President's Secretariat
President of India addresses probationers of 74th Batch of Indian Police Service at SVPNPA
Police Officers should keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of integrity, impartiality, courage, competence and sensitivity: President Murmu
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the probationers of the 74th Batch of the Indian Police Service at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the nation acknowledges the rich contribution of our police force in sustaining and strengthening the world’s largest and most vibrant democracy. The Indian Police has also made its huge contribution in preserving the unity of the country. Thousands of brave police personnel have laid down their lives for the cause of India’s internal security. She paid her respects to the IPS officers who sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty.
Addressing the IPS probationers, the President said that police is the most visible organ of the government. When the police force commands trust of the people, it enhances the image of the government. The police would command respect and trust only when the entire force under them, to the last constable, displays alertness, sensitivity and honesty. She said that right since the beginning of their career, IPS probationers would be in leadership positions. The quality of their leadership would determine the effectiveness and morale of the force led by them. She advised them to keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of Integrity, Impartiality, Courage, Competence and Sensitivity.
The President said that police forces have to be partners in progress of the country and transformation of the society. Police officers are going to play the roles of change-agents in India’s achieving greater prosperity while ensuring sustainable development, especially inclusion. Inclusion means - inclusion of that last person, the most deprived person, the most vulnerable person. That person should be at the centre of their concerns. She advised them to be sensitive to the plight of the voiceless. She said that Police officers have to ensure that an illiterate poor man living in a remote corner of the country, gets sympathetic support at the local police post. The criminals should tremble with fear at the very thought of the police. But, at the same time, the common citizen should look at the police as a friend and saviour.
The President said that in line with our stated national priorities, Nari Shakti has to play a major role in achieving the targets we have set for ourselves during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. A truly ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, pre-supposes ‘Atmanirbhar Nari’. She said that larger participation of women results in better overall development. We should quickly move ahead from the phase of empowering women to the stage of women led development. She urged lady police officers to always help other women, especially the vulnerable. She said that if every woman stands up for the weaker ones among them, the society would experience a great transformation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய அகாடமியின் 74-வது பிரிவு இந்திய காவல் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் மத்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் உரை
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய அகாடமியின் 74-வது பிரிவு இந்திய காவல் பணி (ஐபிஎஸ்) பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் மத்தியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (27.12.2022) உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய மற்றும் துடிப்புமிக்க ஜனநாயக நாடான இந்தியாவை வலிமை மிக்கதாக வைத்திருப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும் காவல் துறையின் பணிகளை விடுதலைப்பெருவிழாவின் 75-வது ஆண்டில் தேசம் போற்றுவதாகக் கூறினார். நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் காவல்துறை முக்கிய பங்காற்றியிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரவித்தார். தேசத்தின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பை நிலைநாட்டும் பணியின் போது ஆயிரக்கணக்கான காவல் துறையினர் தங்கள் இன்னுயிரை இழந்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். பணியின்போது, தங்களது இன்னுயிரை தியாகம் செய்த காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
காவல் துறை என்பது அரசின் மிக முக்கியமான அங்கம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காவல்துறை மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை பெறும் போது அரசின் மீதான நன்மதிப்பு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கடைநிலையில் உள்ள காவலர் வரை அனைவரும் பொறுப்புணர்வுடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடனும் செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
ஐபிஎஸ் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது பணியை துவங்கும் போதிலிருந்தே தலைமைப் பண்புகளுடன் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். தலைமைப் பண்பு திறன் மிக்க செயலாற்றலை உறுதி செய்யும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். ஒருமைப்பாடு, பாரபட்சமற்ற தன்மை, துணிவு, திறமை மற்றும் உணர்திறன் ஆகிய 5 அடிப்படை பண்புகளை மனதில் வைத்து காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது செயல்திறனை நிரூபிக்க வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திலும் சமூக மாற்றத்திலும் காவல் துறையினர் பங்காற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவையே வளர்ச்சியின் உச்சத்திற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இதில் காவல் துறையினரும் முக்கிய பங்காற்றப் போவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
குரலற்றவர்களின் நிலையை அறிந்து அவர்களுக்காக காவல்துறையினர் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். தொலைதூர பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் ஏழை கிராமவாசிகளை உள்ளூர் காவல் நிலையங்களில் கருணையுடன் அணுகுவதை காவல் துறை அதிகாரிகள் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
குற்றவாளிகள் காவல் துறையினரைப் பார்த்து அச்சம் அடைய வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர், அதே நேரம் சாதாரண மனிதர்கள் காவல் துறையினரை நண்பராகவும் தங்களை காப்பாற்றுபவராகவும் கருதும் வகையில், காவலர்களின் செயல்பாடுகள் அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மகளிர் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு தேசம், முன்னுரிமை அளித்து செயல்படுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும், பெண்களின் பங்களிப்பு ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். பெண் காவல் அதிகாரிகள், பெண்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்படும் பெண்களுக்கு அதிக அளவில் உதவ வேண்டும் என்று திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1886933