President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS OF G. NARAYANAMMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE (FOR WOMEN) AND OF MAHILA DAKSHATA SAMITHI COLLEGES
BENEFITS OF TECHNOLOGY SHOULD REACH THE REMOTEST AREAS AND THE POOREST OF THE POOR; IT SHOULD BE USED AS AN INSTRUMENT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Benefits of technology should reach the remotest areas and the poorest of the poor; it should be used as an instrument of social justice, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was addressing the students and faculty members of G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science for Women and also students of BM Malani Nursing College and Suman Junior College of Mahila Dakshata Samithi in Hyderabad today (December 29, 2022).
The President said that engineering has played a big role in technological advancements including computers, medical equipments, internet, smart devices and digital payment systems. The role of engineering as a profession becomes very critical in today’s world where unthinkable and unprecedented problems need quick and sustainable solutions.
The President said that engineers have the power to make the world a better place. The solutions that they find and technologies that they would create in future should be people-oriented and environment-friendly. Recently at COP 27, India reiterated its vision of a safe planet in a one-word Mantra – LiFE which stands for Lifestyle for Environment. We have been achieving our climate targets and upgrading them. We are taking new initiatives in renewable energy, e-mobility, ethanol-blended fuels, and green hydrogen. These initiatives can start producing better results on ground through technological innovations.
The President said that technology in today’s world has social, economic, political, educational, environmental and geo-political dimensions. It is continuously evolving and impacting every arena. She expressed hope that engineers would come out with innovative technologies for the benefit of public at large and improve the quality of life of the people. She said that they should also think about engineering solutions for the disadvantaged sections, senior citizens, divyang persons and other people who need special support.
Speaking about the women's contribution in engineering and technology, the President said that we have examples of many inspiring women who are heading big companies, have launched start-ups and are contributing in a major way in all fields such as telecom, IT, aviation, machine design, construction works, Artificial intelligence and other areas. She emphasised that more women need to come forward to take up science streams. She said that STEM - Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics - is vital to the Indian economy. Nurturing young women as technocrats and innovators can lead the country towards a stronger economy. Women bring different perspective and skill-sets in tech fields. Cognitive abilities of women can change the way knowledge and technologies are perceived at various levels. She added that women should overcome challenges that come their way and rise in their careers.
The President advised students to be empowered and empower others too. She said that they should not be satisfied just with their own success and happiness. They have a duty towards the nation and humanity as a whole. They should use their talent and technological capabilities for the larger good.
The President praised GNITS for opening up opportunities to many young women to enter the world of technology as a professional. She also praised Mahila Dakshata Samithi for providing all-round support to women. She noted that the colleges under the Samithi develop, care, nurture and empower under-privileged women.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜி. நாராயணம்மா அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வி நிறுவனம் மற்றும் மகிளா தக்ஷதா சமிதி கல்லூரிகளின் மாணவர்களிடையே குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பலன்கள் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளையும், ஏழை எளிய மக்களையும் சென்றடைவதுடன், சமூக நீதிக்கான கருவியாகவும் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு கூறியுள்ளார். ஐதராபாத்தில் இன்று ஜி. நாராயணம்மா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் டெக்னாலஜி அண்ட் சயின்ஸ் (மகளிருக்கானது) பிஎம் மலானி நர்சிங் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மகிளா தக்ஷதா சமிதியின் சுமன் ஜூனியர் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களிடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
கணினிகள், மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள், இணையம், ஸ்மார்ட் சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டண முறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களில் பொறியியல் பெரும் பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். சிந்தனைக்கு எட்டாத, முன்னெப்போதும் கண்டிராத பிரச்சனைகளுக்கு விரைவான மற்றும் நிலையான தீர்வுகள் தேவைப்படும் இன்றைய உலகில் ஒரு தொழிலாக பொறியியலின் பங்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகத்தை சிறந்த இடமாக மாற்றும் ஆற்றல் பொறியியலாளர்களுக்கு உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் கண்டுபிடிக்கும் தீர்வுகளும் எதிர்காலத்தில் அவர்கள் உருவாக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களும் மக்கள் நலனைச் சார்ந்ததாகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்ததாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். அண்மையில் சிஓபி 27 மாநாட்டில், பூமியை பாதுகாப்பான கிரகமாக மாற்றும் தனது தொலைநோக்கை இந்தியா மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை என்னும் மந்திரத்தை இந்தியா முன்வைத்துள்ளது. புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல், மின் இயக்கம், எத்தனால் கலந்த எரிபொருள்கள், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகியவற்றில் புதிய முயற்சிகளை நாம் எடுத்து வருகிறோம். இந்த முன்முயற்சிகள், தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மூலம் சிறந்த முடிவுகளை நாம் பெறலாம் என அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய உலகின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், சமூக , பொருளாதார, அரசியல், கல்வி, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பரிமாணங்கள் உள்ளதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை தரமானதாக மேம்படுத்த தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் பயன்கள் மக்களை சென்றடையும் வகையில் பொறியியலாளர்கள் செயல்படுவார்கள் என அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பொறியியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பெரிய நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களாக பெண்கள் பரிமளிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தொலைத் தொடர்பு,தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, எந்திர வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானப்பணிகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உள்பட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் பெண்கள் பெரிய அளவில் பங்களித்து, பிரகாசித்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், பொறியியல், கணிதவியல் ஆகியவை இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் முக்கியமானவை என்று கூறிய அவர், தொழில்நுட்பவியலாளராக இளம் பெண்களை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் வலுவான பொருளாதாரத்தை நாடு எட்ட முடியும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1887277