యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పాటియాలా, లూధియానా, అమృత్ సర్ లో ఖేలో ఇండియా మహిళల ట్రాక్ సైక్లింగ్
18 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముఖ్యాంశాలు :
నాలుగు జోన్స్ లోనూ జరిగే ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ కు యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని క్రీడా విభాగం రూ. 1.15 కోట్లు మంజూరు చేసింది.
మొదటిసారిగా ఖేలో ఇండియా మహిళల టోర్నమెంట్ లో ట్రాక్ సైక్లింగ్ కూడా జోడించారు.
స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా వారి ఎన్ ఎస్ ఎన్ ఐ ఎస్ మొదటి దశ నార్త్ జోన్ అమృత్ సర్ కు ఆతిథ్యమిస్తుంది. ఈ పోటీ డిసెంబర్ 20, 21 తేదీలలో ఎన్ ఎస్ ఎన్ ఐ ఎస్ ఆవరణలో జరుగుతుంది. ఆ తరువాత నార్త్ జోన్ పోటీలు లూధియానాలోని పంజాబ్ వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి, అమృత్ సర్ లోని గురునానక్ దేవ్ విశ్వవిద్యాలయానికి వెళతాయి. అక్కడ డిసెంబర్ 23-24 తేదేలలో, డిసెంబర్ 28-29 తేదీలలో జరుగుతాయి.
సౌత్ జోన్ మొదటి దశ కూడా తిరువనంతపురం లోని స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఆవరణలో డిసెంబర్ 26,27 తేదీలలో జరుగుతాయి. కేంద్ర క్రీడా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సహకారంతో భారత సైక్లింగ్ సమాఖ్య ఈ టోర్నమెంట్ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. వివిధ విభాలలో పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి.
ఖేలో ఇండియా మహిళా క్రీడల విభాగంలో ఈ ఏడాది జరిగే రోడ్ సైక్లింగ్ ఈవెంట్ లో డిసెంబర్ 24-25 తేదీల్లో బికనేర్ లో, తిరువనంతపురంలో డిసెంబర్ 29-30 తేదీల్లో జరిగే జరిగే రోడ్ ఈవెంట్ ఉంటాయి.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Women’s Track Cycling tournament scheduled in Patiala, Ludhiana and Amritsar
18 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The tournament, scheduled to take place across 4 Zones, has been sanctioned for a total Rs 1.15 crore by the Department of Sports
For the 1st time, the Khelo India Women’s tournament will feature Track Cycling. The tournament, scheduled to take place across 4 Zones, has been sanctioned for a total Rs 1.15 crore by the Department of Sports, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
SAI NSNIS Patiala will play host to the first phase for the North Zone Amritsar leg. The competition will take place in cycling velodrome inside the NSNIS campus on December 20 and 21. The North Zone phases will then shift to the Punjab Agriculture University, Ludhiana and the Guru Nanak Dev University Campus, Amritsar, respectively on December 23-24 and December 28-29.
The 1st phase of the South Zone will also be held this year with SAI LNIPE Trivandrum hosting it on December 26-27. The Cycling Federation of India, with assistance from the Union Sports Ministry, is organizing this tournament, which will take place across the Sprint, Keirin, 500m Individual Time Trial, Individual Pursuit and Scratch Race.
The Road Cycling events taking place this year under the KheloIndia Sports for Women component also include Road event on December 24-25 in Bikaner and December 29-30 in Palode, Trivandrum.