Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy undertakes initiatives to improve research in Hydrogen based technology
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been supporting Research, Development and Demonstration (RD&D) projects through research institutions and industry inter alia for development of vehicles that run on hydrogen fuel. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) through National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) has also undertaken RD&D projects on hydrogen fuel cell vehicles.
Hydrogen can be used as a fuel for vehicles through fuel cells which convert chemical energy of hydrogen to electricity or through modified internal combustion engines that can use hydrogen. Since both technologies are at pilot stage of development by the industry and not commercially tested in India, cost estimates and timelines of setting up this industry are presently not available.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجی میں تحقیق کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ایسی گاڑیاں تیار کرنے کے لئے جن میں ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کا استعمال ہوتا ہے، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے ذریعے تحقیق، ترقی اور ڈیمونٹریشن (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی) کی مدد کرتی رہی ہے۔ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل سی ایس آئی آر نے قومی کیمیکل لیباریٹری این سی ایل کے ذریعے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن ، سیل والی گاڑیوں کے بارے میں آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کئے ہیں۔
ایندھن سیلس کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کے لئے ہائیڈروجن کو ایندھن کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے، جو ہائیڈروجن کی کیمیاوی توانائی کو بجلی میں بدلتا ہے یا موڈیفائیڈ انٹرنل کمبسٹن انجن کے ذریعے ایندھن کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کو استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ چونکہ دونوں ٹیکنالوجیاں صنعت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ آزمائشی مرحلے میں ہیں اور بھارت میں ان کی کمرشیئل سطح پر جانچ نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ اس صنعت کو قائم کرنے کی تخمینہ لاگت اور کام پورا کرنے کی مدت ابھی تک طے نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بجلی اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔