Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification G.S.R 901(E) issued to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers
28 DEC 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 901(E) on 22 December 2022 to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers.
The pre-owned car market in India has been gradually gaining ground. In recent years, the advent of online marketplaces, which are involved in buying and selling of pre-owned vehicles has further given a boost to this market.
In the current ecosystem, many issues were being faced viz. during transfer of vehicle to subsequent transferee, disputes in regard to third party damage liabilities, difficulty in determination of defaulter etc.
MoRTH has now amended Chapter III of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 to build a comprehensive regulatory ecosystem for the pre-owned car market.
The key provisions of the proposed rules are as follows:
1. An authorization certificate for the dealers of registered vehicles has been introduced to identify the authenticity of a dealer.
2. Furthermore, the procedure for intimation of delivery of vehicle between the registered owner and the dealer has been detailed.
3. The powers and responsibilities of a dealer in possession of registered vehicles have also been clarified.
4. Dealers have been empowered to apply for renewal of registration certificate/ renewal of certificate of fitness, duplicate registration certificate, NOC, transfer of ownership, of motor vehicles in their possession.
5. As a regulatory measure, maintenance of an electronic vehicle trip register has been mandated which would contain details of the trip undertaken viz. trip purpose, driver, time, mileage etc.
These rules will aid in recognizing and empowering intermediaries / dealers of registered vehicles as well as provide adequate safeguards against fraudulent activities to the selling or purchasing of such vehicles.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
व्यापार सुगमता को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा डीलरों के जरिये पंजीकृत वाहनों के क्रय-विक्रय में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिये अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर 901(ई) जारी
28 DEC 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने व्यापार सुगमता को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा डीलरों के जरिये पंजीकृत वाहनों के क्रय-विक्रय में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिये 22 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर 901(ई) जारी की है।
भारत में प्री-ओन्ड कारों का बाजार धीरे-धीरे तेजी पकड़ रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में, ऑनलाइन बाजार आ गये हैं, जो प्री-ओन्ड वाहनों को खरीदने-बेचने के काम में लगे हैं। इनके कारण इस बाजार में और तेजी आ गई है।
मौजूदा इको-प्रणाली में, कई मुद्दे उठ खड़े होते हैं, जैसे वाहनों के अंतरण के दौरान खरीददार के साथ समस्या, थर्ड पार्टी नुकसान की भरपाई सम्बंधी विवाद, चूककर्ता कौन है, यह तय करने में दिक्कत आदि।
सड़क यातायात और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अब केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अध्याय III में संशोधन कर दिया है, ताकि प्री-ओन्ड कार बाजार के लिये एक समग्र नियामक इको-प्रणाली बनाई जा सके।
प्रस्तावित नियमों के प्रमुख प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. डीलरों की सत्यता की पहचान करने के लिये पंजीकृत वाहनों के डीलरों के लिये प्रमाणीकरण लागू किया गया है।
2. साथ ही, पंजीकृत वाहन स्वामी और डीलरों के बीच वाहन की आपूर्ति की सूचना के लिये प्रक्रिया का खुलासा किया गया है।
3. पंजीकृत वाहन को अपने पास रखने के बारे में डीलरों के अधिकारों और दायित्वों को भी स्पष्ट कर दिया गया है।
4. डीलरों को यह अधिकार दिया गया है कि वे अपने कब्जे वाले वाहनों के पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र/वाहन फिटनेस प्रमाणपत्र के नवीनीकरण, पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र की सत्य प्रतिलिपि, एनओसी, स्वामित्व के अंतरण के लिये आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
5. नियामक उपाय के तौर पर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहन के रख-रखाव सम्बंधी ट्रिप रजिस्टर रखना अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है, जिसमें वाहन के उपयोग करने का पूरा विवरण देना होगा। इसमें गंतव्य स्थान, जाने का कारण, ड्राइवर, माइलेज, समय आदि की पूरी जानकारी देनी होगी।
ये नियम पंजीकृत वाहनों के डीलरों/बिचौलियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें अधिकार देने में सहायक होंगे। साथ ही इन वाहनों की खरीद-बिक्री के सम्बंध में धोखाधड़ी से पर्याप्त सुरक्षा भी मिलेगी।
गजट अधिसूचना देखने के लिये यहां क्लिक करें