President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS OF G. NARAYANAMMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE (FOR WOMEN) AND OF MAHILA DAKSHATA SAMITHI COLLEGES
BENEFITS OF TECHNOLOGY SHOULD REACH THE REMOTEST AREAS AND THE POOREST OF THE POOR; IT SHOULD BE USED AS AN INSTRUMENT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Benefits of technology should reach the remotest areas and the poorest of the poor; it should be used as an instrument of social justice, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was addressing the students and faculty members of G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science for Women and also students of BM Malani Nursing College and Suman Junior College of Mahila Dakshata Samithi in Hyderabad today (December 29, 2022).
The President said that engineering has played a big role in technological advancements including computers, medical equipments, internet, smart devices and digital payment systems. The role of engineering as a profession becomes very critical in today’s world where unthinkable and unprecedented problems need quick and sustainable solutions.
The President said that engineers have the power to make the world a better place. The solutions that they find and technologies that they would create in future should be people-oriented and environment-friendly. Recently at COP 27, India reiterated its vision of a safe planet in a one-word Mantra – LiFE which stands for Lifestyle for Environment. We have been achieving our climate targets and upgrading them. We are taking new initiatives in renewable energy, e-mobility, ethanol-blended fuels, and green hydrogen. These initiatives can start producing better results on ground through technological innovations.
The President said that technology in today’s world has social, economic, political, educational, environmental and geo-political dimensions. It is continuously evolving and impacting every arena. She expressed hope that engineers would come out with innovative technologies for the benefit of public at large and improve the quality of life of the people. She said that they should also think about engineering solutions for the disadvantaged sections, senior citizens, divyang persons and other people who need special support.
Speaking about the women's contribution in engineering and technology, the President said that we have examples of many inspiring women who are heading big companies, have launched start-ups and are contributing in a major way in all fields such as telecom, IT, aviation, machine design, construction works, Artificial intelligence and other areas. She emphasised that more women need to come forward to take up science streams. She said that STEM - Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics - is vital to the Indian economy. Nurturing young women as technocrats and innovators can lead the country towards a stronger economy. Women bring different perspective and skill-sets in tech fields. Cognitive abilities of women can change the way knowledge and technologies are perceived at various levels. She added that women should overcome challenges that come their way and rise in their careers.
The President advised students to be empowered and empower others too. She said that they should not be satisfied just with their own success and happiness. They have a duty towards the nation and humanity as a whole. They should use their talent and technological capabilities for the larger good.
The President praised GNITS for opening up opportunities to many young women to enter the world of technology as a professional. She also praised Mahila Dakshata Samithi for providing all-round support to women. She noted that the colleges under the Samithi develop, care, nurture and empower under-privileged women.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने जी. नारायणम्मा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस फॉर वूमन (महिलाओं के लिए) व महिला दक्षता समिति कॉलेजों की छात्राओं को संबोधित किया
तकनीक के लाभ सुदूर क्षेत्रों और सबसे गरीब लोगों तक पहुंचने चाहिए, इसका सामाजिक न्याय के एक उपकरण के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मू
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (29 दिसंबर, 2022) को हैदराबाद में जी. नारायणम्मा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी एंड साइंस फॉर वूमन की छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ-साथ बीएम मलानी नर्सिंग कॉलेज और महिला दक्षता समिति के सुमन जूनियर कॉलेज के छात्रों को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक का लाभ सुदूर क्षेत्रों और गरीब से गरीब व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना चाहिए और इसका सामाजिक न्याय के एक साधन के रूप में उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने बताया कि इंजीनियरिंग ने कंप्यूटर, चिकित्सा उपकरण, इंटरनेट, स्मार्ट उपकरण और डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली सहित तकनीकी प्रगति में अपनी एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। एक पेशे के रूप में इंजीनियरिंग की भूमिका आज के विश्व में काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है, जहां अकल्पनीय और अभूतपूर्व समस्याओं के त्वरित व स्थायी समाधान की जरूरत होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इंजीनियरों में विश्व को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने की ताकत है। वे जो समाधान खोजते हैं और जो प्रौद्योगिकियां भविष्य में बनाएंगे, वे लोगों के लिए व पर्यावरण अनुकूल होने चाहिए। हाल ही में सीओपी- 27 में भारत ने एक शब्द के मंत्र – लाइफ, जिसका अर्थ पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली है, में एक सुरक्षित ग्रह की अपनी सोच को दोहराया था। हम अपने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और उनका उन्नयन कर रहे हैं। हम नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ई-मोबिलिटी, इथेनॉल-मिश्रित ईंधन और हरित हाइड्रोजन में नई पहल कर रहे हैं। ये पहलें तकनीकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर परिणाम देना शुरू कर सकती हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज के विश्व में तकनीक के सामाजिक, आर्थिक, राजनीतिक, शैक्षणिक, पर्यावरण और भू-राजनीतिक आयाम हैं। यह लगातार विकसित हो रहा है और हर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे आशा व्यक्त की कि इंजीनियर बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के लाभ के लिए अभिनव तकनीकों के साथ सामने आएंगे और उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें वंचित तबके, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों और विशेष सहायता की जरूरत वाले अन्य लोगों के लिए इंजीनियरिंग समाधान के बारे में भी सोचना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं के योगदान का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास कई प्रेरक महिलाओं के उदाहरण हैं, जो बड़ी कंपनियों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं, स्टार्ट-अप्स शुरू कर चुकी हैं और दूरसंचार, आईटी, विमानन, मशीन डिजाइन, निर्माण कार्य, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता) और अन्य सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख रूप से अपना योगदान दे रही हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान के विषयों पर काम करने के लिए और अधिक महिलाओं को आगे आने की जरूरत है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एसटीईएम यानी विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित महत्वपूर्ण हैं। तकनीक की जानकार और नवप्रवर्तनकर्ताओं के रूप में युवा महिलाओं को आगे बढ़ाना, देश को एक मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर ले जा सकता है। तकनीक के क्षेत्र में महिलाएं अलग नजरिया और कौशल लेकर आती हैं। महिलाओं की ज्ञान संबंधित क्षमताएं विभिन्न स्तरों पर जानकारी और तकनीकों को समझने के तरीके को बदल सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं को अपने रास्ते में आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटना चाहिए और अपने करियर में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्राओं को खुद मजबूत बनने और दूसरों को भी सशक्त बनाने की सलाह दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें केवल अपनी सफलता और खुशी से संतुष्ट नहीं होना चाहिए। उनका व्यापक रूप से राष्ट्र और मानवता के लिए एक कर्तव्य है। उन्हें अपनी प्रतिभा और तकनीकी क्षमताओं का उपयोग व्यापक कल्याण के लिए करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने एक पेशेवर के रूप में तकनीक की दुनिया में कई युवा महिलाओं के लिए अवसर खोलने को लेकर जीएनआईटीएस की प्रशंसा की। इसके अलावा उन्होंने महिलाओं को व्यापक समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए महिला दक्षता समिति की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बताया कि इस समिति के अधीन कॉलेज वंचित महिलाओं का विकास, देखभाल, पोषण और सशक्तिकरण करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-