Ministry of Textiles
Centre targets to achieve US$ 100 Billion export for textile products by 2030
23 DEC 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that Government has taken cognizance of the potential for boosting exports of Indian textiles in view of a large global market.
Details of textile exports from 2017 year-wise till date are as follows:
(USD bn)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(Apr-Oct, 22)
Textiles & apparel exports including Handicrafts
37.55
38.40
35.18
31.59
44.44
21.15
Source: DGCIS provisional data, figures are rounded off
The Government targets to achieve US$ 100 Billion export for textile products by 2030.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے 2030 ء تک ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
23 DEC 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ایک بڑی عالمی منڈی کے پیش نظر بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لئے مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔
سال 2017 ء سے لے کر اب تک سال بہ سال ہونے والی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
( امریکی بلین ڈالر )
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
(Apr-Oct, 22)
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی در آمدات بشمول ہینڈی کرافٹ
37.55
38.40
35.18
31.59
44.44
21.15
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس کا عارضی ڈاٹا ۔
حکومت نے 2030 ء تک ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کا 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات حاصل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔