Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE undertakes significant programmes to boost participation of women in energy sector
836 women candidates out of 2251 trained under Suryamitra skill development programme to be employed
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been supporting capacity building programmes for skill development in the area of renewable energy including solar energy (Suryamitra), wind energy (Vayumitra), and small hydro power (Jalurjamitra). The Suryamitra skill development programme is being implemented since financial year 2015-16, wherein 2251 women candidates were trained since inception of the programme till November 2022, out of which 836 candidates have been reported to be employed.
The Vayumitra and Jalurjamitra skill development programmes have been launched recently, where both men and women are eligible.
Ministry had also supported six months training programme specifically for semi-literate women of rural areas on assembly, installation, operation and maintenance of solar lanterns, lamps, etc.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
எரிசக்தித்துறையில் மகளிர் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்க மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க அமைச்சகம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
சூரியசக்தி, காற்றாலை எரிசக்தி, சிறிய புனல் மின்திட்டங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது. 2015-16-ஆம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் சூரியசக்தி திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதில், இந்தத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து கடந்த நவம்பர் மாதம் வரை 2,251 பெண்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 836 பேருக்கு வேலை கிட்டியுள்ளது.
காற்றாலை மற்றும் புனல் மின் திட்டங்களில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் அண்மையில், தொடங்கப்பட்டன. இவற்றுக்கு ஆண்கள் மற்றும் பெண்கள் தகுதி உடையவர்கள் ஆவார்கள்.
கிராமப்பகுதியில் உள்ள போதிய படிப்பறிவு இல்லாத பெண்களுக்கான ஆறு மாத பயிற்சி திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது. இவர்கள், சூரிய விளக்குகளை ஏற்றி, இயக்கி, பராமரிக்கும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வார்கள்.
மத்திய மின்சாரம், புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆர் கே சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.