Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the closing ceremony of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam programme as the Chief Guest in Varanasi today
By organizing the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made a great effort for the rejuvenation of India's cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
India is a geo-cultural country and the basis of our unity is our cultures, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected these cultures after centuries through Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Kashi Tamil Sangamam has bridged long distance by creating a bridge between the two pinnacles of India's culture
It has been a great effort to connect many aspects of both the cultures and this effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you whole heartedly
Kashi Tamil Sangamam worked to create a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two oldest cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
In the new education policy, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements to put the country's spiritual pride and traditional knowledge along with modern education before the world by the students of India through language and culture
Our own languages and their pride are the soul of the new education policy, that's why Shri Modi urged in the new education policy that Mother tongue should be the medium of education
Union Home Minister requests Tamil Nadu Government to ensure medical, technical and law education in the State in Tamil language, so that Tamil language gets more strength
16 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the closing ceremony of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam programme as the Chief Guest in Varanasi today. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri RN Ravi, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Shri L. Murugan and many other dignitaries were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today, in a way, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is witnessing the conclusion, but it is not the conclusion, but it is the beginning of meeting of cultures the two peaks of Indian culture that is culture, philosophy, language and knowledge of Tamil Nadu and Kashi city which is well recognized all over the world. He said that these efforts should have been made immediately after Independence because a long period of slavery had tarnished our cultural unity, diversity of heritage and essence of Indianness across the cultures, which required rejuvenation. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried for the rejuvenation of Indian cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Union Home Minister said that India is a country with many cultures, languages, dialects and arts, but its soul is one. He said that all the countries in the world have been formed on basis of geopolitical reasons, but India is the only Nation formed on the basis of geo-culture, heritage and culture. Shri Shah said that the various cultures are the foundation of our country's unity and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried to connect the cultures of our country through the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, which will continue forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that after Independence, a time came when India's cultural unity was being poisoned, and efforts were made to divide the two societies of the same country through many differing ideas. Shri Shah said that it is now time to ensure the creation‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and for this the cultural unity of India is essential. He said that this program has helped create a bridge between the two peaks of India's culture, to ensure that the distances are erased, and paving a way for the cultural renaissance of India. Shri Shah said that through this program many arts forms of Tamil Nadu have got a platform in Kashi. He said that Kashi–Tamil Sangamam, has become a wonderful platform for exchange of spiritual, cultural, architecture, literature, trade, education, art, dance, music and languages. The Union Home Minister said that through Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, the entire North India and all Indians have come to know that Tamil is one of the oldest languages in the world. He said that the program has been a great initiative to combine many aspects of both the cultures and the effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu. He told the people of Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you wholeheartedly.
Shri Shah said that this great country from Northeast to Gujarat, Bengal and Kerala is heartily ready to welcome Tamil brothers and sisters. He said that there is a similarity between faith and love, and no force can create it. Shri Shah said that today the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam has ensured the creation a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements in the New Education Policy to present the country's spiritual pride and knowledge tradition in front of the world through its language and culture with the help of the students of India. He said that our own languages and the pride in them are the soul of the New Education Policy, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has urged in the New Education Policy that the Mother tongue should be the medium of education. The Union Home Minister urged the Tamil Nadu Government to ensure that medical, technical and law education in the State is conducted in Tamil language, so that Tamil language becomes even more strong.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ آج وارانسی میں کاشی – تمل سنگمم پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شامل ہوئے
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا انعقاد کرکے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اتحاد کے احیاء کی کی ایک عمدہ کوشش کی ہے
ہندوستان ایک جیو کلچرل ملک ہے اور ہماری کثرت میں وحدت کی بنیاد ہماری ثقافتیں ہیں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے توسط سے صدیوں کے بعد ان ثقافتوں کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے
کاشی تمل سنگمم نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کے دو نقطوں کے درمیان پل بنا کر کئی فاصلوں کو ختم کیا ہے
دونوں ثقافتوں کے متعدد پہلوؤں کو جوڑنے کی یہ ایک بڑی کوشش ہوئی ہے اور اس کوشش نے تمل ناڈو کو ایک پیغام دیا ہے کہ پورا ہندوستان آپ کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
کاشی تمل سنگمم نے دونوں قدیم ثقافتوں کے درمیان اعتماد اور محبت کا ایک نیا ماحول پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا اور یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زبان اور ثقافت کے توسط سے ملک کے روحانی امتیاز اور علم کی روایت کے ساتھ جدید تعلیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے طلباء کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اپنا مقام یقینی بن
16 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ آج وارانسی میں کاشی -تمل سنگمم پروگرام کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شامل ہوئے۔ اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب آر این روی، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، مرکزی وزیر ثقافت جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب ایل مروگن سمیت متعدد اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ایک طرح سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے کاشی-تمل سنگمم کے تصور کی تکمیل ہونے جا رہی ہے، لیکن یہ تکمیل نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی دو بلندیوں، یعنی تمل ناڈو کی ثقافت، فلسفہ، زبان، علم اور پوری دنیا میں مقبول کاشی شہر کے ثقافتی ملن کی شروعات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش آزادی کے فوراً بعد ہونی چاہیے تھی، ایک غلامی کے لمبے دور نے ہمارے ثقافتی اتحاد، وراثت کے تنوع اور الگ الگ ثقافتوں میں ہندوستانیت کی یکسانیت کو کچھ حد تک مندمل کیا تھا، جسے احیاء کی ضرورت تھی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم کا انعقاد کرکے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی اتحاد کے احیاء کی ایک عمدہ کوشش کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان متعدد ثقافتوں، زبانوں، بولیوں اور فنون کا ملک ہے، لیکن اس کی روح ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں سارے ملک جیو پولیٹیکل اسباب سے بنے ہیں، لیکن ہندوستان واحد جیو کلچرل، ثقافتی اور ثفافت کی بنیاد پر بنا ہوا ملک ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک جیو کلچرل ملک ہے اور ہماری کثرت میں وحدت کی بنیاد ہماری ثقافتیں ہیں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کے توسط سے صدیوں کے بعد ان ثقافتوں کو جوڑنے کا کام کیا ہے، جو کبھی ختم نہیں ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد ایک وقت ایسا آیا جب ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وحدت میں زہر گھولنے کا کام کیا گیا، کئی قسم کے الگ الگ نظریات کے ذریعے ایک ہی ملک کی دو برادریوں کو ورغلانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی تعمیر کرنے کا وقت آ گیا ہے اور وہ ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وحدت سے ہی ہو سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کی دو بلندیوں کے درمیان پل بنا کر کئی فاصلوں کو ختم کرنے کا کام کیا ہے اور یہیں سے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی احیاء کی شروعات ہونے والی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے توسط سے تمل ناڈو کے کئی فنون کو کاشی میں اسٹیج ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی-تمل سنگمم، روحانی، ثقافتی، فن تعمیر، ادب، تجارت، تعلیم، آرٹ، رقص، موسیقی اور زبانوں کے لین دین کا ایک انوکھا پلیٹ فارم بنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کاشی- تمل سنگمم سے پورے شمالی ہندوستان اور تمام ہندوستانیوں کو یہ جانکاری حاصل ہوئی ہے کہ تمل دنیا کی سب سے قدیم زبانوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ثقافتوں کے متعدد پہلوؤں کو جوڑنے کی یہ ایک بڑی کوشش ہوئی ہے اور اس کوشش نے تمل ناڈو کو ایک پیغام دیا ہے کہ پورا بھارت آپ کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے استقبال کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق سے لے کر گجرات، بنگال اور کیرالہ تک یہ عظیم ملک تمل بھائیوں بہنوں کے استقبال کے لیے دل سے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعتماد اور محبت میں ایک یکسانیت ہے کہ دونوں کو زبردستی پیدا نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم نے دونوں قدیم ترین ثقافتوں کے درمیان اعتماد اور محبت کا ایک نیا ماحول پیدا کرنے کا کام کیا اور یہ آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے سال کی سب سے بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں زبان اور ثقافت کے توسط سے ملک کے روحانی امتیاز اور علم کی روایت کے ساتھ جدید تعلیم کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے طلباء کے ذریعے عالمی سطح پر اپنا مقام یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع انتظام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری اپنی زبانیں اور ان کا امتیاز اس نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کی روح ہیں، اسی لیے مودی جی نے نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تعلیم کا ذریعہ مادری زبان ہونی چاہیے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے حکومت تمل ناڈو سے گزارش کی کہ ریاست میں میڈیکل، ٹیکنیکل اور قانون کی تعلیم تمل زبان میں فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں، جس سے تمل کو مزید مضبوطی حاصل ہو۔