Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh visits Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) in Kolkata and urged the Director and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research
The Minister says, Modi Government took several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready
IICB has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease: Dr Jitendra Singh
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today visited premier Kolkata institute founded in 1935, the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) and urged the Director and senior scientists to carry out preventive healthcare research, with special focus on prevention of Metabolic Disorders like Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus in the young so that India's youth energy could be optimally channelised for nation building instead of letting go under-utilised on account of health issues.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Healthcare has been one of the key focus areas of the Modi government since 2014, and he has taken several measures in the last 8 and half years to make Indian Healthcare future-ready.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that there is a Paradigm Shift in approach as far Healthcare is concerned as the government is focusing on health as well as wellness, by eliminating the factors responsible for illness and making treatment of diseases inclusive.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB) was established in 1935 as the first non-official centre in India for biomedical research and was included within the aegis of CSIR in 1956. He said, the institute continues to exploit its unique strength in Chemical biology for understanding various diseases to find out therapeutic solutions and the Process chemistry for generics is one of the priority areas in addition to novel drug development of various diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that the institute has developed an oral vaccine for cholera, herbal products for controlling gastric ulcer, empirical treatment for vitiligo, diagnostic kits for malignancy and hormonal disorders and a device for early detection of Parkinson’s disease. He said, although the strength of CSIR-IICB has always been basic biomedical research, during the last 8 years emphasis is being given on goal-oriented research directed towards commercial exploitability.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that although the CSIR-IICB was established to carry out research in infectious diseases like kala azar, cholera, malaria etc, but it has gradually transformed into a cutting age research institute in biomedical research with emphasis on basic understanding of the infectious diseases, immune system, cancer, metabolic diseases including cardiovascular diabetes and liver diseases.
Dr Jitendra Singh also lauded the role of IICB in joining the mission to fight Corona pandemic since the beginning of the crisis as it helped in covid testing, genome sequencing to convalescent plasma therapy trial. He said, IICB scientists are also taking a lead role in CSIR mission mode projects starting from drug development, drug repurposing to antiviral mission.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR-IICB today is engaged in research on diseases of national importance and biological problems of global interest, employing sophisticated state-of-the-art technology in keeping with the rapid and unprecedented momentum that life science research has gained globally over the last 50 years. The scientific staff has expertise in a variety of areas including chemistry, biochemistry, cell biology, molecular biology, neurobiology and immunology which promotes productive interdisciplinary interaction.
IICB started its journey from a small house in central Calcutta (41, Dharmatala Street) as Indian Institute of Medical Research (IIMR) in 1935. It was founded by Dr. J. C Ray and his young clinicians colleagues like H.N. Ghosh, A.C. Ukil and Nabajiban Banerjee. The aim of the institute was to conduct research on biomedical sciences both in basic and applied aspects. There was a need to investigate health problem of the country.
It was the first non-official medical research Institution in India with a very small budget coming from private donations. Institute got strong support of eminent personalities like Rabindranath Tagore, Madan Mohan Malaviya, Sir C.V. Raman, Acharya P. C. Roy, Dr. Nilratan Sarkar and Dr. Bidhan Chandra Roy.
Rabindranath Tagore appealed to the people “The establishment of such a well-conceived centre for medical research depends upon adequate donations and endowments received from the public. Let me entreat my fellow-countrymen for a ready response to this appeal for assistance for this institution that through their support they may make it a real success”. Acharya P C Roy also requested wealthy people to generously respond and help the Institute.
Presently, CSIR-IICB has 2 campuses. The main campus is at Jadavpur and the second campus is situated at Salt Lake. The Salt Lake Campus was in February 2016.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్ కతాలోని ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కెమికల్ బయాలజీని సందర్శించిన కేంద్రమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్; వ్యాధి నివారణ మీద పరిశోధనలకు పిలుపు
భారత ఆరోగ్య రంగాన్ని భవిష్యత్తుకు సిద్ధం చేసిన ఘనత ఎనిమిదిన్నరేళ్ళ మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ చర్యలదేనన్న మంత్రి
కలరాకు నోటిద్వారా అందించే టీకా, గాస్ట్రిక్ అల్సర్ నియంత్రణకు హెర్బల్ ఉత్పత్తులు, హార్మోన్ సంబంధిత వ్యాధుల నిర్థారణకు కిట్, పార్కిన్సన్స్ వ్యాధి త్వరగా కనిపెట్టే పరికరాలు ఐఐసీబి ఘనతే: మంత్రి
30 DEC 2022 4:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి), ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ సహాయ మంత్రి ( స్వయం ప్రతిపత్తి), పీఎంవో, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, అణు విద్యుత్, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కెమికల్ బయాలజీ ని సందర్శించారు. 1935 లో ఏర్పాటైన ఈ సంస్థలో పనిచేసే శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులు రోగ నిరోధక దిశగా పరిశోధనలు సాగించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. చిన్న వయసులోనే వస్తున్న జీవ ప్రక్రియ వ్యాధులైన టైప్ 2 మధుమేహం లాంటివి ఆపగలిగితే దేశ నిర్మాణానికి యువతను పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో అందించగలుగుతామన్నారు.
2014 నుంచి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వానికి ఆరోగ్య రంగం చాలా కీలకమైన శాఖగా మారిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. గత ఎనిమిదిన్నరేళ్లలో తీసుకున్న అనేక చర్యల కారణంగా భారా ఆరోగ్య రంగం భవిష్యత్తుకు తగినట్టు సిద్ధమైందన్నారు. చికిత్సతోబాటు బాగోగుల మీద కూడా ప్రభుత్వం శ్రద్ధ చూపుతోందని మంత్రి గుర్తు చేశారు. అనారోగ్యానికి కారణాలను తొలగించటం ద్వారా చికిత్స దాకా పరిస్థితి రాకుండా జాగ్రత్త పడుతోందన్నారు.
జీవ వైద్య పరిశోధనా సంస్థగా భారతదేశంలో 1935 లోనే ఏర్పాటైన ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కెమికల్ బయాలజీ సంస్థ 1956 నాటికల్లా సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ పరిధిలోకి రావటం హర్షించదగిన విషయమన్నారు. వివిధ వ్యాధుల మూల కారణాలను కనిపెట్టటంలో, వాటికి ఔషధాలు తయారు చేయటంలో కీలకపాత్ర పోషించిందన్నారు.
కలరాకు నోటి ద్వారా అందే టీకా మందు తయారీలోనూ, గాస్ట్రిక్ అల్సర్ నియంత్రణకు హెర్బల్ మందుల తయారీలోనూ, హార్మోన్ సంబంధిత వ్యాధుల నిర్థారణకు కిట్, పార్కిన్సన్స్ వ్యాధి త్వరగా కనిపెట్టే పరికరాలు కూడా ఐఐసీబి ఘనతేనని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్- ఐ ఐ సెబీ ప్రధాన బలం బయోమెడికల్ పరిశోధనే అయినప్పటికీ గడిచిన ఎనిమిదేళ్ళ కాలంలో లక్ష్యం ఆధారిత పరిశోధనలకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వటం ద్వారా వాణిజ్య పరంగా వినియోగానికి పనిచేసిందన్నారు.
ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ సోకే కలరా, మలేరియా తదితర వ్యాధులమీద పరిశోధన కోసం సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ – ఐ ఐ సీ బీ ఏర్పాటైనప్పటికీ, క్రమంగా బయోమెడికల్ పరిశోధనలో అత్యాధునిక పరిశోధనవైపు మళ్ళిందన్నారు. అంటూ వ్యాధుల మీద ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తూ వాటి మూల కారణాలను అధ్యయనం చేయగలిగిందని రోగ నిరోధక వ్యవస్థను, కాన్సర్, జీవ ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించిన వ్యాధులను , మధుమేహాన్ని, కాలేయ వ్యాధులను పరిశోధనాంశాలుగా మార్చుకుందని అన్నారు.
కరోనా సంక్షోభం మొదలైనప్పటినుంచీ దానిమీద పోరులో చేరి ఐఐసిబీ పోషించిన పాత్రను కూడా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అభినందించారు. కోవిడ పరీక్షలు, జీనోమ్ సీక్వెన్సింగ్, ప్లాస్మా థెరపీ పరీక్షలలో కూడా ఎంతగానో సహాయపడిందన్నారు. ఔషధాల తయారీ, యాంటీవైరల్ మిషన్ ను మార్పు చేయటం దాకా సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ కృషిలో ఐఐసీబీ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పాలుపంచుకోవటాన్ని కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఐఐసీబీ మధ్య కలకత్తాలో ఒక చిన్న ఇంట్లో మొదలైంది. 1935 లో దాని పేరు ఇండియన్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ రీసెర్చ్ గా ఉండేది. డాక్టర్ జేసీ రే, ఆయన సహ వైద్యులు హెచ్ ఎన్ ఘోష్, ఏసీ ఉకిల్, నబజీబన్ బెనర్జీ ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. బయోమెడికల్ సైన్స్ మీద పరిశోధన ఈ సంస్థ లక్ష్యం. దేశ ఆరోగ్య సమస్యను శోధించాల్సిన అవసరం లేదు.
ఇది మొట్టమొదటి అనధికార వైద్య పరిశోధనా సంస్థ. కొద్ది మొత్తంలో వచ్చే ప్రైవేట్ విరాళాలు మాత్రమే ఆధారం. రబీంద్రనాథ్ టాగూర్. మదన్ మోహన్ మాలవ్యా, సర్ సీవీ రామన్, ఆచార్య పీసీ రాయ్, డాక్టర్ బిధన్ చంద్ర రాయ్ లాంటి పేరుమోసిన ప్రముఖుల మద్దతు ఉండేది.
వైద్య పరిశోధనకు అలాంటి కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయటం తగినన్ని ప్రజా విరాళాలతో మాత్రమే సాధ్యమంటూ రబీంద్రనాథ్ టాగూర్ ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీనికి సాయం చేయటానికి సాటి పౌరులందరూ ముందుకు రావాలని ఆయన విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఆచార్య పీసీ రాయ్ కూడా సంపన్నులు ఉదారంగా ఈ సంస్థకు సాయం చేయాలని విన్నవించారు.
ప్రస్తుతం సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ – ఐ ఐ సీ బీ కి రెండు కాంపస్ లు ఉన్నాయి. మెయిన్ కాంపస్ జాదవ్ పూర్ లో ఉండగా, రెండో కాంపస్ సాల్ట్ లేక దగ్గర ఉంది. సాల్ట్ లేక్ కాంపస్ 2016 ఫిబ్రవరిలో ఏర్పాటయింది.