صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ایس وی پی این پی اے میں ہندوستانی پولس سروس کے 74ویں بیچ کے پروبیشنروں سے خطاب کیا
پولس افسران ایمانداری ، غیر جانبداری ، حوصلے، اہلیت اور حساسیت کی پانچ بنیادی صفتوں کو ذہن میں رکھیں اور کارروائی کے توسط سے اس کا مظاہرہ کریں:صدر جمہوریہ مرمو
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27دسمبر 2022)سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نیشنل پولس اکیڈمی ، حیدرآباد میں انڈین پولس سروس کے 74ویں بیچ کے پروبیشنروں سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ملک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘منا رہا ہے، تو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور زندہ جمہوریت کو بنائے رکھنے اور اسے مضبوط کرنے میں ہماری پولس فورس کے گرانقدر تعاون کو ملک تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ہندوستانی پولس نے بھی ملک کے اتحاد کو بنائے رکھنے میں اپنا بڑا تعاون دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی داخلی سلامتی کے لئے ہزاروں بہادر پولس ملازمین نے اپنی زندگیاں قربان کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے فرض کے محاذ پر اپنی جان نچھاور کردینے والے آئی پی ایس افسران کے تئیں اپنا احترام پیش کیا۔
آئی پی ایس پروبیشنروں کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پولس سرکا رکا دکھائی دینےو الا حصہ ہے۔جب پولس فورس لوگوں کا بھروسہ حاصل کرتی ہے تو یہ سرکار کی امیج کو بہتر کرتاہے۔ پولس کا احترام اور یقین اسی وقت ہوگا ، جب اس کے نیچے کی پوری فورس ، آخری کانسٹبل تک بیداری ، حساسیت اور ایمانداری کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے کیریئر کی ابتداء سے ہی آئی پی ایس پروبیشنر قیادت والے عہدوں پر ہوں گے۔ ان کے قیادت کا معیار ، ان کی قیادت والی فورس کے اثرات اور مورال کو مقرر کرے گی۔انہوں نے انہیں ایمانداری، غیرجانبداری، حوصلے، اہلیت اور حساسیت کی پانچ بنیادی صفتوں کو ذہن میں رکھنے اور اپنی کارروائی کے توسط سے اس کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاح دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پولس فورسیز کو ترقی اور سماج کی تبدیلی میں شراکت دار بننا ہوگا۔ پائیدار ترقی ، خاص طور سے شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پولس افسران ہندوستان کے زیادہ خوشحالی حاصل کرنے میں محرک کا کردار ادا کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ شمولیت کا مفہوم ہے –اس آخری شخص کی شمولیت ، سب سے محروم شخص، سب سے کمزور شخص ، وہ شخص ان کی تشویش کے مرکز میں ہونا چاہئے۔انہوں نے انہیں بے زبانوں کی ابتری کے تعلق سے حساس ہونے کی صلاح دی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پولس افسران کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقے میں رہنےو الے ایک اَپ پڑھ غریب شخص کو مقامی پولس چوکی پر ہمدردانہ تعاون ملے۔ مجرموں کو پولس کی اس سوچ سے تھر تھر کانپنا چاہئے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ عام شہری کو ، پولس کو ایک دوست اور محافظ کی شکل میں دیکھنا چاہئے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری اعلان شدہ قومی اولیتوں کے عین مطابق ’امرت کال‘کے دوران ہم نے اپنے لئے جو ہدف مقرر کئے ہیں، انہیں حاصل کرنے میں ناری شکتی کو اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔صحیح معنوں میں ’آتم نر بھربھارت‘، ’آتم نر بھر ناری‘سے ہی ممکن ہوگا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی زیادہ شراکت داری سے بہتر مجموعی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ہمیں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے مرحلے سے خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کے مرحلے میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے خاتون پولس افسروں سے ہمیشہ دیگر خواتین ، خاص طورپر کمزور لوگوں کی مدد کرنے پر اصرار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہر خاتون کمزور لوگوں کے لئے کھڑی ہوجائیں تو سماج میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی آسکتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لئے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses probationers of 74th Batch of Indian Police Service at SVPNPA
Police Officers should keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of integrity, impartiality, courage, competence and sensitivity: President Murmu
27 DEC 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the probationers of the 74th Batch of the Indian Police Service at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy, Hyderabad today (December 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when the country is celebrating ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, the nation acknowledges the rich contribution of our police force in sustaining and strengthening the world’s largest and most vibrant democracy. The Indian Police has also made its huge contribution in preserving the unity of the country. Thousands of brave police personnel have laid down their lives for the cause of India’s internal security. She paid her respects to the IPS officers who sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty.
Addressing the IPS probationers, the President said that police is the most visible organ of the government. When the police force commands trust of the people, it enhances the image of the government. The police would command respect and trust only when the entire force under them, to the last constable, displays alertness, sensitivity and honesty. She said that right since the beginning of their career, IPS probationers would be in leadership positions. The quality of their leadership would determine the effectiveness and morale of the force led by them. She advised them to keep in mind and demonstrate through action, the five fundamental attributes of Integrity, Impartiality, Courage, Competence and Sensitivity.
The President said that police forces have to be partners in progress of the country and transformation of the society. Police officers are going to play the roles of change-agents in India’s achieving greater prosperity while ensuring sustainable development, especially inclusion. Inclusion means - inclusion of that last person, the most deprived person, the most vulnerable person. That person should be at the centre of their concerns. She advised them to be sensitive to the plight of the voiceless. She said that Police officers have to ensure that an illiterate poor man living in a remote corner of the country, gets sympathetic support at the local police post. The criminals should tremble with fear at the very thought of the police. But, at the same time, the common citizen should look at the police as a friend and saviour.
The President said that in line with our stated national priorities, Nari Shakti has to play a major role in achieving the targets we have set for ourselves during the ‘Amrit Kaal’. A truly ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, pre-supposes ‘Atmanirbhar Nari’. She said that larger participation of women results in better overall development. We should quickly move ahead from the phase of empowering women to the stage of women led development. She urged lady police officers to always help other women, especially the vulnerable. She said that if every woman stands up for the weaker ones among them, the society would experience a great transformation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech