AYUSH
NABH and NABL Accreditation to two more Ayush Institutes
Two more Ayush Institutes join the coveted league of NABH and NABL accredited institutions
Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi becomes the first Institute under CCRAS to get NABH accreditation
22 DEC 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Amid the rising global demand for Ayush, the institutes and hospitals in the area of Indian Systems of Medicine continue to upgrade medical infrastructure and facilities at a rapid pace. Two of the premiere institutes under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS) of the Ministry of Ayush namely, Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), New Delhi, and Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Jhansi, have been accredited with NABH and NABL accreditations, respectively.
It is noteworthy that NABH is a constituent board of the Quality Council of India, set up to establish and operate accreditation programs for healthcare organizations. The accreditation focus on patient safety and quality of healthcare based upon national/international standards.
On this achievement Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush congratulated the officers and staffs of both the institutes for their dedication and consistent efforts. Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, representative of both the institutes were present in the formal gathering at Ayush Bhawan, New Delhi.
Central Ayurveda Research Institute, New Delhi, was established in the year 1979 under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, and is dedicated to Clinical Research in Ayurveda and extends health care services through special OPDs in Ayurveda as General OPD, Preventive Cardiology & Lifestyle Changes, ENT OPD, Geriatric OPD, Balroga, Sandhiroga, Clinical Psychology, and Marma OPD. With such critical healthcare services on offer, the NABH accreditation will affect thousands of patients visiting the institute for a wide range of healthcare purposes.
NABL accreditation to CCRAS-CARI, Jhansi (U.P.)
Central Ayurveda Research Institute, Jhansi (U.P.) is one of the premium institutes of CCRAS, Ministry of Ayush, with state-of-the-art Quality Control Laboratories (Chemistry, Microbiology, Pharmacognosy), Ayurvedic Pharmacy, Central Herbarium and Museum, and National Raw Drugs Repository (NRDR).
Apart from these two CCRAS institutes, National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma (NARIP), Cheruthuruthy, Thrissur, Kerala has also got NABL M(EL)T accreditation for its clinical laboratory services. NARIP, Kerala is one of the premier research Institute under the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences, Ministry of Ayush.

आयुष
दो और आयुष संस्थानों को एनएबीएच और एनएबीएल की आधिकारिक मान्‍यता
दो और आयुष संस्थान एनएबीएच और एनएबीएल से आधिकारिक मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों के प्रतिष्ठित संघ में शामिल
केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली एनएबीएच की आधिकारिक मान्यता प्राप्त करने वाला सीसीआरएएस के तहत पहला संस्थान
22 DEC 2022 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के बीच, भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति के क्षेत्र में संस्थान और अस्पताल तेजी से चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाओं का आधुनिकीकरण कर रहे हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय के केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) के तहत दो प्रमुख संस्थान केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई), नई दिल्ली और केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, झांसी को क्रमशः एनएबीएच और एनएबीएल की आधिकारिक मान्यता मिल गई है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एनएबीएच भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद का मूल बोर्ड है, जिसकी स्‍थापना स्वास्थ्य सेवा संगठनों के मान्यता कार्यक्रमों को स्थापित करने और उन्‍हें चलाने के लिए की गई है। आधिकारिक मान्यता राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के आधार पर रोगी सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है।
इस उपलब्धि पर आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने दोनों संस्थानों के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को उनके समर्पण और निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। आयुष भवन, नई दिल्ली में औपचारिक रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव श्री प्रमोद कुमार पाठक, दोनों संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली की स्थापना वर्ष 1979 में आयुष मंत्रालय के केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेदीय विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीसीआरएएस) के तहत की गई थी और यह आयुर्वेद में नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान के लिए समर्पित है और यह सामान्‍य ओपीडी के माध्‍यम से आयुर्वेद में विशेष ओपीडी, सुरक्षात्‍मक हृदय रोग विज्ञान और जीवन शैली की चुनौतियों, कान और नाक की ओपीडी, जराचिकित्सा ओपीडी, बालरोग, संधिरोग, क्लिनिकल साइकोलॉजी और मर्म ओपीडी के रूप में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार करता है। इस तरह की महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पेशकश, एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्‍त संस्थान में आने वाले हजारों रोगियों के स्वास्थ्य संबंधी उद्देश्यों को बदल देगी।
सीसीआरएएस-सीएआरआई, झांसी (उत्‍तर प्रदेश) को एनएबीएल की मान्यता
केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान, झांसी (उत्‍तर प्रदेश) सीसीआरएएस, आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रमुख संस्थानों में से एक है, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रयोगशालाएं (रसायन विज्ञान, सूक्ष्म जीव विज्ञान, फार्माकोग्नॉसी), आयुर्वेदिक फार्मेसी, सेंट्रल हर्बेरियम और संग्रहालय, और नेशनल रॉ ड्रग्स रिपॉजिटरी (एनआरडीआर) हैं।
इन दो सीसीआरएएस संस्थानों के अलावा, पंचकर्म के लिए राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनएआरआईपी), चेरुथुरुथी, त्रिशूर, केरल को भी अपनी नैदानिक ​​प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं के लिए एनएबीएल एम (ईएल) टी की आधिकारिक मान्यता प्राप्त है। एनएआरआईपी, केरल केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद, आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रमुख अनुसंधान संस्‍थाओं में से एक है।