Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps by Department of Fisheries to improve Inland fisheries and Aquaculture
20 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has taken steps to intensify and diversify inland fisheries and aquaculture with focus on diversification of species, introduction of new species and peg the critical gaps in the demand and supply of quality brood and seed of cultivable species and species-specific feeds, Adequate number of brood banks, hatcheries, seed rearing units, specific pathogen free or resistant seed, genetically improved brood stock, and feed mills. As a result, Inland fisheries and aquaculture has contributed 74.59% of the total fish production of India during 2021-22. Further, the Department of Fisheries under PMMSY is also supporting exposure visits, training and capacity building programme of fish farmers and other stakeholders in modern technologies developed in fisheries and aquaculture viz Cage culture in Reservoir, pen culture in wetlands, Biofloc Technology, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System, Scaling up of Freshwater Prawn (Scampi) Culture, promotion of Inland Saline Aquaculture in potential area to improve farm practices for enhanced production.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளம், மீன்வளர்ப்பை மேம்படுத்த மீன்வளத்துறை எடுத்தநடவடிக்கைகள்
20 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் மத்சய சம்பாத யோஜனாவின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத்துறை உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளத்தையும், மீன் வளர்ப்பையும் தீவிரப்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. மீன் வளர்ப்பில் பல்வேறு வகையான மீன்வகைகளை உருவாக்கி வளர்ப்பதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டின் இந்தியாவின் மொத்த மீன் உற்பத்தியில் 74.59 சதவீதத்தை உள்நாட்டு மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு அளித்துள்ளது. மீன் வளர்ப்பு விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு நவீனதொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கவும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தவும் மீன்வளத்துறை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. நீர்த்தேக்கங்களில் கூண்டுகளை அமைத்தல், ஈர நிலங்களில் பெட்டிகளை அமைத்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முறைகளில் மீன்வளர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நன்னீர் இறால் வளர்ப்பு, உப்புநீர் மீன்வளர்ப்பு ஆகிய நடைமுறைகள் மூலமாகவும் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபலா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.