Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, 4798 persons with benchmark disabilities have been recruited in Central Government Services from 2018 to 2021
The Minister says, several measures were initiated by the Government to create public awareness and assist candidates with benchmark disabilities in applying for relevant posts
Facility of Scribes for written examination / computer based examination are provided to the Persons with Benchmark Disability candidates
Compensatory time of twenty minutes per hour is also provided to such candidates
21 DEC 2022 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today informed that from the year 2018 to 2021, 4798 persons with benchmark disabilities have been recruited through direct recruitment in the posts and services of the Central Government.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, several measures were initiated by the Government to create public awareness and assist candidates with benchmark disabilities in applying for relevant posts.
The Minister informed that facility of Scribes for written examination / computer based examination are provided to the Persons with Benchmark Disability candidates having benchmark disabilities in the category of blindness, locomotor disability (Both Arms Affected) and cerebral palsy if desired by the candidates and to the remaining candidates of Persons with Benchmark Disabilities on production of certificate from the Chief Medical Officer/Civil Surgeon/ Medical Superintendent of a Government Health Care Institution at the time of examination.
Compensatory time of twenty minutes per hour is also provided to such candidates and all such provisions are included in the notices of examination.
On the question of measures being taken by the Government to create accessible workplaces for persons with benchmark disabilities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the measures already specified as per “Harmonised Guidelines & Standards for Universal Accessibility in India 2021”, “Handbook on Barrier Free and Accessibility” and other manuals issued by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs/Central Public Works Department from time to time are being followed to create accessible workplace for persons with benchmark disabilities.
Filling of vacancies for persons with benchmark disabilities is a continuous process. With the enactment of 'The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016', four per cent of the total number of vacancies to be filled up by direct recruitment, in the cadre strength, in each group of posts, i.e. Group A, B and C, are reserved for such persons in the following manner-
Categories
Percentage
(a)
blindness and low vision
1%
(b)
deaf and hard of hearing
1%
(c)
locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy
1%
(d)
autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness
1%
(e)
multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness in the posts identified for each disability

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
2018 ते 2021 या काळात, कायद्याच्या निकषांत अंतर्भूत (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत मान्यताप्राप्त) अपंगत्व असलेल्या 4798 दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना केंद्रसरकारच्या सेवांमध्ये समाविष्ट केल्याची केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची माहिती
21 DEC 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली आहे की, 2018 ते 2021 या काळात कायद्याच्या निकषांत अंतर्भूत (आरपीडब्ल्यूडी कायदा 2016 अंतर्गत मान्यताप्राप्त) अपंगत्व असलेल्या 4798 दिव्यांग व्यक्तींची थेट भरतीद्वारे केंद्रसरकारच्या पदांवर आणि सेवांमध्ये नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरामध्ये त्यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली.
याबद्दल जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आणि निकषात अपंगत्व असलेल्या दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना संबंधित पदांसाठी अर्ज करण्यामध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपाययोजना सुरु केल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, अंधत्व, लोकोमोटर अपंगत्व (दोन्ही हात प्रभावित) आणि सेरेब्रल पाल्सी या श्रेणीतील बेंचमार्क अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार आणि बेंचमार्क अपंगत्व असलेल्या उर्वरित उमेदवारांना मुख्य वैद्यकीय अधिकारी/जिल्हा शाल्य चिकित्सक/ सरकारी आरोग्य सेवा संस्थेच्या वैद्यकीय अधीक्षकांकडून घेतलेले प्रमाणपत्र परीक्षेच्या वेळी सादर केल्यावर लेखी परीक्षा/संगणक आधारित परीक्षेसाठी लेखनिकाची सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिली जाते.
अशा उमेदवारांना ताशी वीस मिनिटे अतिरिक्त वेळ देखील प्रदान केला जातो आणि या तरतुदी परीक्षेच्या निवेदनात समाविष्ट केल्या जातात.
बेंचमार्क अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी प्रवेशयोग्य कामाच्या जागांबद्दल विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, “सुसंवादित मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि भारतामधील सार्वत्रिक प्रवेश पात्रता 2021”, “अडथळा विरहित आणि सहज प्रवेश योग्यता पुस्तिका” आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि नगर विकास/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक बांधकाम मंत्रालयाद्वारे वेळोवेळी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अन्य पुस्तिकांमध्ये या उपाययोजना यापूर्वीच नमूद करण्यात आल्या असून, बेंचमार्क अपंगत्व असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठी प्रवेश योग्य कामाची ठिकाणे निर्माण करण्यासठी त्याचे पालन केले जात आहे.
Categories
Percentage
(a)
blindness and low vision
1%
(b)
deaf and hard of hearing
1%
(c)
locomotor disability including cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims and muscular dystrophy
1%
(d)
autism, intellectual disability, specific learning disability and mental illness
1%
(e)
multiple disabilities from amongst persons under clauses (a) to (d) including deaf-blindness in the posts identified for each disability