President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES STUDENTS OF G. NARAYANAMMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY AND SCIENCE (FOR WOMEN) AND OF MAHILA DAKSHATA SAMITHI COLLEGES
BENEFITS OF TECHNOLOGY SHOULD REACH THE REMOTEST AREAS AND THE POOREST OF THE POOR; IT SHOULD BE USED AS AN INSTRUMENT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE: PRESIDENT MURMU
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Benefits of technology should reach the remotest areas and the poorest of the poor; it should be used as an instrument of social justice, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was addressing the students and faculty members of G. Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science for Women and also students of BM Malani Nursing College and Suman Junior College of Mahila Dakshata Samithi in Hyderabad today (December 29, 2022).
The President said that engineering has played a big role in technological advancements including computers, medical equipments, internet, smart devices and digital payment systems. The role of engineering as a profession becomes very critical in today’s world where unthinkable and unprecedented problems need quick and sustainable solutions.
The President said that engineers have the power to make the world a better place. The solutions that they find and technologies that they would create in future should be people-oriented and environment-friendly. Recently at COP 27, India reiterated its vision of a safe planet in a one-word Mantra – LiFE which stands for Lifestyle for Environment. We have been achieving our climate targets and upgrading them. We are taking new initiatives in renewable energy, e-mobility, ethanol-blended fuels, and green hydrogen. These initiatives can start producing better results on ground through technological innovations.
The President said that technology in today’s world has social, economic, political, educational, environmental and geo-political dimensions. It is continuously evolving and impacting every arena. She expressed hope that engineers would come out with innovative technologies for the benefit of public at large and improve the quality of life of the people. She said that they should also think about engineering solutions for the disadvantaged sections, senior citizens, divyang persons and other people who need special support.
Speaking about the women's contribution in engineering and technology, the President said that we have examples of many inspiring women who are heading big companies, have launched start-ups and are contributing in a major way in all fields such as telecom, IT, aviation, machine design, construction works, Artificial intelligence and other areas. She emphasised that more women need to come forward to take up science streams. She said that STEM - Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics - is vital to the Indian economy. Nurturing young women as technocrats and innovators can lead the country towards a stronger economy. Women bring different perspective and skill-sets in tech fields. Cognitive abilities of women can change the way knowledge and technologies are perceived at various levels. She added that women should overcome challenges that come their way and rise in their careers.
The President advised students to be empowered and empower others too. She said that they should not be satisfied just with their own success and happiness. They have a duty towards the nation and humanity as a whole. They should use their talent and technological capabilities for the larger good.
The President praised GNITS for opening up opportunities to many young women to enter the world of technology as a professional. She also praised Mahila Dakshata Samithi for providing all-round support to women. She noted that the colleges under the Samithi develop, care, nurture and empower under-privileged women.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا جی نارائنما انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سائنس (برائے خواتین) اور مہیلا دکشتا سمیتی کالجوں کی طالبات سے خطاب
ٹیکنالوجی کے ثمرات دور افتادہ علاقوں اور غریب ترین لوگوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں؛ ان کا استعمال معاشرتی انصاف کے ایک آلے کے طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے: صدر مرمو
29 DEC 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ثمرات دور افتادہ علاقوں اور غریب ترین غریبوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں اور ان کا استعمال معاشرتی انصاف کے ایک آلے کے طور پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔ وہ آج (29 دسمبر 2022) حیدرآباد میں جی نارائنما انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سائنس فار ویمن کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی ممبران اور بی ایم ملانی نرسنگ کالج اور سمن جونیئر کالج مہیلا دکشتا سمیتی کی طالبات سے خطاب کر رہی تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انجینئرنگ نے تکنیکی ترقی بشمول کمپیوٹر، طبی آلات، انٹرنیٹ، سمارٹ ڈیوائسز اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پیشے کے طور پر انجینئرنگ کا کردار آج کی دنیا میں بہت اہم ہو گیا ہے جہاں ناقابل تصور اور بے مثال مسائل کے فوری اور پائیدار حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انجینئر دنیا کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنانے کے متحمل ہیں۔ وہ جو حل تلاش کرتے ہیں اور مستقبل میں جو ٹیکنالوجیاں وہ سامنے لائیں گے وہ عوام رُخی اور ماحول دوست ہونے چاہئیں۔ حال ہی میں کوپ 27 میں ہندوستان نے ایک لفظی منتر میں ایک محفوظ سیارے کے اپنے بصیرت کو دہرایا اور وہ منتر ہے ایل آیہ ایف ای جس کا مطلب ہے طرزِ زندگی برائے ماحولیات۔ آب و ہوا کے محاذ پر ہم اپنے نشانے پورے اور تازہ بہ تازہ کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم قابل تجدید توانائی، ای-موبلٹی، ایتھنول آمیز ایندھن اور ماحول دوست ہائیڈروجن میں نئے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات تکنیکی اختراعات کے ذریعے بنیادی سطح پر بہتر نتائج سامنے لانا شروع کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا میں ٹیکنالوجی سماجی، اقتصادی، سیاسی، تعلیمی، ماحولیاتی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی جہتوں کی حامل ہے۔ یہ مسلسل ترقی پذیر ہے اور ہر شعبے کو متاثر کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ انجینئرز بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کے فائدے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ سامنے آئیں گے اور لوگوں کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں پسماندہ طبقات، بزرگ شہریوں، معذورین اور دیگر لوگوں کے لیے سائنسی اور ٹیکنالوجیائی حل کے بارے میں بھی سوچنا چاہیے جنہیں خصوصی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی میں خواتین کی خدمات کے تعلق سے بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس بہت سی تحریک پیدا کرنے والی خواتین کی مثالیں موجود ہیں جو بڑی بڑی کمپنیوں کی سربراہی کر رہی ہیں، نئی صنعتیں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اور ٹیلی کام، آئی ٹی، ایوی ایشن، مشین ڈیزائن، تعمیراتی کام، مصنوعی ذہانت اور دیگر شعبے سمیت تمام میدانوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اور زیادہ خواتین کو سائنس پڑھنے میں آگے آنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایس ٹی ای ایم یعنی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔ نوجوان خواتین کو بطور ٹیکنوکریٹس اور جدت طراز تیار کرنے کا عمل ملک کو ایک مضبوط معیشت کی طرف لے جا سکتا ہے۔ خواتین تکنیکی شعبوں میں مختلف نقطہ نظر اور مہارت کے سیٹ کے ساتھ آتی ہیں۔ خواتین کی علمی صلاحیتیں مختلف سطحوں پر علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کو سمجھنے کے طریقے کو بدل سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین کو ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانا چاہئے جو ان کے راستے میں پیش آتے ہیں اور اپنے کیریئر میں ترقی کرنی چاہئے ہیں۔
صدر نے طلباء کو خود بااختیار بننے اور دوسروں کو بھی بااختیار بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں صرف اپنی کامیابی اور خوشی سے مطمئن نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ پوری قوم اور انسانیت کے رُخ پر ان کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ لہذا انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو وسیع تر بھلائی کے لیے استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔
صدر نے جی این آئی ٹی ایس کی ستائش کی کہ اُس نے بہت سی نوجوان خواتین کیلئے پیشہ ورانہ طور پر ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا میں داخل ہونے کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے خواتین کے ساتھ ہمہ جہت تعاون کے لیے مہیلا دکشتا سمیتی کی بھی ستائش کی۔ اور محسوس کیا کہ سمیتی کے تحت کالج کم مراعات یافتہ خواتین کی ترقی ، ان کی دیکھ بھال، پرورش اور بااختیار بنانے میں سرگرم ہیں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔