President's Secretariat
President of India addresses probationers of 74th Batch of Indian Police Service at SVPNPA
Police Officers should keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of integrity, impartiality, courage, competence and sensitivity: President Murmu
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the probationers of the 74th Batch of the Indian Police Service at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the nation acknowledges the rich contribution of our police force in sustaining and strengthening the world’s largest and most vibrant democracy. The Indian Police has also made its huge contribution in preserving the unity of the country. Thousands of brave police personnel have laid down their lives for the cause of India’s internal security. She paid her respects to the IPS officers who sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty.
Addressing the IPS probationers, the President said that police is the most visible organ of the government. When the police force commands trust of the people, it enhances the image of the government. The police would command respect and trust only when the entire force under them, to the last constable, displays alertness, sensitivity and honesty. She said that right since the beginning of their career, IPS probationers would be in leadership positions. The quality of their leadership would determine the effectiveness and morale of the force led by them. She advised them to keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of Integrity, Impartiality, Courage, Competence and Sensitivity.
The President said that police forces have to be partners in progress of the country and transformation of the society. Police officers are going to play the roles of change-agents in India’s achieving greater prosperity while ensuring sustainable development, especially inclusion. Inclusion means - inclusion of that last person, the most deprived person, the most vulnerable person. That person should be at the centre of their concerns. She advised them to be sensitive to the plight of the voiceless. She said that Police officers have to ensure that an illiterate poor man living in a remote corner of the country, gets sympathetic support at the local police post. The criminals should tremble with fear at the very thought of the police. But, at the same time, the common citizen should look at the police as a friend and saviour.
The President said that in line with our stated national priorities, Nari Shakti has to play a major role in achieving the targets we have set for ourselves during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. A truly ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, pre-supposes ‘Atmanirbhar Nari’. She said that larger participation of women results in better overall development. We should quickly move ahead from the phase of empowering women to the stage of women led development. She urged lady police officers to always help other women, especially the vulnerable. She said that if every woman stands up for the weaker ones among them, the society would experience a great transformation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी एसव्हीपीएनपीए येथे भारतीय पोलीस दलातील प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या 74 व्या तुकडीला केले संबोधित
27 DEC 2022 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 डिसेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज 27 डिसेंबर 2022 रोजी हैदराबाद येथील सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पोलीस अकादमीत (एसव्हीपीएनपीए) झालेल्या कार्यक्रमामध्ये भारतीय पोलीस दलातील प्रशिक्षणार्थींच्या 74 व्या तुकडीला संबोधित केले.
भारतीय पोलीस दलातील प्रशिक्षणार्थींना संबोधित करताना, राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, पोलीस दल ही सरकारची सर्वाधिक दृश्य यंत्रणा आहे. जेव्हा पोलीस दल जनतेचा विश्वास संपादन करते तेव्हा त्यातून सरकारची प्रतिमा अधिक उज्ज्वल होत असते. आणि जेव्हा अधिकाऱ्यांपासून अगदी शेवटच्या हवालदारापर्यंत संपूर्ण पोलीस दल सावधानता, संवेदनशीलता आणि प्रामाणिकपणा यांचे दर्शन घडविते तेव्हाच त्या पोलीस दलाला सामान्य जनतेकडून सन्मान आणि विश्वास मिळतो असे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्या म्हणाल्या की कारकीर्दीच्या सुरुवातीपासूनच भारतीय पोलीस दलातील प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी नेतृत्वगुण जोपासले पाहिजेत.
या प्रशिक्षणार्थींनी भारतीय पोलीस दलाच्या अखंडता, निःपक्षपातीपणा, धैर्य, स्पर्धात्मकता आणि संवेदनशीलता या पाच मूलभूत गुणांची आठवण ठेवावी आणि कृतीतून त्यांचे दर्शन घडवावे असा सल्ला राष्ट्रपतींनी दिला.
समाजात ज्यांच्या मताला फारसे महत्त्व नाही अशांच्या दुरवस्थेबाबत अधिक संवेदनशील राहण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना दिला. त्या म्हणाल्या की, देशाच्या अत्यंत दुर्गम कोपऱ्यात राहणाऱ्या अशिक्षित, गरीब माणसाला तेथील स्थानिक पोलीस ठाण्याकडून सहानुभूतीपूर्वक मदत मिळेल याची सुनिश्चिती पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांनी करून घेतली पाहिजे. पोलीस दलाची अशी जरब हवी की पोलिसांचा विचार मनात येताच गुन्हेगारांचा भीतीने थरकाप झाला पाहिजे. त्याच वेळी, सर्वसामान्य नागरिकाने मात्र पोलिसांकडे एक मित्र आणि रक्षणकर्ता म्हणून पाहिले पाहिजे अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी व्यक्त केली.
आपल्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमांच्या धर्तीवर, अमृत काळात आपण स्वतःसाठी निश्चित केलेल्या उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यात नारी शक्तीला खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी लागणार आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.त्या म्हणाल्या की, महिलांच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील सहभागामुळे अधिक उत्तम प्रकारे समग्र विकास साधता येतो. आपण आता महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या टप्प्याकडून महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली विकास घडविण्याकडे वेगाने मार्गक्रमण केले पाहिजे अशी अपेक्षा राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा