உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார்
16 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Chennai
வாரணாசியில் நடைபெற்ற காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்றார். உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர்.என்.ரவி, மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய கலாச்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி, மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் பலரும் இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலான காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் இன்று (16.12.2022) நிறைவு விழாவைக் காண்கிறது. ஆனால் இது முடிவல்ல; உலகம் முழுவதும் நன்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் காசி நகரங்களின் கலாச்சாரம், தத்துவம், மொழி, அறிவு ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் இரண்டு சிகரங்கள் சந்திக்கும் தொடக்கமாகும் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்டார். நீண்ட காலம் அடிமைத்தனத்தில் இருந்ததால் சிதைக்கப்பட்ட நமது ஒற்றுமை, பாரம்பரியப் பன்முகத்தன்மை, கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான இந்தியத் தன்மையின் சாரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்குப் புனரமைப்புத் தேவைப்பட்ட நிலையில், சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த உடனேயே இத்தகைய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டில் இந்தியக் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமையைப் புனரமைக்கப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி முயற்சி செய்து வருகிறார் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
இந்திய தேசம் பல கலாச்சாரங்களை, மொழிகளை, உள்ளூர் பேச்சுவழக்கு மொழிகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது; ஆனால் அதன் ஆன்மா ஒன்றாக இருக்கிறது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உலகின் அனைத்து நாடுகளும் புவிஅரசியல் காரணங்கள் அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் இந்திய தேசம் மட்டுமே நிலத்தன்மை, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார அடிப்படையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். நமது நாட்டு ஒற்றுமையின் அடித்தளமாகப் பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரங்கள் இருக்கின்றன என்று கூறிய திரு ஷா, காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் மூலம் நமது நாட்டுக் கலாச்சாரங்களை இணைப்பதற்குப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி முயற்சி செய்கிறார் என்றும் இது எப்போதும் தொடரும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பின் இந்தியக் கலாச்சார ஒற்றுமையை விஷமாக்கிய நேரம் வந்ததாகவும், மாறுபட்ட பல்வேறு சித்தாந்தங்கள் மூலம் ஒரே நாட்டின் இரண்டு சமூகங்களைப். பிளவுபடுத்தும் முயற்சிகள் நடந்ததாகவும் அமித்ஷா கூறினார். தற்போது 'ஒரே பாரதம் - உன்னத பாரதம்' உருவாவதை உறுதி செய்யும் நேரம் வந்திருப்பதாகவும், இதற்கு இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் ஒற்றுமை அத்தியாவசியமானது என்றும் திரு ஷா கூறினார. இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் இரண்டு சிகரங்களுக்கு இடையே பாலத்தை உருவாக்கவும், தூரங்கள் அழிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யவும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார மறுமலர்ச்சிக்குப் பாதை அமைக்கவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி உதவி செய்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் மூலம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் பல கலை வடிவங்களுக்குக் காசியில் தளம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஆன்மீகம், கலாச்சாரம், கட்டிடக்கலை, இலக்கியம், வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, கலை, நடனம், இசை, மொழிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பரிவர்த்தனைக்கு மிகச்சிறந்த தளமாக காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் மாறியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் மூலம் உலகின் தொன்மையான மொழிகளில் ஒன்றாகத் தமிழ் உள்ளது என்பதை ஒட்டுமொத்த வட இந்தியாவும் அனைத்து இந்தியர்களும் அறிந்து கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டு கலாச்சாரங்களின் பல அம்சங்களை இணைப்பதற்கான மாபெரும் முன்முயற்சியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர் தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ஒரு நல்ல செய்தியை வழங்கும் முயற்சி இது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். முழு மனதோடு உங்களை வரவேற்க ஒட்டுமொத்த இந்தியாவும் தயாராக இருக்கிறது என்று தமிழ்நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அவர் கூறினார்.
வடகிழக்கிலிருந்து குஜராத் வரை, வங்கத்திலிருந்து கேரளா வரை என்றுள்ள இந்த மாபெரும் தேசம் தமிழ் சகோதரர்களையும் சகோதரிகளையும் மனமார வரவேற்கத் தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் திரு ஷா தெரிவித்தார். இரண்டு கலாச்சாரங்களுக்கு இடையே நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அன்பின் புதிய சூழல் உருவாக்கப்படுவதை காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் உறுதிப்படுத்தி உள்ளது என்று கூறிய திரு ஷா சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா ஆண்டில் இது மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்றார்.
இந்திய மாணவர்களின் உதவியுடன் மொழி மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மீகப் பெருமிதத்தையும் அறிவுப் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் உலகின் முன் சமர்ப்பிக்க புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி செய்திருப்பதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார. நமது சொந்த மொழிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் பெருமிதம் என்பது புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் உயிர்நாடியாக இருக்கிறது என்றும், இதனால்தான் கல்வியில் பயிற்று மொழியாகத் தாய்மொழி இருக்க வேண்டும் என புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையில் பிரதமர் மோடி வலியுறுத்தி இருக்கிறார் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார. தமிழ்நாட்டில் மருத்துவம், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் சட்டக் கல்வி தமிழ் மொழியில் அளிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு தமிழ்நாடு அரசை வலியுறுத்திய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம்தான் தமிழ் மொழி மேலும் வலுப்படும் என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the closing ceremony of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam programme as the Chief Guest in Varanasi today
By organizing the Kashi Tamil Sangamam, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made a great effort for the rejuvenation of India's cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
India is a geo-cultural country and the basis of our unity is our cultures, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has connected these cultures after centuries through Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Kashi Tamil Sangamam has bridged long distance by creating a bridge between the two pinnacles of India's culture
It has been a great effort to connect many aspects of both the cultures and this effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you whole heartedly
Kashi Tamil Sangamam worked to create a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two oldest cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
In the new education policy, the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements to put the country's spiritual pride and traditional knowledge along with modern education before the world by the students of India through language and culture
Our own languages and their pride are the soul of the new education policy, that's why Shri Modi urged in the new education policy that Mother tongue should be the medium of education
Union Home Minister requests Tamil Nadu Government to ensure medical, technical and law education in the State in Tamil language, so that Tamil language gets more strength
16 DEC 2022 9:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the closing ceremony of the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam programme as the Chief Guest in Varanasi today. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri RN Ravi, Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Culture Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Shri L. Murugan and many other dignitaries were present on this occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today, in a way, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is witnessing the conclusion, but it is not the conclusion, but it is the beginning of meeting of cultures the two peaks of Indian culture that is culture, philosophy, language and knowledge of Tamil Nadu and Kashi city which is well recognized all over the world. He said that these efforts should have been made immediately after Independence because a long period of slavery had tarnished our cultural unity, diversity of heritage and essence of Indianness across the cultures, which required rejuvenation. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried for the rejuvenation of Indian cultural unity in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Union Home Minister said that India is a country with many cultures, languages, dialects and arts, but its soul is one. He said that all the countries in the world have been formed on basis of geopolitical reasons, but India is the only Nation formed on the basis of geo-culture, heritage and culture. Shri Shah said that the various cultures are the foundation of our country's unity and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has tried to connect the cultures of our country through the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, which will continue forever.
Shri Amit Shah said that after Independence, a time came when India's cultural unity was being poisoned, and efforts were made to divide the two societies of the same country through many differing ideas. Shri Shah said that it is now time to ensure the creation‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ and for this the cultural unity of India is essential. He said that this program has helped create a bridge between the two peaks of India's culture, to ensure that the distances are erased, and paving a way for the cultural renaissance of India. Shri Shah said that through this program many arts forms of Tamil Nadu have got a platform in Kashi. He said that Kashi–Tamil Sangamam, has become a wonderful platform for exchange of spiritual, cultural, architecture, literature, trade, education, art, dance, music and languages. The Union Home Minister said that through Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, the entire North India and all Indians have come to know that Tamil is one of the oldest languages in the world. He said that the program has been a great initiative to combine many aspects of both the cultures and the effort has given a message to Tamil Nadu. He told the people of Tamil Nadu that the whole of India is ready to welcome you wholeheartedly.
Shri Shah said that this great country from Northeast to Gujarat, Bengal and Kerala is heartily ready to welcome Tamil brothers and sisters. He said that there is a similarity between faith and love, and no force can create it. Shri Shah said that today the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam has ensured the creation a new atmosphere of trust and love between the two cultures and this is the biggest achievement of the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made extensive arrangements in the New Education Policy to present the country's spiritual pride and knowledge tradition in front of the world through its language and culture with the help of the students of India. He said that our own languages and the pride in them are the soul of the New Education Policy, and that is why Prime Minister Modi has urged in the New Education Policy that the Mother tongue should be the medium of education. The Union Home Minister urged the Tamil Nadu Government to ensure that medical, technical and law education in the State is conducted in Tamil language, so that Tamil language becomes even more strong.