Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification G.S.R 901(E) issued to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers
28 DEC 2022 10:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a notification G.S.R 901(E) on 22 December 2022 to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers.
The pre-owned car market in India has been gradually gaining ground. In recent years, the advent of online marketplaces, which are involved in buying and selling of pre-owned vehicles has further given a boost to this market.
In the current ecosystem, many issues were being faced viz. during transfer of vehicle to subsequent transferee, disputes in regard to third party damage liabilities, difficulty in determination of defaulter etc.
MoRTH has now amended Chapter III of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 to build a comprehensive regulatory ecosystem for the pre-owned car market.
The key provisions of the proposed rules are as follows:
1. An authorization certificate for the dealers of registered vehicles has been introduced to identify the authenticity of a dealer.
2. Furthermore, the procedure for intimation of delivery of vehicle between the registered owner and the dealer has been detailed.
3. The powers and responsibilities of a dealer in possession of registered vehicles have also been clarified.
4. Dealers have been empowered to apply for renewal of registration certificate/ renewal of certificate of fitness, duplicate registration certificate, NOC, transfer of ownership, of motor vehicles in their possession.
5. As a regulatory measure, maintenance of an electronic vehicle trip register has been mandated which would contain details of the trip undertaken viz. trip purpose, driver, time, mileage etc.
These rules will aid in recognizing and empowering intermediaries / dealers of registered vehicles as well as provide adequate safeguards against fraudulent activities to the selling or purchasing of such vehicles.
Click here to see Gazette Notification

માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય
વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા અને ડીલરો દ્વારા નોંધાયેલા વાહનોના વેચાણ અને ખરીદીમાં પારદર્શિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નોટિફિકેશન G.S.R 901(E) જારી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે
28 DEC 2022 10:29AM by PIB Ahmedabad
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય (MoRTH) 22 ડિસેમ્બર 2022ના રોજ એક નોટિફિકેશન G.S.R 901(E) બહાર પાડ્યું છે જેથી વેપાર કરવામાં સરળતા અને ડીલરો દ્વારા નોંધાયેલા વાહનોના વેચાણ અને ખરીદીમાં પારદર્શિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે.
ભારતમાં પૂર્વ-માલિકીનું કાર બજાર ધીમે ધીમે વિસ્તરી રહ્યું છે. તાજેતરના વર્ષોમાં, ઓનલાઈન માર્કેટપ્લેસના આગમન, જે પૂર્વ-માલિકીના વાહનોની ખરીદી અને વેચાણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા છે, તેણે આ બજારને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે.
વર્તમાન ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં, ઘણી સમસ્યાઓનો સામનો કરવો પડી રહ્યો હતો જેમ કે. અનુગામી ટ્રાન્સફર કરનારને વાહનના ટ્રાન્સફર દરમિયાન, તૃતીય પક્ષના નુકસાનની જવાબદારીઓ અંગેના વિવાદો, ડિફોલ્ટરના નિર્ધારણમાં મુશ્કેલી વગેરે.
MoRTH એ હવે પૂર્વ-માલિકીની કાર બજાર માટે વ્યાપક નિયમનકારી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા માટે સેન્ટ્રલ મોટર વ્હીકલ નિયમો, 1989ના પ્રકરણ IIIમાં સુધારો કર્યો છે.
સૂચિત નિયમોની મુખ્ય જોગવાઈઓ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. ડીલરની અધિકૃતતા ઓળખવા માટે નોંધાયેલા વાહનોના ડીલરો માટે અધિકૃતતા પ્રમાણપત્ર રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
2. વધુમાં, રજિસ્ટર્ડ માલિક અને ડીલર વચ્ચે વાહનની ડિલિવરીની સૂચના માટેની પ્રક્રિયા વિગતવાર આપવામાં આવી છે.
3. નોંધાયેલા વાહનોના કબજામાં ડીલરની સત્તાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓ પણ સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવી છે.
4. ડીલરોને તેમના કબજામાં રહેલા મોટર વાહનોના નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર/ ફિટનેસના પ્રમાણપત્રના નવીકરણ, ડુપ્લિકેટ નોંધણી પ્રમાણપત્ર, એનઓસી, માલિકીના સ્થાનાંતરણ માટે અરજી કરવાની સત્તા આપવામાં આવી છે.
5. નિયમનકારી પગલા તરીકે, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વાહન ટ્રિપ રજિસ્ટરની જાળવણી ફરજિયાત કરવામાં આવી છે જેમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી ટ્રિપની પ્રવાસનો હેતુ, ડ્રાઈવર, સમય, માઈલેજ વગેરે વિગતો હશે..
આ નિયમો રજિસ્ટર્ડ વાહનોના વચેટિયા/ડીલરોને ઓળખવામાં અને સશક્તિકરણ કરવામાં મદદ કરશે તેમજ આવા વાહનોના વેચાણ અથવા ખરીદીને છેતરતી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સામે પર્યાપ્ત સુરક્ષા પ્રદાન કરશે.
ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો