Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles inviting Research proposals for Funding for Design, Development and Manufacturing of Machinery, Tools, Equipment, and Testing Instruments under NTTM
28 DEC 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In order to position India as the global leader in Technical Textiles manufacturing, Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is inviting Research proposals for Funding for Design, Development and Manufacturing of Machinery, Tools, Equipment, and Testing Instruments under NTTM.
As on date high-tech machinery, equipment, plants, special tools and accessories are being largely imported. In order to meet the diverse needs of textile industry and to make our nation self-reliant and Atmanirbhar, it is essential to go for indigenisation by tapping the local skill in design, engineering, fabrication and prototyping. Hence NTTM under Component-I (Research, Innovation and Development) envisages indigenous manufacturing of machinery, equipment, tools and testing instruments for Technical Textiles on Make in India concept.
Novel proposals are invited from Companies engaged in manufacturing of any machinery (preferably Textile machinery), Textile/Garment value chain manufacturers, Research organisations, Academic institutions (both public funded and private).
The detailed General guidelines are available on the official website of the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), Ministry of Textiles, viz. nttm.texmin.gov.in
https://nttm.texmin.gov.in/pdf/WhatsNew/GuidelineMachineryManufacturing.pdf
Indigenous development of state-of-the-art technical textile machinery and equipment would support and enhance the manufacturing capabilities of high-end technological products, and thus would play an instrumental role in driving India’s Technology Readiness Level in technical textiles.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय एनटीटीएम के तहत डिजाइन, मशीनरी का विकास व विनिर्माण, उपकरण, यंत्र और परीक्षण सामग्रियों के वित्तीय पोषण के लिए अनुसंधान प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है
28 DEC 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के अधीन वस्त्र मंत्रालय तकनीकी वस्त्र निर्माण में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने को लेकर राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के तहत डिजाइन, मशीनरी का विकास व विनिर्माण, उपकरण, यंत्र और परीक्षण सामग्रियों की वित्तीय पोषण के लिए अनुसंधान प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित करता है।
अब तक उच्चस्तरीय-तकनीक वाली मशीनरी, उपकरण, संयंत्र, विशेष उपकरण और सहायक उपकरणों को बड़े पैमाने पर आयात किया जा रहा है। वस्त्र उद्योग की विविध जरूरतों को पूरा करने और देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, फैब्रिकेशन (गढ़ाई) और प्रोटोटाइपिंग (प्रतिकृति तैयार करना) में स्थानीय कौशल का उपयोग करके स्वदेशीकरण को अपनाना जरूरी है। इसे देखते हुए घटक-I (अनुसंधान, नवाचार व विकास) के तहत एनटीटीएम मेक इन इंडिया अवधारणा पर तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए मशीनरी, उपकरण, यंत्र व परीक्षण उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण की परिकल्पना करता है।
किसी भी मशीनरी (प्राथमिकता के तौर पर वस्त्र मशीनरी), वस्त्र/परिधान मूल्य श्रृंखला निर्माताओं, अनुसंधान संगठनों, अकादमिक संस्थानों (सार्वजनिक वित्त पोषित व निजी, दोनों) के निर्माण में शामिल कंपनियों से नए प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
इस बारे में विस्तृत सामान्य दिशानिर्देश वस्त्र मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट nttm.texmin.gov.in और https://nttm.texmin.gov.in/pdf/WhatsNew/GuidelineMachineryManufacturing.pdf पर उपलब्ध हैं।
अत्याधुनिक तकनीकी वस्त्र मशीनरी व उपकरणों का स्वदेशी विकास उच्च तकनीकी उत्पादों की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं का समर्थन करने के साथ इसे आगे बढ़ाएगा। इस प्रकार यह तकनीकी वस्त्रों में भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी तैयारी के स्तर को संचालित करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।