Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps by Department of Fisheries to improve Inland fisheries and Aquaculture
20 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) has taken steps to intensify and diversify inland fisheries and aquaculture with focus on diversification of species, introduction of new species and peg the critical gaps in the demand and supply of quality brood and seed of cultivable species and species-specific feeds, Adequate number of brood banks, hatcheries, seed rearing units, specific pathogen free or resistant seed, genetically improved brood stock, and feed mills. As a result, Inland fisheries and aquaculture has contributed 74.59% of the total fish production of India during 2021-22. Further, the Department of Fisheries under PMMSY is also supporting exposure visits, training and capacity building programme of fish farmers and other stakeholders in modern technologies developed in fisheries and aquaculture viz Cage culture in Reservoir, pen culture in wetlands, Biofloc Technology, Re-circulatory Aquaculture System, Scaling up of Freshwater Prawn (Scampi) Culture, promotion of Inland Saline Aquaculture in potential area to improve farm practices for enhanced production.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
اندرونِ ملک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں بہتری کے لیے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ذریعہ کیے گئے اقدامات
20 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ، جاری پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت اندرونِ ملک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت میں اضافہ لانے اور اس میں تنوع پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں پرجاتیوں میں تنوع، نئی پرجاتیوں کا تعارف اور کوالٹی بروڈ اور پالنے کے قابل پرجاتیوں اورپرجاتیوں کی مخصوص خوراک کی طلب اور رسد میں اہم فرق کو دور کرنا، بروڈ بینکوں کی مناسب تعداد، ہیچریز، انڈوکی نشو ونما کی اکائیوں،خصوصی امراض سے مبرا یا مزاحم انڈے، جینیاتی طور پر بہتر بروڈ اسٹاک، اور فیڈ ملس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ نتیجتاً، اندرونِ ملک ماہی پروری اورآبی زراعت نے سال 2021-22 کے دوران بھارت کی مجموعی مچھلی پیداوار میں 74.59 فیصد کے بقدر تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی پروری کا محکمہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کی غرض سے آبی زراعت سے متعلق طور طریقوں میں بہتری لانے کے لیے کاشتکاروں اور دیگر وابستگان کی تربیت، صلاحیت سازی اور انہیں تجربات فراہم کرانے کے لیے ان کے دورے کرانے کے سلسلے میں بھی حمایت فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت آبی ذخائر میں کیج کلچر، مرطوب زمینوں میں پین کلچر، بایوفلاک تکنالوجی، ازسر نو گردشی آبی زراعت کے نظام، تازہ پانی کی جھینگا مچھلی پالن میں اضافہ، اور اہم علاقوں میں اندرونِ ملک کھارے پانی میں آبی زراعت کے فروغ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ماہی پروری، مویشی پالن اور دودھ کی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔