Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Women’s Track Cycling tournament scheduled in Patiala, Ludhiana and Amritsar
18 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The tournament, scheduled to take place across 4 Zones, has been sanctioned for a total Rs 1.15 crore by the Department of Sports
For the 1st time, the Khelo India Women’s tournament will feature Track Cycling. The tournament, scheduled to take place across 4 Zones, has been sanctioned for a total Rs 1.15 crore by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
SAI NSNIS Patiala will play host to the first phase for the North Zone Amritsar leg. The competition will take place in cycling velodrome inside the NSNIS campus on December 20 and 21. The North Zone phases will then shift to the Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana and the Guru Nanak Dev University Campus, Amritsar, respectively on December 23-24 and December 28-29.
The 1st phase of the South Zone will also be held this year with SAI LNIPE Trivandrum hosting it on December 26-27. The Cycling Federation of India, with assistance from the Union Sports Ministry, is organizing this tournament, which will take place across the Sprint, Keirin, 500m Individual Time Trial, Individual Pursuit and Scratch Race.
The Road Cycling events taking place this year under the KheloIndia Sports for Women component also include Road event on December 24-25 in Bikaner and December 29-30 in Palode, Trivandrum.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया महिला ट्रैक साइकिलिंग टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन पटियाला, लुधियाना और अमृतसर में होगा
18 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य आकर्षण :
• 4 क्षेत्रों में होने वाले इस टूर्नामेंट के लिए खेल विभाग द्वारा कुल 1.15 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है
खेलो इंडिया महिला टूर्नामेंट में पहली बार ट्रैक साइकिलिंग को शामिल किया गया है। 4 क्षेत्रों में होने वाले इस टूर्नामेंट के लिए खेल विभाग,युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा कुल 1.15 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई है।
साई एनएसएनआईएस पटियाला, उत्तरी क्षेत्र अमृतसर लेग के पहले चरण की मेजबानी करेगा। यह प्रतियोगिता 20 और 21 दिसम्‍बर को एनएसएनआईएस परिसर के अंदर साइक्लिंग वेलोड्रोम में होगी। इसके बाद के उत्तरी क्षेत्र के चरण 23-24 दिसम्‍बर और 28-29 दिसम्‍बर को क्रमश: पंजाब कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, लुधियाना और गुरु नानक देव विश्वविद्यालय परिसर, अमृतसर में स्थानांतरित हो जाएंगे।
दक्षिण क्षेत्र का पहला चरण इस वर्ष 26-27 दिसम्‍बर को आयोजित किया जाएगा। साई एलएनआईपीई, त्रिवेंद्रम पहले चरण की मेजबानी करेगा। केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय की सहायता से साइक्लिंग फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया इस टूर्नामेंट का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो स्प्रिंट, कीरिन, 500 मीटर व्यक्तिगत टाइम ट्रायल, व्यक्तिगत परस्यूट और स्क्रैच रेस में होगा।
खेलो इंडिया स्पोर्ट्स फॉर वीमेन घटक के तहत इस वर्ष बीकानेर में 24-25 दिसम्‍बर और पालोड, त्रिवेंद्रम में 29-30 दिसम्‍बर को रोड साइक्लिंग स्पर्धाओं का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा।