Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Data on Employment in MSMEs
19 DEC 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
As per Udyam registration portal, the number of persons employed in the MSMEs which are incorporated during last 5 years are as follows:
Year
Number of persons employed
2017-18
7770469
2018-19
6010653
2019-20
6622941
2020-21
11297690
2021-22
13118896
As per Udyam registration portal, the number of MSMEs which are incorporated during last 5 years are as follows:
Year
Number of MSMEs
2017-18
1246027
2018-19
1016723
2019-20
1103970
2020-21
1841253
2021-22
2078882
The number of MSMEs which were registered on Udyam Registration Portal and cancelled their Udyam registration are as follows:
Period
Number of MSMEs who have cancelled their Udyam Registration
01.07.2020 to 31.03.2021
931
01.04.2021 to 31.03.2022
24075
01.04.2022 to 14.12.2022
30597
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల‌లో ఉపాధిపై స‌మాచారం
19 DEC 2022 1:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్య‌మ్‌ రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ పోర్ట‌ల్ ప్ర‌కారం గ‌త ఐదేళ్ళ కాలంలో ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల‌లో ఉపాధి క‌ల్పించిన వ్య‌క్తుల సంఖ్య దిగువ విధంగా ఉంది ః
సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఉపాధి క‌ల్పించిన వ్య‌క్తుల సంఖ్య‌
2017-18 7770469
2018-19 6010653
2019-20 6622941
2020-21 11297690
2021-22 13118896
ఉద్య‌మ్ రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ పోర్ట‌ల్ ప్ర‌కారం గ‌త ఐదేళ్ళ‌లో చేరిన ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల సంఖ్య దిగువ‌న పేర్కొన్న విధంగా ఉంది ః
సంవ‌త్స‌రం చేరిన ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల‌ సంఖ్య‌
2017-18 1246027
2018-19 1016723
2019-20 1103970
2020-21 11841253
2021-22 2078882
ఉద్య‌మ్ రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్ పోర్ట‌ల్‌పై న‌మోదు చేసుకున్న, ర‌ద్దు చేసుకున్న ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల సంఖ్య దిగువ విధంగా ఉందిః
కాలావ‌ధి ఉద్య‌మ్ రిజిస్ట్రేష‌న్‌ను ర‌ద్దు చేసుకున్న
ఎంఎస్ఎంఇల సంఖ్య‌
01.07.2020 నుంచి 31.03.2021 931
01.04.2021 నుంచి 31.03.2022 24075
01.04.2022 to 14.12.2022 30597
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న‌త‌ర‌హా, మ‌ధ్య వ్యాపార సంస్థ‌ల శాఖ స‌హాయ‌ మంత్రి శ్రీ భాను ప్ర‌తాప్ సింగ్ వ‌ర్మ రాజ్య‌స‌భ‌కు సోమ‌వారం లిఖిత‌పూర్వ‌కంగా ఇచ్చిన స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.