Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually interacts with Farmers and Retailers from over 9000 Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs) across the country
“PMKSKs will act a nodal point for all farm related activities; will prove to be a major platform in overcoming the daily issues faced by the farmers”
Will generate awareness among farmers regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Government taking every measure possible to make our farmers enablers; Despite the global turmoil, Government is ensuring availability of fertilizers at highly subsidized rates”
“Soon tele-consultation at PMKSKs for connecting with specialists and experts for agriculture related support”
29 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
“The Government of India has been taking revolutionary steps in the interest of farmers. In one such significant step, the fertilizer retail shops are being converted into Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSKs). These PMKSKs will act a nodal point for all agriculture related activities, and disseminate the latest innovations, best practices, knowledge, techniques and tests that will help the farmers to not only increase their productivity but also reduce cost of production. Our aim is to create a vibrant ecosystem for farmers. This step of PMKSKs will make our farmers capable in doubling their income and in turn will act as a significant step in India’s food security and growth story”. This was stated by Union Minister of Chemical & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya as he virtually addressed farmers who gathered at around 9000 PMKSKs across the country. He also interacted with farmers and retailers of PMKSK of six States namely Ramnagar (Uttar Pradesh), Kota (Rajasthan), Dewas (Madhya Pradesh), Vadodara (Gujarat) and Retailers from Eluru (Andhra Pradesh) and Rajapura (Punjab).
Glimpses of this interaction can be seen from a tweet posted by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Government of India under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister is dedicated to taking every measure possible to make our farmers enablers. Be it financial support through programs like PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, or new scientific innovations of Nano Urea and alternative fertilizers, wide range of steps are being taken. The availability of fertilizers which plays a crucial role in farming has been the top priority of the government and despite the global turmoil, government is ensuring availability of fertilizers at highly subsidized rates. We are ensuring that every process in fertilizer availability in the country is streamlined for the farmers.”
Highlighting the significance of PMKSKs, he said that “opening PMKSKs is a major step, which will help in catering to a wide variety of needs of the farmers like providing agri-inputs (fertilizers, seeds & pesticides) and testing facilities for soil, seeds, and fertilizers. They will also generate awareness among farmers, provide information regarding various government schemes and ensure regular capacity building of retailers at block/district level outlets” he further added. Around 2,62,559 active retail shops in the country will be converted into PMKSKs in a phased manner.” Dr. Mandaviya said that “this conversion process will ensure that the wide range of products and facilities to be provided at PMKSKs will reach all the farmers of the country. With this the PMKSKs will prove to be a major platform for the farmers in the future that will help in overcoming the daily issues faced by the farmers and address their concerns at the shortest possible time” he further emphasized.
Lauding the contribution of the scientific community, Dr. Mandaviya said that “India is developing several alternative solutions that will not only be pocket friendly for farmers but will be better in terms of production levels and environment friendly too.” He assured that in the coming days approval of Nano DAP will also be given that will be a better alternative than the conventional DAP. He thanked the scientists for these innovations in agriculture sector and requested the farmers to adopt these innovative fertilizers and technology.
The farmers expressed their gratitude on the innovative steps being taken by the government. Furthermore, they conveyed that multiple agri-inputs are now available at one single roof, which is saving farmers time and the farmers are now being able to dedicate more time at their farm land. The farmers highlighted about the availability of crop literature at the PMKSKs, soil testing facilities and information about other government schemes. The retailers informed that more and more farmers are now using drones for the purpose of application of fertilizers and pesticides, which is saving their money and their precious time.
Sh. Arun Singhal, Secretary Dept of Fertilizers, Ms. Neeraja Adidam, Addl. Secretary along with senior officials from Ministry were present during the event.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश भर के 9000 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्‍द्रों (पीएमकेएसके) के किसानों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ वर्चुअली बातचीत की
"पीएमकेएसके कृषि संबंधी सभी कार्यों के लिए एक नोडल बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करेगा; किसानों के सामने रोजमर्रा आने वाली समस्याएं दूर करने में एक प्रमुख मंच साबित होगा"
विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे और खुदरा विक्रेताओं का नियमित क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित करेंगे: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
सरकार हमारे किसानों को समर्थ बनाने के लिए हर संभव उपाय कर रही है; वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के बावजूद, सरकार अत्यधिक रियायती दरों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है"
"कृषि संबंधी सहायता के लिए विशेष जानकारों और विशेषज्ञों से जुड़ने के लिए जल्द ही पीएमकेएसके में टेली-परामर्श"
29 DEC 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत सरकार किसानों के हित में क्रांतिकारी कदम उठा रही है। ऐसे ही एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रुप में, उर्वरक खुदरा दुकानों को प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केन्‍द्रों (पीएमकेएसके) में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। ये पीएमकेएसके कृषि संबंधी सभी कार्यों के लिए एक नोडल बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करेंगे और नवीनतम नवाचारों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों, ज्ञान, तकनीकों और परीक्षणों का प्रसार करेंगे जो किसानों को न केवल उनकी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने बल्कि उत्पादन की लागत को कम करने में मदद करेंगे। हमारा उद्देश्य किसानों के लिए एक जीवंत इको सिस्‍टम बनाना है। पीएमकेएसके का यह कदम हमारे किसानों को अपनी आय दोगुना करने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगा और बदले में भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा और विकास की गाथा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में कार्य करेगा।" यह बात केन्‍द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने देश भर के लगभग 9000 पीएमकेएसके के एकत्र किसानों को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए कही। उन्होंने छह राज्यों रामनगर (उत्तर प्रदेश), कोटा (राजस्थान), देवास(मध्य प्रदेश), वडोदरा (गुजरात)के पीएमकेएसके के किसानों और खुदरा विक्रेताओं और एलुरु (आंध्र प्रदेश)और राजापुरा (पंजाब)के खुदरा विक्रेताओं के साथ भी बातचीत की।
इस बातचीत की झलक डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए एक ट्वीट से देखी जा सकती है
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार हमारे किसानों को समर्थ बनाने के लिए हर संभव उपाय करने के लिए समर्पित है। चाहे वह पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता हो, या नैनो यूरिया और वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों के नए वैज्ञानिक नवाचार, व्यापक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। खेती में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है और वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के बावजूद, सरकार अत्‍यधिक रियायती दरों पर उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर रही है। हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि देश में उर्वरक उपलब्धता की हर प्रक्रिया किसानों के लिए सरल और कारगर हो।
पीएमकेएसके के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "पीएमकेएसके खोलना एक बड़ा कदम है, जो किसानों की विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा जैसे कृषि संबंधी जानकारी (उर्वरक, बीज और कीटनाशक) प्रदान करना और मिट्टी, बीज और उर्वरकों के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाएं प्रदान करना। उन्‍होंने कहा, इससे किसानों में जागरूकता पैदा होगी, विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में उन्‍हें जानकारी मिल सकेगी और ब्लॉक/जिला स्तर की दुकानों पर खुदरा विक्रेताओं की नियमित क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित होगी।देश में लगभग 2,62,559 सक्रिय खुदरा दुकानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से पीएमकेएसके में परिवर्तित किया जाएगा। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "रूपांतरण की यह प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करेगी कि पीएमकेएसके में प्रदान किए जाने वाले उत्पादों और सुविधाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला देश के सभी किसानों तक पहुंचे। पीएमकेएसके भविष्य में किसानों के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच साबित होगा जो किसानों की रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं से निपटने में मदद करेगा और कम से कम समय में उनकी चिंताओं को दूर करेगा।"
वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "भारत अनेक वैकल्पिक समाधान विकसित कर रहा है जो न केवल किसानों के लिए सस्‍ते होंगे बल्कि उत्पादन स्तर के मामले में बेहतर और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल भी होंगे।" उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि आने वाले दिनों में नैनो डीएपी की स्वीकृति भी दी जाएगी जो पारंपरिक डीएपी से बेहतर विकल्प होगा।उन्होंने कृषि क्षेत्र में इन नवाचारों के लिए वैज्ञानिकों को धन्यवाद दिया और किसानों से इन नवीन उर्वरकों और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया।
किसानों ने सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे अभिनव कदमों के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने बताया कि कृषि संबंधी अनेक जानकारियां अब एक ही जगह पर उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे किसानों का समय बच रहा है और किसान अब अपनी कृषि भूमि पर अधिक समय देने में सक्षम हो रहे हैं। किसानों ने पीएमकेएसके में फसल साहित्य की उपलब्धता, मिट्टी परीक्षण सुविधाओं और अन्य सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी पर प्रकाश डाला। खुदरा विक्रेताओं ने बताया कि अब उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के प्रयोग के लिए अधिक से अधिक किसान ड्रोन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनके पैसे और कीमती समय की बचत हो रही है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री अरुण सिंघल, सचिव, उर्वरक विभाग, सुश्री नीरजा आदिदम, अपर सचिव सहित मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।