Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles inviting Research proposals for Funding for Design, Development and Manufacturing of Machinery, Tools, Equipment, and Testing Instruments under NTTM
28 DEC 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In order to position India as the global leader in Technical Textiles manufacturing, Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is inviting Research proposals for Funding for Design, Development and Manufacturing of Machinery, Tools, Equipment, and Testing Instruments under NTTM.
As on date high-tech machinery, equipment, plants, special tools and accessories are being largely imported. In order to meet the diverse needs of textile industry and to make our nation self-reliant and Atmanirbhar, it is essential to go for indigenisation by tapping the local skill in design, engineering, fabrication and prototyping. Hence NTTM under Component-I (Research, Innovation and Development) envisages indigenous manufacturing of machinery, equipment, tools and testing instruments for Technical Textiles on Make in India concept.
Novel proposals are invited from Companies engaged in manufacturing of any machinery (preferably Textile machinery), Textile/Garment value chain manufacturers, Research organisations, Academic institutions (both public funded and private).
The detailed General guidelines are available on the official website of the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Ministry of Textiles, viz. nttm.texmin.gov.in
https://nttm.texmin.gov.in/pdf/WhatsNew/GuidelineMachineryManufacturing.pdf
Indigenous development of state-of-the-art technical textile machinery and equipment would support and enhance the manufacturing capabilities of high-end technological products, and thus would play an instrumental role in driving India’s Technology Readiness Level in technical textiles.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌టిటిఎం కింద న‌మూనాల‌కు నిధులు స‌మ‌కూర్చడానికి, యంత్రాలు, ప‌రిక‌రాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, ప‌రీక్షా ప‌రిక‌రాలు అభివృద్ధి, త‌యారీ కోసం ప‌రిశోధ‌న ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్న జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
28 DEC 2022 2:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
టెక్నిక‌ల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ (సాంకేతిక జౌళి) ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో భార‌త దేశాన్ని ప్ర‌పంచంలోనే అగ్ర నాయ‌కుడిగా ఉంచేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి చెందిన జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎన్‌టిటిఎం కింద న‌మూనాల‌కు నిధులు స‌మ‌కూర్చడానికి, యంత్రాలు, ప‌రిక‌రాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, ప‌రీక్షా ప‌రిక‌రాలు అభివృద్ధి, త‌యారీ కోసం ప‌రిశోధ‌న ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది.
నేటి వ‌ర‌కూ, అత్యాధునిక యంత్రాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, ప్లాంట్లు, ప్ర‌త్యేక ప‌రిక‌రాలు, విడిభాగాల‌ను భారీగా దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకుంటున్నారు. జౌళి ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌కు సంబంధించిన విభిన్న అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను నెర‌వేర్చేందుకు, దేశాన్ని స్వ‌యంస‌మృద్ధి, ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ చేసేందుకు న‌మూనాల్లో, ఇంజినీరింగ్‌, క‌ల్ప‌న‌, మూలరూపాల‌ను దేశీయంగా రూపొందించేందుకు స్థానిక నైపుణ్యాల‌ను వినియోగించ‌డం అవ‌స‌రం. క‌నుక‌, ఎన్‌టిటిఎం కాంపొనెంట్ -1 (ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, ఆవిష్క‌ర‌ణ‌, అభివృద్ధి) కింద టెక్నిక‌ల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ కోసం మేకిన్ ఇండియా భావ‌న‌కు అనుగుణంగా యంత్రాలు, ప‌రిక‌రాలు, ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, ప‌రీక్షా ప‌రిక‌రాల దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేయాల‌ని యోచిస్తోంది.
ఏదైనా యంత్రాల‌ను ( ప్ర‌ధానంగా జౌళి యంత్రాలు) ఉత్ప‌త్తి చేసే కంపెనీలు, జౌళి/ వ‌స్త్రాల వాల్యూ చైన్ మాన్యుఫాక్చ‌ర‌ర్స్ (విలువ లంకె ఉత్ప‌త్తిదారులు), ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్థ‌లు, విద్యా సంస్థ‌లు ( ప్ర‌భుత్వ‌, ప్రైవేట్ నిధుల‌తో ప‌ని చేస్తున్న‌వి) నుంచి వినూత్న ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నారు.
వివ‌ర‌ణాత్మ‌క సాధార‌ణ మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప‌రిధిలోని నేష‌న‌ల్ టెక్నిక‌ల్ టెక్స్‌టైల్స్ మిష‌న్ (ఎన్‌టిటిఎం) అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ nttm.texmin.gov.inలో దిగువ‌న ఇచ్చిన లింక్‌లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి..
https://nttm.texmin.gov.in/pdf/WhatsNew/GuidelineMachineryManufacturing.pdf
అత్యాధునిక జౌళి యంత్రాలు, ప‌రిక‌రాల స్వ‌దేశీ అభివృద్ధి అన్న‌ది అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక ఉత్ప‌త్తుల త‌యారీ సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను పెంచి, మ‌ద్ద‌తునివ్వ‌డం ద్వారా సాంకేతిక జౌళిలో భార‌త‌దేశ సాంకేతిక సంసిద్ధ‌త స్థాయిని ప్రోత్స‌హించి, న‌డిపించ‌డంలో కీల‌క పాత్ర‌ను పోషిస్తుంది.