Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE undertakes significant programmes to boost participation of women in energy sector
836 women candidates out of 2251 trained under Suryamitra skill development programme to be employed
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been supporting capacity building programmes for skill development in the area of renewable energy including solar energy (Suryamitra), wind energy (Vayumitra), and small hydro power (Jalurjamitra). The Suryamitra skill development programme is being implemented since financial year 2015-16, wherein 2251 women candidates were trained since inception of the programme till November 2022, out of which 836 candidates have been reported to be employed.
The Vayumitra and Jalurjamitra skill development programmes have been launched recently, where both men and women are eligible.
Ministry had also supported six months training programme specifically for semi-literate women of rural areas on assembly, installation, operation and maintenance of solar lanterns, lamps, etc.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایم این آر ای نےتوانائی کے شعبے میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافے کے لئے اہم پروگرام شروع کئے
سوریہ متر ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام کے تحت 2251 تربیت یافتہ خاتون امیدواروں میں سے 836 کو روزگار دیا جائے گا
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت شمسی توانائی (سوریہ متر)، ہوائی چکی سے بننے والی توانائی (وایو متر) اور چھوٹی پن چکی سے بننے والی بجلی ( جل اورجا متر) سمیت قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کو مدد دیتی رہی ہے۔ سوریہ متر ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام پر مالی سال 16-2015 سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں 2251 خاتون امیدواروں کو نومبر 2022 تک تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 836 امیدواروں کو رپورٹ کے مطابق روزگار دیا جائے گا۔
وایو متر اور جل اورجا متر ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں مرد اور خواتین دونوں اہل ہیں۔
وزارت نے شمسی لالٹینیں اور لیمپوں کے کل پرزے جوڑنے، انہیں نصب کرنے ، ان کا کام کاج شروع کرنے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے لئے دیہی علاقوں کی کم پڑھی لکھی خواتین کے لئے خاص طور پر 6 مہینے کے تربیتی پروگرام کو بھی مدد دی تھی۔
یہ جانکاری بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔