Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy undertakes initiatives to improve research in Hydrogen based technology
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has been supporting Research, Development and Demonstration (RD&D) projects through research institutions and industry inter alia for development of vehicles that run on hydrogen fuel. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) through National Chemical Laboratory (NCL) has also undertaken RD&D projects on hydrogen fuel cell vehicles.
Hydrogen can be used as a fuel for vehicles through fuel cells which convert chemical energy of hydrogen to electricity or through modified internal combustion engines that can use hydrogen. Since both technologies are at pilot stage of development by the industry and not commercially tested in India, cost estimates and timelines of setting up this industry are presently not available.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉద‌జ‌ని ఆధారిత సాంకేతికలో ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌ను మెరుగుప‌రిచేందుకు నూత‌న, పున‌రావృత ఇంధ‌న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేప‌ట్టిన చొర‌వ‌లు
20 DEC 2022 3:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
నూత‌న‌, పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉద‌జ‌న (హైడ్రోజెన్‌) ఇంధ‌నంతో న‌డిచే వాహ‌నాల అభివృద్ధికి ప‌రిశోధ‌నా సంస్థ‌లు, ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు చేప‌ట్టే ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి, ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న (ఆర్‌డి&డి) ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు మ‌ద్ద‌తునిస్తోంది. నేష‌న‌ల్ కెమిక‌ల్ లాబొరేట‌రీ (ఎన్‌సిఎల్‌) ద్వారా కౌన్సిల్ ఫ‌ర్ సైంటిఫిక్ అండ్ ఇండ‌స్ట్రియ‌ల్ రీసెర్చ్ (సిఎస్ఐఆర్‌) ఉద‌జ‌ని (హైడ్రొజెన్‌) ఇంధ‌న సెల్ వాహ‌నాల‌పై ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌, అభివృద్ధి & ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శ‌న‌ల ప్రాజెక్టుల‌ను కూడా చేప‌ట్టింది.
ఉద‌జ‌ని ర‌సాయ‌న శ‌క్తి ని ఫ్యూయెల్ సెల్స్ ద్వారా లేదా ఉద‌జ‌నిని ఉప‌యోగించ‌గ‌ల స‌వ‌రించిన అంత‌ర్గ‌త ద‌హ‌న యంత్రాల ద్వారా ఉద‌జ‌ని వాహ‌నాల‌కు ఇంధ‌నంగా ఉప‌యోగించ‌వ‌చ్చు. రెండు సాంకేతిక‌త‌లు అభివృద్ధి ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌లో పైలెట్ ద‌శ‌లో ఉండ‌టం, భార‌త‌దేశంలో వాణిజ్య‌ప‌రంగా ప‌రీక్షించ‌క‌పోవ‌డంతో, ఈ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఏర్పాటుకు సంబంధించిన వ్య‌యంచ‌నాలు, కాల‌క్ర‌మాలు ప్ర‌స్తుతం అందుబాటులో లేవు.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌, నూత‌న‌, పున‌రావృత ఇంధ‌న మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌,కె. సింగ్ రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు మంగ‌ళ‌వారం ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానం ద్వారా వెల్ల‌డించారు.