President's Secretariat
President of India addresses probationers of 74th Batch of Indian Police Service at SVPNPA
Police Officers should keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of integrity, impartiality, courage, competence and sensitivity: President Murmu
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the probationers of the 74th Batch of the Indian Police Service at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the nation acknowledges the rich contribution of our police force in sustaining and strengthening the world’s largest and most vibrant democracy. The Indian Police has also made its huge contribution in preserving the unity of the country. Thousands of brave police personnel have laid down their lives for the cause of India’s internal security. She paid her respects to the IPS officers who sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty.
Addressing the IPS probationers, the President said that police is the most visible organ of the government. When the police force commands trust of the people, it enhances the image of the government. The police would command respect and trust only when the entire force under them, to the last constable, displays alertness, sensitivity and honesty. She said that right since the beginning of their career, IPS probationers would be in leadership positions. The quality of their leadership would determine the effectiveness and morale of the force led by them. She advised them to keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of Integrity, Impartiality, Courage, Competence and Sensitivity.
The President said that police forces have to be partners in progress of the country and transformation of the society. Police officers are going to play the roles of change-agents in India’s achieving greater prosperity while ensuring sustainable development, especially inclusion. Inclusion means - inclusion of that last person, the most deprived person, the most vulnerable person. That person should be at the centre of their concerns. She advised them to be sensitive to the plight of the voiceless. She said that Police officers have to ensure that an illiterate poor man living in a remote corner of the country, gets sympathetic support at the local police post. The criminals should tremble with fear at the very thought of the police. But, at the same time, the common citizen should look at the police as a friend and saviour.
The President said that in line with our stated national priorities, Nari Shakti has to play a major role in achieving the targets we have set for ourselves during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. A truly ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, pre-supposes ‘Atmanirbhar Nari’. She said that larger participation of women results in better overall development. We should quickly move ahead from the phase of empowering women to the stage of women led development. She urged lady police officers to always help other women, especially the vulnerable. She said that if every woman stands up for the weaker ones among them, the society would experience a great transformation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
ఎస్ వి పి ఎన్ పి ఎ లో 74వ బ్యాచ్ ఇండియన్ పోలీస్ సర్వీస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (డిసెంబర్ 27, 2022) హైదరాబాద్ లోని సర్దార్ వల్లభాయ్ పటేల్ నేషనల్ పోలీస్ అకాడమీలో ఇండియన్ పోలీస్ సర్వీస్ 74 వ బ్యాచ్ ప్రొబేషనర్లను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ, దేశం 'ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్' జరుపుకుంటున్న సమయం లో, ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద, అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని నిలబెట్టడంలో , బలోపేతం చేయడంలో మన పోలీసు దళం అందించిన గొప్ప కృషిని దేశం గుర్తించిందని అన్నారు.
దేశ ఐక్యతను పరిరక్షించడంలో భారతీయ పోలీసులు భారీ సేవలు అందించారు. భారతదేశ అంతర్గత భద్రత కోసం వేలాది మంది ధైర్యవంతులైన పోలీసు సిబ్బంది తమ ప్రాణాలను అర్పించారు. విధి నిర్వహణలో ప్రాణాలు అర్పించిన ఐపీఎస్ అధికారులకు ఆమె నివాళులు అర్పించారు.
ఐపిఎస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లను ఉద్దేశించి రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, పోలీసులు ప్రభుత్వానికి అత్యంత శక్తివంతమైన భాగం అని అన్నారు. పోలీసు బలగాలు ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని చూరగొన్నప్పుడు, అది ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతిష్టను పెంచుతుంది. తమ కింద ఉన్న మొత్తం దళం, చివరి కానిస్టేబుల్ వరకు అప్రమత్తత, సున్నితత్వం , నిజాయితీని ప్రదర్శించినప్పుడు మాత్రమే పోలీసులు గౌరవం ,నమ్మకాన్ని పొందుతారు. తమ కెరీర్ ప్రారంభం నుండి, ఐపిఎస్ ప్రొబేషనర్లు నాయకత్వ స్థానాల్లో ఉంటారని ఆమె చెప్పారు. వారి నాయకత్వ ప్రమాణాలు వారి నేతృత్వంలోని దళం సమర్థత ,మనోధైర్యాన్ని నిర్ణయిస్తుంది. సమగ్రత, నిష్పాక్షికత, ధైర్యం, సామర్థ్యం ,సున్నితత్వం అనే ఐదు ప్రాథమిక లక్షణాలను మనస్సులో ఉంచుకుని కార్యాచరణ ద్వారా ప్రదర్శించాలని ఆమె వారికి సలహా ఇచ్చారు.
దేశ పురోగతిలో, సమాజ పరివర్తనలో పోలీసు బలగాలు భాగస్వాములు కావాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధిని, ముఖ్యంగా సమ్మిళితం నిర్ధారించడం ద్వారా దేశ సౌభాగ్యం దిశగా పోలీసు అధికారులు మార్పు సారథ్య పాత్రను పోషించబోతున్నారు. సమ్మిళితం అంటే - చివరి వ్యక్తిని, అత్యంత దారిద్ర్యరేఖకు దిగువన ఉన్న వ్యక్తిని, అత్యంత హాని కలిగించే వ్యక్తిని చేర్చడం. ఆ చివరి వ్యక్తి వారి ప్రత్యేకదృష్టికి కేంద్రంగా ఉండాలి. గొంతు వినిపించంచ లేని వారి దుస్థితి పట్ల సున్నితంగా ఉండాలని ఆమె వారికి సలహా ఇచ్చారు. దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న నిరక్షరాస్యుడైన పేదవాడికి స్థానిక పోలీసు స్టేషన్ లో సానుభూతి, మద్దతు లభించేలా పోలీసు అధికారులు చూసుకోవాలని ఆమె అన్నారు. పోలీసుల ఆలోచనకు నేరస్థులు భయంతో వణికిపోవాలి. కానీ, అదే సమయంలో సామాన్య పౌరుడు పోలీసులను స్నేహితుడిగా, రక్షకుడిగా చూడాలి.
మన ప్రకటిత జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యాలకు అనుగుణంగా ' అమృత్ కాల్ ' సంద ర్భంగా మనం నిర్దేశించుకున్న లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో నారీ శ క్తి ప్రధాన పాత్రను పోషించాలని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' అంటే ఆత్మనిర్భర్ నారీ. మహిళల భాగస్వామ్యం మెరుగైన సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి దారితీస్తుందని ఆమె అన్నారు. మ హిళలకు సాధికారత
కల్పించే దశ నుంచి మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి స్థాయికి మనం వేగంగా ముందుకు సాగాలి. మహిళా పోలీసు అధికారులు ఎల్లప్పుడూ ఇతర మహిళలకు, ముఖ్యంగా నిస్సహాయులకు సహాయం చేయాలని ఆమె కోరారు. ప్రతి మహిళ తమలోని బలహీనుల పక్షాన నిలబడితే, సమాజం గొప్ప పరివర్తనను చవిచూస్తుందని ఆమె అన్నారు.