath Tagore appealed to the people “The establishment of such a well-conceived centre for medical research depends upon adequate donations and endowments received from the public. Let me entreat my fellow-countrymen for a ready response to this appeal for assistance for this institution that through their support they may make it a real success”. Acharya P C Roy also requested wealthy people to generously respond and help the Institute.
Presently, CSIR-IICB has 2 campuses. The main campus is at Jadavpur and the second campus is situated at Salt Lake. The Salt Lake Campus was in February 2016.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং কলকাতায় ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কেমিকেল বায়োলজি পরিদর্শন করেন
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জনঅভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমাণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ কলকাতার বিখ্যাত বিজ্ঞান গবেষণাগার ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কেমিকেল বায়োলজি (আইআইসিবি) পরিদর্শন করেন। ১৯৩৫ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের নির্দেশক ও উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের ডায়াবেটিস সহ স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে রোগ প্রতিরোধের জন্য বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে গবেষণার আহ্বান জানান।
ডাঃ সিং বলেন, ২০১৪ সাল থেকেই মোদী সরকারের আমলে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে বিশেষ প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যতের চাহিদা অনুযায়ী, ভারতীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গড়ে তুলতে গত আট বছরে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন এসেছে এবং যে সমস্ত কারণের রোগের প্রাদুর্ভাব ঘটে, সেগুলি নির্মূল করে রোগ ও চিকিৎসাকে একসঙ্গেই নিরাময় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কেমিকেল বায়োলজি এক কথায় অনন্য, কারণ বিভিন্ন রোগের মূল কারণ নির্ণয় করে তার চিকিৎসা বিধানের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে।
তিনি বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের কলেরা রোগের ওরাল ভ্যাকসিন, গ্যাস্ট্রিক আলসার নিয়ন্ত্রণের ক্ষেত্রে ভেষজ দ্রব্য এবং পার্কিনসন রোগের শুরুতেই নির্ণয়ের যন্ত্র নির্মাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সিএসআইআর – আইআইসিবি’র মূল ক্ষেত্র যদিও জৈব চিকিৎসা গবেষণা। তবে, গত আট বছরে বিভিন্ন লক্ষ্য-ভিত্তিক, যাতে করে বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে এলাকাকে যাতে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, সেক্ষেত্রেও গবেষণা চালাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, সিএসআইআর – আইআইসিবি তৈরি হয়েছিল কালাজ্বর, মেলেরিয়া ও কলেরার মতো ছোঁয়াচে রোগের গবেষণার উদ্দেশ্যে। যদিও কালক্রমে এর গবেষণা ক্ষেত্র বিস্তৃত হয়েছে এবং জৈব চিকিৎসা গবেষণায় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান দৃষ্টান্ত স্থাপন করেছে। ক্যান্সার, ডায়াবেটিস প্রভৃতি রোগের প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান সপ্রশংস উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। করোনা অতিমারীর শুরু থেকেই এই প্রতিষ্ঠান উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। কোভিড পরীক্ষা থেকে শুরু করে জেনম সিকোয়েন্সিং এবং প্লাজমা থেরাপি পর্যন্ত চালিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, আইআইসিবি-র বিজ্ঞানীরা সিএসআইআর – এর মিশন মোড প্রকল্পে ওষুধ প্রস্তুত করছে।
ভারতে এই গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান চিকিৎসা গবেষণা ক্ষেত্রে প্রথমে অসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান ছিল। রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর, মদন মোহন মালব্য, স্যর সি ভি রমণ, আচার্য প্রফুল্ল চন্দ্র রায়, ডাঃ নীলরতন সরকার এবং ডাঃ বিধান চন্দ্র রায়ের মতো বরেণ্য ব্যক্তিদের কাছ থেকে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান প্রভূত সাহায্য পেয়েছে। রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর জনগণের উদ্দেশে বলেছিলেন, চিকিৎসা গবেষণায় স্থাপিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠান জনসাধারণের সাহায্য-নির্ভর। দেশবাসীকে তিনি এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাহায্যে এগিয়ে আসতে।
সিএসআইআর – আইআইসিবি’র বর্তমানে দুটি ক্যাম্পাস রয়েছে। মূল ক্যাম্পাসটি হ’ল যাদবপুরে এবং দ্বিতীয়টি সল্টলেকে। ২০১৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে সল্টলেক ক্যাম্পাসটি নির্মিত হয়েছিল।